Author Topic: Change "Product Details" Text  (Read 1713 times)

1Phips

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Change "Product Details" Text
« on: July 27, 2010, 12:52:50 pm »
Hi All,

I want to change the text "Product Details" to "D├ętails sur le produit" on these pages on this site...

http://domain2595538.sites.streamlinedns.co.uk/index.php/virtuemart.html?page=shop.browse&category_id=57&TreeId=10

can anybody help?

thanks

1Phips

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Change "Product Details" Text
« Reply #1 on: July 27, 2010, 13:26:03 pm »
ps, I only want to change Product details...

jenkinhill

  • UK Web Developer & Consultant
  • Global Moderator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 27389
  • Always on vacation
    • Jenkin Hill Internet
Re: Change "Product Details" Text
« Reply #2 on: July 27, 2010, 13:29:11 pm »
The files are in /administrator/components/com_virtuemart/languages/
Kelvyn

Jenkin Hill Internet,
Lowestoft, Suffolk, UK

Unsolicited PMs/emails will be ignored.

Please mention your VirtueMart, Joomla and PHP versions when asking a question in this forum

Currently using VM 3.4.3.10057 on Joomla 3.9.6 PHP 7.0.33
Testing VM 3.4.5.10059 on Joomla 3.9.6

1Phips

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Change "Product Details" Text
« Reply #3 on: July 27, 2010, 17:42:44 pm »
I have done this, and it doesnt appear to be working, is there a way of editing the code direct?

jenkinhill

  • UK Web Developer & Consultant
  • Global Moderator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 27389
  • Always on vacation
    • Jenkin Hill Internet
Re: Change "Product Details" Text
« Reply #4 on: July 27, 2010, 18:03:15 pm »
Make sure you edited the correct language file & variable.
Kelvyn

Jenkin Hill Internet,
Lowestoft, Suffolk, UK

Unsolicited PMs/emails will be ignored.

Please mention your VirtueMart, Joomla and PHP versions when asking a question in this forum

Currently using VM 3.4.3.10057 on Joomla 3.9.6 PHP 7.0.33
Testing VM 3.4.5.10059 on Joomla 3.9.6

1Phips

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Change "Product Details" Text
« Reply #5 on: July 28, 2010, 10:20:19 am »
that worked, thanks for your help :)