Author Topic: HACK: AutoGen Metadata Metatag. Product, Category. Title, Description, Keywords  (Read 403100 times)

mrhuge

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Hey guys!

If anyone needs - this is a hack version for Virtuemart 1.1.5. I've inserted hack manually.

[attachment cleanup by admin]

mrhuge

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Can anyone help me answer the question?

Is there a way to auto generate keywords from product full description in language other than English? I use this hack on russian site and I see only keywords generated from english words. Russian words are only taken from category name and appends.

alex2010

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 7
hello everybody
when i want to add new product i got an Error: Something went wrong when trying to add the product!
i use v-m 1.1.5 and joomla! 1.5.20
please help!??
(autogen_metatags_vm1.1.4_v1.7)

Forrest

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1972
  • Me and my baby
    • Web Developer
Hello all. Back form an extended break. I'll get this updated for 1.1.5 ASAP. (might want to check mrhuge post above for it... tho I have not tested myself).

sdebaun

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 12
just installed into VM 1.1.5 so I manually copied all the code into the respective files... and so far it's looking great!
Thanks for all your work and pro job with the commenting! You rock!

mrhuge

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Hello all. Back form an extended break. I'll get this updated for 1.1.5 ASAP. (might want to check mrhuge post above for it... tho I have not tested myself).
Hey Forrest! Glad to see you here! What a nice product you've made with a minimum database queries.

Could you help me with this:

How to auto generate meta keywords from product full description in language other than English? I use this hack on russian site and I see only keywords generated from english words. Russian words are only taken from category name and appends.

Forrest

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1972
  • Me and my baby
    • Web Developer
I'm totally naive with other language support. Sorry. It's been posted about some in this thread. Post ur results if you have luck! Txs.

mrhuge

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 7
It's a pity, Forrest. I've checked everything in the thread about language issues and there is nothing helpful. Some problem with displaying of other language words was solved but I have no such problem. Russian words are displayed correctly. The problem is only that hack doesn't pull out keywords in russian for meta keywords from product description. Only english words.

Forrest

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1972
  • Me and my baby
    • Web Developer
My guess is the filtering of words in the hack is somehow having an issue with Russian characters.

I suggest you try an echo statement within shop.product_details.php (or shop.browse.php), starting with:

function clean_text($input_text)

and slowly move down each part of the filter from there, echoing variables until you find where the Russian words are being filtered out. I bet you can nail it down this way. Let me know your results!

IntraX

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 87
Just a note, no issues with foreign language here, the german language has lots of special chars, all displayed correctly. Also no problem with high product amounts (+40000), no slow down either on browse or any other page or backend (what happens with some or more extensions sometimes).

Forrest

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1972
  • Me and my baby
    • Web Developer
Good feedback IntraX... thanks :)

IntraX

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 87
No problem, as soon you have the time to get back to my inquiry, you can take a look yourself;)

dremes

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 1
This appears to be a great Hack for adding meta information, how ever I have a bug, issue or what ever you want to call it!

Site meta information updated upon installing the hack, I now wish to over write some of the meta details and turn off some of the settings that are under Settings below this are GLOBAL SETTINGS for ALL Product Pages.

The --- Turn On Manual Edit of Meta Title/Description/Keywords/Abstract (Global) for over writing the metas just does not do anything, on or off! Front end and source I still see the generated meta not what I over type with.

Anyone got any idea on how to manually edit these metas and why Turn On Manual Edit of Meta Title/Description/Keywords/Abstract (Global) is not functioning?

Thanks

Forrest

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1972
  • Me and my baby
    • Web Developer
Dremes, are you using Joomla cache? Make sure you clear your cache when enabling/altering the manual edit.

grietbroek

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Hi Forrest,

I've installed the hack on my local server, looks good untill now. Only one question. It appears that my Joomla SEO Patch (the one that gives you SEO metadata for articles) is not working anymore. It would be great if those 2 work together. That way I have metadata for articles via the SEO patch and metadata info in VM via your HACK.

Yagendoo also offers a sef plugin which gives you nice urls without databasing. I will try to use this shortly together with your hack. I will also try to get that SEO patch working again, don't have time now though.

Thanks for the nice hack. I hope VM will include this feature standard in their component. It is a real pain in the ass that you don't have any control over the metadata, title and so on. great work!