Author Topic: With cache turned on  (Read 1530 times)

collin@ntspb.com

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 97
    • BrinkPromo.com
With cache turned on
« on: November 07, 2010, 00:58:11 am »
I'm using jm 1.5.22 with with vm 1.1.5 and with the cache feature turned on the category selector doesn't work correctly. When you're in a category and you try to select another the name changes to the next category but the items shown are from the category you were in before. Any ideas on how to fix this?

http://genuinepc.com heres a link to the website

mwenz

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 150
Re: With cache turned on
« Reply #1 on: November 07, 2010, 02:01:23 am »
Hello Collin,

Do you have SEF turned on as well?

Regardless, I have not had success with using the cache on the Joomla side of things and worse with VM. I had the best success with the Joomla Admin setting turned on but the plug-in turned off.

I do know that while I was developing it was the worse results.

Take care, Mike

Ventsi Genchev

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 274
    • Audio Store
Re: With cache turned on
« Reply #2 on: November 07, 2010, 07:34:10 am »
Look in the file browse_notables.tpl.php, which is located in the browse/includes folder.

In the line:
Code: [Select]
$data[$row][] = $this->fetch_cache( 'browse/'.$templatefile .'.php' );replace the words:
Code: [Select]
fetch_cachewith:
Code: [Select]
fetch
And tell us whether everything is OK.  :)
Audio Store:
https://vsystem.bg - Bulgarian language
https://vsystem.bg/en - English

collin@ntspb.com

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 97
    • BrinkPromo.com
Re: With cache turned on
« Reply #3 on: November 07, 2010, 13:44:02 pm »
Hello Collin,

Do you have SEF turned on as well?

Regardless, I have not had success with using the cache on the Joomla side of things and worse with VM. I had the best success with the Joomla Admin setting turned on but the plug-in turned off.

I do know that while I was developing it was the worse results.

Take care, Mike
I do have sef turned on. I have tried different combinations with the 2 cache features and the only 1 that works is turning them both off. Whats the down side of leaving them turned off?

collin@ntspb.com

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 97
    • BrinkPromo.com
Re: With cache turned on
« Reply #4 on: November 07, 2010, 13:45:30 pm »
Look in the file browse_notables.tpl.php, which is located in the browse/includes folder.

In the line:
Code: [Select]
$data[$row][] = $this->fetch_cache( 'browse/'.$templatefile .'.php' );replace the words:
Code: [Select]
fetch_cachewith:
Code: [Select]
fetch
And tell us whether everything is OK.  :)
they both already had "fetch"

mwenz

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 150
Re: With cache turned on
« Reply #5 on: November 08, 2010, 00:36:53 am »
I seem to recall a post recommending changing fetch_cache to simply fetch. I don't know if it will help your situation or not.

If you make that change, make sure to flush your Joomla cache even if it is off, take a look to see if there are files in it and if so, delete them.

I have the J cache off.

Take care, Mike