Author Topic: product_full_image refers to http://localhost !?!  (Read 4576 times)

jelly

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 126
Re: product_full_image refers to http://localhost !?!
« Reply #15 on: April 20, 2010, 14:37:13 pm »
Thanks for your suggestions. I am already reflecting about it for a couple of days. Grep sounds very interesting, never done that before, I am going to explore this. First I will try to overwrite with a complete package. I will get back to you on this! For now, thanks again for the suggestions.

richsung

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 85
Re: product_full_image refers to http://localhost !?!
« Reply #16 on: April 20, 2010, 15:22:13 pm »
I think the problem could be in one of two places:

1) The template file
2) The "Product URL" setting that's in the PRODUCT database

I don't think it's an image problem, because when you click on a product, the faulty URL is actually:

http://localhost/autoschadeshop/index.php?option=com_virtuemart&Itemid=55&page=shop.product_details&flypage=flypage_images.tpl&product_id=100&category_id=2

What's the difference between this URL and the product details URL (that it comes from)?

LINK flypage=flypage.tpl&product_id=237&category_id=1
ORIG flypage=flypage_images.tpl&product_id=100&category_id=2

So either the flypage is linking off to the wrong URL or the flypage is pulling the product URL entry in the product description and trying to go there. In all likelihood, whoever developed the site was using a local web server and all of this worked using localhost, but then when it was time to go live, forgot to change the links over.

--Rich

jelly

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 126
Re: product_full_image refers to http://localhost !?!
« Reply #17 on: April 21, 2010, 11:11:52 am »
Hi Forrest and Banquet,

Hmmmm... I did a GREP (loved it! :-*) and searched on '/localhost', that narrowed it down to 6 files:

CHANGELOG.php
/administrator/cache/productexportfile.csv
/administrator/components/com_extplorer/config/.htusers.php
/libraries/bitfolge/feedcreator.php   
/libraries/openid/Auth/OpenID/Server.php
/libraries/tcpdf/config/tcpdf_config.php

I opened these files and compared it to online files from my other site (which has no problems) however there is also http://localhost/ mentioned!?!? Strange...

E.g. in tcpdf_config.php:
 
/**
    * url path (http://localhost/tcpdf/)
    */
   define ("K_PATH_URL", "http://localhost/_OPENSOURCE/tcpdf/");


I threw away the .csv file in which indeed localhost was mentioned for the full_image (also strange since checking phpmyadmin I did not see localhost mentioned...). Can I throw away everything in the dir /administrator/cache/?

I don't know what to ask you now. May be to do a check for some of the mentioned files to see if you also have localhost mentioned in them?

Thanks in advance for your very much appreciated reply.

jelly

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 126
Re: product_full_image refers to http://localhost !?!
« Reply #18 on: April 21, 2010, 11:51:12 am »
I FOUND IT!!!!!

One of the first things I checked was my phpadmin, in the rows of product_full_image, buttt I did not look at the row product_url :o. There it said: http://localhost!!!!

I did a csv upload with 'http://localhost' replaced by 'http://mysiteurl' but then there suddenly was no option of 'view larger image'. Clicking on the thumbnail made you go to another product.

Then I just emptied/deleted the complete column-contents of product_url. Uploaded again and voila: I had a button 'view larger image' again and... my larger images came in view. WHAT A BEAUTIFUL SIGHT! ;D

Thank you all for thinking with me and for trying to find the answer. The GREP results and the text of Rich "pulling the product URL entry in the product" pointed me again into the direction to take a look at the csv file! THANX!


Forrest

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1972
  • Me and my baby
    • Web Developer
Re: product_full_image refers to http://localhost !?!
« Reply #19 on: April 22, 2010, 04:32:26 am »
NP... for future reference... you can do an export of your complete database, and also put that in your site backup folder. This way when you do a GREP... you are not only grepping your site files... but also your database backup! This way you cannot lose... you're checking everything!

I use a complete package I have developed over the years for many of my e-comm sites. So when I go to create a new site from the "complete package" I just have to do a search for the domain & business name and replace it with the current clients domain / business name. A few config tweaks, and new products, and the site is up and running. Grep is great.