Author Topic: Orders not showing in "List Orders"  (Read 12005 times)

Scrubfire

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Orders not showing in "List Orders"
« on: February 17, 2010, 09:31:09 am »
When a customer places an order, the order is not visible in the "List Orders" in the admin screen.  Checking the php code, it looks like this page uses a query that has a join between vm_orders and vm_order_user_info.  The vm_orders table is being populated, but the vm_order_user_info table is not, so this table is not being populated.

I want to use VM as a wholesale ordering system, and primarily to capture the order request, not to worry about shipping, since we have a end-to-end (sort of, no web solution!) accounting package where we will be entering the orders that come in from VM.

I can dig further, but I hadn't planned on becoming an expert on VM code.  Can anyone tell me specifically where it should be pushing that information to the database (to the vm_order_user_info table) so I can either hack it to get the information in there, or adjust otherwise.

The other approach I could take is to modify the order.order_list.php to display the orders regardless of what is in the vm_order_user_info table.  I just *hate* hacking core code as it leads to a maintenance nightmare as updates are released.

aLioneL

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Orders not showing in "List Orders"
« Reply #1 on: March 03, 2010, 16:41:39 pm »
Bonjour,
I've got this type of problem since this afternoon :-(
My new orders don't appear in the administrator list of orders
AND when I click on the "last" order (the last I can view), its dispaly is ok,
then by clicking on the link Next Order, I reach the next but nothing in the addresses.
Hoping that somebody can help me ;-)
Thanks by advance,
LioneL de Nice

joekaru

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Orders not showing in "List Orders"
« Reply #2 on: March 08, 2010, 20:27:30 pm »
Hello all
I've got the same problem as aLioneL & Scrubfire.
The last thing I did was to change layout and text from status mail and disabled some custom fields (midname, bank account etc.)
Can anybody help? Please!

brickford5

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 31
Re: Orders not showing in "List Orders"
« Reply #3 on: March 08, 2010, 21:39:47 pm »
I'll share what I've learned so far. The issue for me seemed to be in the database, jos_vm_order_user_info was blank, and if orders have been placed it shouldn't be.

My SQL call is expecting there to be a field called "vm_howdidyoufindus" in the table "jos_vm_order_user_info".  That field did not exist in my database, so I ran the following MySQL from phpMyAdmin:


ALTER TABLE `jos_vm_order_user_info` ADD vm_howdidyoufindus VARCHAR(255)

Now when I place an order it shows that order correctly. I am afraid that the information that was there from previous orders seems to be lost.

ruben-sp

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 64
Re: Orders not showing in "List Orders"
« Reply #4 on: March 08, 2010, 22:19:12 pm »
Same is happening to me.

I just upgraded a shop from joomla 1.0 to 1.5 then everything seemed to work fine until orders arrived.

We got the notification email as an order had been placed, it has all customers details and also order details.

Then we went to the order list and it wasnt there, the las one was the previous one

We  checked the database en we found it. the order was there.

then we went back to the order list and went to the last order shown. it was  and then we clicked on 'next' order and the new orders appeared  with the customers details totally blank!!!

we placed new orders and none of them appear in the order list .

so, after what i read and what i've seen i guess its a problem of conecction between orders and customer, like the code that makes the order list has a bug or something.

Hope anyone can help us.

toomanylogins

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 20
Re: Orders not showing in "List Orders"
« Reply #5 on: March 18, 2010, 16:35:14 pm »
I also have this problem. List orders is incomplete.  However if I go into an individual order and use the Next button I can scroll to the end of the list and all orders are there.



John M

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 216
  • Do what you do Best
    • JSM-Inc Web and Graphics Design
  • Skype Name: johnnysmallz
  • VirtueMart Version: 2.6
Re: Orders not showing in "List Orders"
« Reply #6 on: May 29, 2010, 19:21:49 pm »
I have also run into this issue, I am not sure but my last order showing was April 4th 2010.  that was the last order placed, no mods have been done to the site for over 6 month so it is a mystery as to why this suddenly is happening.  A hack?? maybe in Joomla?

Someone please help with this issue it appears it is effecting several people here.

Thank you

JM
my site is http://tritonfootball.com

"Life is not a journey to the grave with the intention of arriving safely in a well preserved body, rather to skid in broadside, thoroughly worn out, and loudly proclaiming, Damn that was fun, what a ride!"

John M

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 216
  • Do what you do Best
    • JSM-Inc Web and Graphics Design
  • Skype Name: johnnysmallz
  • VirtueMart Version: 2.6
Re: Orders not showing in "List Orders"
« Reply #7 on: May 29, 2010, 19:33:06 pm »
I'll share what I've learned so far. The issue for me seemed to be in the database, jos_vm_order_user_info was blank, and if orders have been placed it shouldn't be.

My SQL call is expecting there to be a field called "vm_howdidyoufindus" in the table "jos_vm_order_user_info".  That field did not exist in my database, so I ran the following MySQL from phpMyAdmin:


ALTER TABLE `jos_vm_order_user_info` ADD vm_howdidyoufindus VARCHAR(255)

Now when I place an order it shows that order correctly. I am afraid that the information that was there from previous orders seems to be lost.
Tried this fix with no results.  Has anyone else aside from me tried this with positive results
"Life is not a journey to the grave with the intention of arriving safely in a well preserved body, rather to skid in broadside, thoroughly worn out, and loudly proclaiming, Damn that was fun, what a ride!"

poplewebdesign

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 10
  • Pople Media Solutions Ltd.
    • brighton website design
Re: Orders not showing in "List Orders"
« Reply #8 on: August 02, 2010, 13:12:56 pm »
The fix described above (ALTER TABLE `jos_vm_order_user_info` ADD vm_howdidyoufindus VARCHAR(255))

Does NOT do the job for my site. I will let you know when I find a fix.

John M

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 216
  • Do what you do Best
    • JSM-Inc Web and Graphics Design
  • Skype Name: johnnysmallz
  • VirtueMart Version: 2.6
Re: Orders not showing in "List Orders"
« Reply #9 on: August 02, 2010, 15:57:52 pm »
I cant believe the admins have not taken this on yet, it appears to be a major flaw in one of the upgrades or versions. 
"Life is not a journey to the grave with the intention of arriving safely in a well preserved body, rather to skid in broadside, thoroughly worn out, and loudly proclaiming, Damn that was fun, what a ride!"

poplewebdesign

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 10
  • Pople Media Solutions Ltd.
    • brighton website design
Re: Orders not showing in "List Orders"
« Reply #10 on: August 02, 2010, 18:53:27 pm »
This issue appears to be caused by the addition of custom fields possibly in conjunction with updating the VM software to 1.1.4 or higher.

I have replicated this issue on two websites and managed to resolve it on both. I took the following steps:

1. Enable debug and set it to Limit by IP, entered my own IP address in the relevant box. (if you need your IP google "what is my IP").

2. Go through the checkout process as a NEW registered user.

3. Upon checkout I received an error unknown column 'company' in "jos_vm_order_user_info" ...
RECORD the name of the column that is missing.

4. As posted by brickford5 use phpMyAdmin to run the following SQL query:
ALTER TABLE `jos_vm_order_user_info` ADD company VARCHAR(255)

Where Company is the column that is missing as found in step 3.

NOTE: it should be possible to DELETE the additional field Instead, HOWEVER you will loose all of the data recorded in this field.

TO AVOID THIS ISSUE use the existing unused fields avalible instead of creating new ones.


Other issues worth resolving, If you have created new fields using the manager the site will look for the field name in the Language file, it is presumably best if this data is added to the language file.

I hope this helps, please post your feedback if it does and if it does not.

www.poplewebdesign.co.uk


yeus2001

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Orders not showing in "List Orders"
« Reply #11 on: August 16, 2010, 08:22:16 am »
Did exactly like you said enable debug in virtuemart my error column was user_email and it works as a charm.
Thank you so much.
I was about to pull my hair out.
For all that have this problem try the above method and it will work

Bob Bloom

  • News Team
  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 134
    • http://southlasalle.com
Re: Orders not showing in "List Orders"
« Reply #12 on: August 17, 2010, 21:14:33 pm »
Thank you for this thread, big help.

I don't think this is a 1.1.4 upgrade problem.

My client just added a custom user field in VM 1.1.3 and here I am tracking down the "case of the missing orders in Order List".

Yes, I see the 5 "extra_field_N" fieleds in jos_vm_order_user_info.

So I guess I now have to append a new field to this table manually. There is absolutely no end to the, ahem, idiosyncracies that can be learned.

Although it seems that one must use one of the 5 user fields "hard coded" into this table, please ensure that your registration process is flawless after doing so. I had a problem a few weeks ago where the resolution was to leave the 5 user fields alone and create a brand spanking new custom user field.

Now, my very vocal client whom I did this change for has yet to complain about this missing order mystery. Let's look at their admin right now...

... ok, in their admin. Going into the most recent order. Clicking "next [order]". Ah, no link, as no more orders.

Let's look at the 2 sites' "Manage User Fields", shall we... my vocal client has "Required" and "Show in shipping form" unpublished.

Let's look at my affected site's "Manage User Fields". Oh, nice touch, you're going to love this... my very nice client used a "extra_field_1" BUT somehow the field name itself was changed to "vm_extrafield". Strike one!  And, "Show in shipping form" is PUBLISHED. Strike two! I'm not delving into the code, it's summertime and the living is supposed to be easy; and, I'm not going to experiment to prove this. But... it looks to me, based on my two client sites, side-by-side, that the critical difference is publishing "Show in shipping form". Bet yer ass there's an IF statement deep in the VM code...

Ok, checking jos_vm_userfield. There it is, vm_extrafield (extra_field_1 is clearly overwritten, fieldid=30 is probably the default install). The fields published, registration, shipping, account follow the columns in "Show in shipping form". So, the "shipping" field = 1.

So my guess is IF (shipping field == 1) {UPDATE jos_order_user_info SET vm_userfield = <value>...}

Of course, the new field "vm_userfield" was not created at all so the UPDATE fails.

Again, thank you for this wonderful thread.

Oh, I'm *NOT* the news guy for VM. That ship sailed last fall...
-Bob

Bob Bloom
freelance Joomla specialist
http://southlasalle.com

poplewebdesign

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 10
  • Pople Media Solutions Ltd.
    • brighton website design
Re: Orders not showing in "List Orders"
« Reply #13 on: August 31, 2010, 17:59:18 pm »
I have been doing more adding of extra inputs and removing of inputs, version 1.1.5 seems to have solved many of the issues I highly recommend updating then applying the above fix if problems persist.


jordanjones

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Orders not showing in "List Orders"
« Reply #14 on: January 03, 2011, 02:50:12 am »
@poplewebdesign: Your fix worked like a charm. This was actually an issue with the vm_extra_fields. I had modified those, and do not recall changing the names, but "vm_" was not at the front, either in jos_vm_order_user_info or in jos_vm_user_info. I "prepended" "vm_" and voila! things started to be able to appear. Since I only had a handful of orders, I added the data to jos_vm_order_user_info, and all the orders are now appearing.

I seem to remember something in earlier versions (I am running VM 1.1.6 stable on top of Joomla 1.5.22) about using the vm_extra_field fields, but I thought this had been resolved.