Author Topic: help me solve this problem  (Read 17029 times)

Forrest

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1972
  • Me and my baby
    • Web Developer
Re: help me solve this problem
« Reply #15 on: February 24, 2010, 00:56:22 am »
Agreed, as I stated above:
http://forum.virtuemart.net/index.php?topic=67542.msg223105#msg223105

but he says his config looks ok.

fragolan

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: help me solve this problem
« Reply #16 on: December 25, 2010, 00:44:33 am »
I had the same problem...
I think that there is problem with this line in virtuemart config file. I had this line in virtuemart config when installed some quickstart package of Gavick

Code: [Select]
define( 'URL', '' );
define( 'SECUREURL', '' );

I change this to

Code: [Select]
define( 'URL', $mosConfig_live_site.$app );
define( 'SECUREURL', $mosConfig_live_site.$app);

and things start to work... Hope this will help

krazeguy

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: help me solve this problem
« Reply #17 on: September 14, 2011, 09:10:48 am »
I had the same problem...
I think that there is problem with this line in virtuemart config file. I had this line in virtuemart config when installed some quickstart package of Gavick

Code: [Select]
define( 'URL', '' );
define( 'SECUREURL', '' );

I change this to

Code: [Select]
define( 'URL', $mosConfig_live_site.$app );
define( 'SECUREURL', $mosConfig_live_site.$app);

and things start to work... Hope this will help

Thank you this solved my problem with yourshop template from gavick.

MobiVM

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 267
    • Native Mobile Apps for VritueMart
Re: help me solve this problem
« Reply #18 on: September 14, 2011, 09:20:46 am »
Hello,

Can you tell what is exact problem with site?

http://crystalbrother.com/administrator/

http://crystalbrother.com/

As above both links are not working.

Best Regards,
Trivedi kartik.
Native mobile Apps for VirtueMart! Visit http://www.ivmstore.com

Forrest

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1972
  • Me and my baby
    • Web Developer
Re: help me solve this problem
« Reply #19 on: September 24, 2011, 06:21:11 am »
Um, looks like a DNS issues. You domain name should point to your server's DNS... or at minimum the A record to your server's IP.

shyntaxx

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 37
    • Motorola unlock
Re: help me solve this problem
« Reply #20 on: October 04, 2011, 22:52:29 pm »
Here is the solution for the problem:

Most certainly you need to set the live site url in your "virtuemart.cfg.php" file that is located at:
"administrator/components/com_virtuemart/virtuemart.cfg.php"

at line 34

define( 'URL', '' );
define( 'SECUREURL', '' );

to

define( 'URL', 'http://www.yoururl.com/' );
define( 'SECUREURL', 'https://www.yoururl.com/' );

That should be all.

Thanks,
Shyntaxx

woaisqt

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: help me solve this problem
« Reply #21 on: October 08, 2011, 12:31:44 pm »
   

To ensure that documents



aminrod

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: help me solve this problem
« Reply #22 on: October 31, 2012, 02:05:04 am »
I had the same problem...
I think that there is problem with this line in virtuemart config file. I had this line in virtuemart config when installed some quickstart package of Gavick

Code: [Select]
define( 'URL', '' );
define( 'SECUREURL', '' );

Dude you solve a problem 2 years in the future of this post, thanks man.
I change this to

Code: [Select]
define( 'URL', $mosConfig_live_site.$app );
define( 'SECUREURL', $mosConfig_live_site.$app);

and things start to work... Hope this will help