Author Topic: Tax showed on subtotal ?  (Read 4622 times)

crea2k

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 18
Tax showed on subtotal ?
« on: May 16, 2009, 20:17:49 pm »
For some reason the subtotal on my emailed invoices has the tax already applied to it for the items so the customers find it very confusing as it lists the price with the vat then tax below it, how do I have the subtotal WITHOUT tax ?, so the invoice makes sense...

Order Items
Quantity    Name    SKU    Price    Subtotal
1    KFM TShirt Black (Size: Large; )    KFM-Tshi-Bla-S    GBP15.99    GBP15.99
      
SubTotal :    GBP15.99
Shipping and Handling Fee :    GBP2.95
Tax Total :    GBP2.09
Total:    GBP18.94

aravot

  • Peter
  • Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2874
    • VirtueMart Extensions
Re: Tax showed on subtotal ?
« Reply #1 on: May 17, 2009, 21:31:29 pm »
In shopper group 'Show Prices including tax' uncheck it, see if it helps.

crea2k

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 18
Re: Tax showed on subtotal ?
« Reply #2 on: May 18, 2009, 12:20:01 pm »
The problem with that is it sends all my shop prices mad now, as before things that were 15.99 are not shown without tax, I just want them to be shown on the receipt minus tax then the tax at the end like you see on a normal receipt instead of the tax added, then seemingly added again at the bottom.

crea2k

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 18
Re: Tax showed on subtotal ?
« Reply #3 on: May 18, 2009, 12:52:46 pm »
This hack would do the trick but it doesn't seem to work for this build of virtuemart :( http://forum.virtuemart.net/index.php?topic=28881.0

crea2k

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 18
Re: Tax showed on subtotal ?
« Reply #4 on: May 18, 2009, 14:10:05 pm »
so basically I want the shop front prices to be with tax, like when you go into a shop in the uk the prices are all advertised with tax (not like the usa where the taxless amount is advertised, well in Florida I know of anyways) then the subtotal and products would be shown without tax so......
in the shop when people browsing the tshirt would be like 15.99 and pants like 17.99 or something (attractive prices instead of like 13.41 etc) then on the reciept / checkout it needs to look like .>>>>

tshirt   13.65 <<<<< example(taxless price)
pants    15.86 <<<<< example(taxless price)

subtotal 29.51

shipping 5.34
tax      5.45
total    40.30

craftyweb

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 31
    • web design
Re: Tax showed on subtotal ?
« Reply #5 on: July 01, 2009, 16:53:56 pm »
Found this in a german language thread:


In File 'ps_checkout.php' around line 2118

change:
Code: [Select]
'order_subtotal' => $CURRENCY_DISPLAY->getFullValue($sub_total, '', $db->f('order_currency')),
to:
Code: [Select]
'order_subtotal' => $CURRENCY_DISPLAY->getFullValue($db->f('order_subtotal'), '', $db->f('order_currency')),
This is for VM 1.1.3
Joomla: 2.5.20
VirtueMart 2.0.26d

mbit

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 323
Re: Tax showed on subtotal ?
« Reply #6 on: April 15, 2010, 14:43:17 pm »
Found this in a german language thread:


In File 'ps_checkout.php' around line 2118

change:
Code: [Select]
'order_subtotal' => $CURRENCY_DISPLAY->getFullValue($sub_total, '', $db->f('order_currency')),
to:
Code: [Select]
'order_subtotal' => $CURRENCY_DISPLAY->getFullValue($db->f('order_subtotal'), '', $db->f('order_currency')),
This is for VM 1.1.3
this is not working on 1.1.4 :( . what must be changed in current version in order to show the subtotal without tax?

stinga

  • Contributing Developer
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 872
    • Squangle ltd
Re: Tax showed on subtotal ?
« Reply #7 on: April 15, 2010, 19:49:13 pm »
G'day,

What do you mean 'does not work', you get an error or you don't get the result you require.
Stinga.
614869 products in 747 categories with 15749 products in 1 category.
                                             Document Complete   Fully Loaded
                Load Time First Byte Start Render   Time      Requests      Time      Requests
First View     2.470s     0.635s     1.276s          2.470s       31            2.470s      31
Repeat View  1.064s     0.561s     1.100s          1.064s       4             1.221s       4

mbit

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 323
Re: Tax showed on subtotal ?
« Reply #8 on: April 15, 2010, 20:02:10 pm »
G'day,

What do you mean 'does not work', you get an error or you don't get the result you require.
i was wrong, it works but i didnt see it.It works only for the mail that sent to user after the complete of the order! In the basket its still the same subtotal with tax.
I trying to find a way to remove the tax from the subtotal in the basket but still no luck  :(

stinga

  • Contributing Developer
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 872
    • Squangle ltd
Re: Tax showed on subtotal ?
« Reply #9 on: April 15, 2010, 20:19:45 pm »
Yes, a bit of a pain, the data is not standard so you have to alter about 4 or 5 different files. Ideally you would do it once, ideally it would be in the database and you would not need to calculate it at all.
Stinga.
614869 products in 747 categories with 15749 products in 1 category.
                                             Document Complete   Fully Loaded
                Load Time First Byte Start Render   Time      Requests      Time      Requests
First View     2.470s     0.635s     1.276s          2.470s       31            2.470s      31
Repeat View  1.064s     0.561s     1.100s          1.064s       4             1.221s       4

mbit

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 323
Re: Tax showed on subtotal ?
« Reply #10 on: April 15, 2010, 20:48:36 pm »
Yes, a bit of a pain, the data is not standard so you have to alter about 4 or 5 different files. Ideally you would do it once, ideally it would be in the database and you would not need to calculate it at all.
i found this topic :
http://forum.virtuemart.net/index.php?topic=13638.msg29989#msg29989 and i got a bit afraid or the term "chance to break the installation". Its an old one *2006 probably all the files must be different now , do you know which are the rest files that must be edited??

Any help is welcome,
thanks in advance

kungfual

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: Tax showed on subtotal ?
« Reply #11 on: June 11, 2010, 16:31:04 pm »
I really need this as well.
Is there any solution to showing the subtotal ex VAT (tax) in the basket?

kungfual

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: Tax showed on subtotal ?
« Reply #12 on: June 11, 2010, 17:19:55 pm »