Author Topic: [IMPLEMENTED] Update mootools to 1.2  (Read 23328 times)

aravot

  • Peter
  • Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2874
    • VirtueMart Extensions
[IMPLEMENTED] Update mootools to 1.2
« on: October 27, 2010, 22:50:20 pm »
Should we add mootools 1.2 for user who use mootools 1.2 with Joomla 1.5.19 and above.

Pr1de

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 19
Re: Update mootools to 1.2
« Reply #1 on: October 28, 2010, 00:54:07 am »
I would REALLY like you to update mootools to 1.2
That would solve a lot of problems on my website.
PLEASE!!!

zanardi

  • Contributing Developer
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 878
    • GiBiLogic
Re: Update mootools to 1.2
« Reply #2 on: October 28, 2010, 14:11:03 pm »
I agree that MooTools 1.2 support would be nice but honestly, we don't have the resources to do that for 1.1.x series. Everyone is now focused on 1.5 version as we all know; we should expect MooTools 1.2 support in VM 1.5.

Of course if anyone else would like to contribute by coding or by paying someone to do it, we will be happy to include that in 1.1.x.

--
Francesco (zanardi)
http://extensions.gibilogic.com
@gibilogic on Twitter

Pr1de

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 19
Re: Update mootools to 1.2
« Reply #3 on: October 28, 2010, 20:38:04 pm »
Why am i not reach enough.....  :-\

aravot

  • Peter
  • Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2874
    • VirtueMart Extensions
Re: Update mootools to 1.2
« Reply #4 on: October 28, 2010, 20:59:24 pm »
If enough users make a pledge we could get this done.

The code has to check if Joomla 'System - Mootools Upgrade' is enabled load mootools 1.2 if not load mootools 1.11


zanardi

  • Contributing Developer
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 878
    • GiBiLogic
Re: Update mootools to 1.2
« Reply #5 on: October 29, 2010, 12:31:28 pm »
It's not as simple as that. Using MooTools 1.2 instead of MooTools 1.11 could as well break something in the front-end, so it should be well tested; at the moment we don't have anyone with the right knowledge and with the time to do it.
In this case users' pledge is not enough if we don't have anyone who can do that.

I agree MooTools 1.2 is a good thing but PLEASE ANYONE REMEMBER THAT WE ARE STRONGLY FOCUSING ON RELEASING VIRTUEMART 1.5, which will bring many improvements. With 1.5 so near, 1.1.x coding will be JUST bug fixing.

Of course, again, if anyone else can contribute by testing MooTools 1.2 support and/or paying someone to do that, then i would be glad to include it in 1.1.x.

Hope everyone can understand our position, we have very limited resources.

--
Francesco (zanardi)
http://extensions.gibilogic.com
@gibilogic on Twitter

aravot

  • Peter
  • Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2874
    • VirtueMart Extensions
Re: Update mootools to 1.2
« Reply #6 on: October 29, 2010, 18:18:16 pm »
Of course, again, if anyone else can contribute by testing MooTools 1.2 support and/or paying someone to do that, then i would be glad to include it in 1.1.x.

So if users pledge and we raise enough money to hire a developer this can be done.

@Pr1de, could you please state what issues you are having?

Pr1de

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 19
Re: Update mootools to 1.2
« Reply #7 on: October 30, 2010, 02:02:49 am »
The biggest issue of mine is that some customers, which use IE(7) are logged in for 50-60 times. That means that they log in every time they browse 1 page, i think.
Also they can not order anything, because they get an error at STEP 1: "change send method". If they try an other send method, they get the same error and can not finish their order.
One customer downloaded Google Chrome and then he could finish his order.

This happens with mootools update plugin: off.


When the mootools plugin is on, some scrollers are not working any more.(not original VM scroller) and also can not enlarge product pictures any more.....

But, the customers have no problems with IE any more (almost for sure).

I use Joomla 1.5.21 with VM 1.1.5


aravot

  • Peter
  • Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2874
    • VirtueMart Extensions
Re: Update mootools to 1.2
« Reply #9 on: November 06, 2010, 17:42:52 pm »
I will be sponsoring this feature, please let me know what the issues are.

Pr1de

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 19
Re: Update mootools to 1.2
« Reply #10 on: November 06, 2010, 17:51:19 pm »
Thank you for willing helping, but i think this is a template issue.
My plan is to get an other template, soon.
Just keep working on VM 1.5, it's more important :-)

Thanx again

zanardi

  • Contributing Developer
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 878
    • GiBiLogic
Re: Update mootools to 1.2
« Reply #11 on: November 06, 2010, 19:32:06 pm »
@Peter and @Pr1de:
the specific issue reported by @Pr1de may have to do with the template. Porting our JavaScript to MooTools 1.2 requires a rewrite of some of it and needs a JavaScript expert, which i am not. I can't even know if it's a quick or huge task. So first of all we should find such contributor.
--
Francesco (zanardi)
http://extensions.gibilogic.com
@gibilogic on Twitter

aravot

  • Peter
  • Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2874
    • VirtueMart Extensions
Re: Update mootools to 1.2
« Reply #12 on: November 06, 2010, 19:51:06 pm »
I know a person who is JavaScript expert, and I am willing to take the cost, what we have to do is figure out how it has to be done or what needs to be done.

I guess we can't convert everything to mootools 1.2 because there might be users still using Joomla with mootools 1.1 or templates that use mootools 1.1 so either we should implement a check and load proper version of mootools or forget about this.

zanardi

  • Contributing Developer
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 878
    • GiBiLogic
Re: Update mootools to 1.2
« Reply #13 on: November 07, 2010, 11:21:05 am »
I don't know enough about JavaScript and MooTools, but i hope there could be a way of writing code that is compatible with both 1.12 and 1.2. Otherwise, as you said there should be a check that loads different scripts for different version.

A good start should be to isolate every piece of JavaScript included in VirtueMart.
--
Francesco (zanardi)
http://extensions.gibilogic.com
@gibilogic on Twitter

davidyv

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: Update mootools to 1.2
« Reply #14 on: December 18, 2010, 08:55:04 am »
My site use kunena 1.6.1, it requires MooTools 1.2+. But I use VirtueMart 1.1.6 also.

The lightbox images and slimbox add to cart can not work when enable "System - Mootools Upgrade" system plugin in joomla 1.5.22.

kunena 1.6.1 will can not work if disable "System - Mootools Upgrade" system plugin in joomla 1.5.22.

PLEASE!!!