Author Topic: HACK: AutoGen Metadata Metatag. Product, Category. Title, Description, Keywords  (Read 408322 times)

Forrest

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1972
  • Me and my baby
    • Web Developer

nuller-joe

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 46
nuller-joe, the latest rev?

Did it ever work for you?

Can you confirm that all words you put it there... NONE of them are removed? Please try more words.

I have heard this from one other user. Works ok for me, though I have noticed an inconsistency from time to time and I have not figured it out.

No, it never worked for me. Im using the latest 1.7
It seems like only some of the word is removed :O

Forrest

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1972
  • Me and my baby
    • Web Developer
A funny request, but could you enter the same word (one not working) in twice in the banned section and see if that solves it? Something like:
.... all, all, remove, remove, ...

nuller-joe

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 46
Had to write the word 3 times, but then it worked.. I guess i just have to c/p all of the words 2-3 times :)

Forrest

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1972
  • Me and my baby
    • Web Developer
K, thanks... I had a feeling. I'll get this fixed in next release.

alinutz83

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 9
First of all Forrest thank you for your effort and kindness to create Auto-Generate Metadata. This is a very usefull for me.

I have a queston, it`s posible to add Metadata to manufacture, i see that a lot of my clients search the web for manufacture.

Forrest

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1972
  • Me and my baby
    • Web Developer
Good idea. I'll add that as option as well to next release.

alinutz83

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Thank you Forrest

Forrest

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1972
  • Me and my baby
    • Web Developer
@nuller-joe, @alinutz83:
Haven't forgotten about you guys. I'll hopefully have release out this weekend.

naoko15

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 200
I've installed your hack in my site and it works great....very nice indeed! Thank you for the hard work.


alinutz83

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Yupi...i`m waiting for it, you are the best Forrest. Thank you

Hermes

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 73
    • Antimatter-Studios
Hi Forrest!!

¿Do you remember me?
I hope you're well!!

I'm finishing my online store and I decided to take a look to this hack.

I have installed and I'm not sure if I'm doing something wrong, but I can't seen any different between my old source code and the new source code generated with your hack.

¿Is there a place to turn on a global button?

I have edit in the descripttion of one product, and I haven't touch any button. If I don't touch anything, ¿Is it suppose that the default mode is automatic mode?
or ¿Should I turn on some button?

Ah!! I've taken a look to the database and only the first product have data inserted that seems to be OK, although this info is not published in any way in the source code.

Before to take a look to all the code inserted in each file ¿Any Idea?

Only as info... The 5 new fields in the vm_product table are exactly behind 6 fields more than I added to the same database in order to publish some especial data of the products I sell. ¿Could it be this the problem? ¿Could be the insert statement the problem?

Thanks in adavance!!
Nice to see you again Man!!

james123

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 96
Hey Forrest,

This looks very promising. I'm trying to decided between using sh404sef or this for my metatag needs. What are the benefits of this over sh404sef? Also, should i wait for your next release to get started?

Thanks for you work. Much appreciated.

james123

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 96
So I got anxious and tried this out. Works amazing so far. I did notice that the appending text on the title for the categories is doing a double (--) dash...so

<title>Category Tittle -  - Appended text here.</title>


Forrest

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1972
  • Me and my baby
    • Web Developer
@Hermes:
Did you figure it out?
My hack requires no editing of anything by default to work.

The database fields (for jos_vm_product/category) are only filled out when you enter a product/category and save. These fields are not used unless you have opted to Override the auto-generated output.

As for global settings, these apply to all product (or all categories). If you enable (or fill) them in, they should work immediately.

I can only assume either
1) you missed something in the install
or
2) you have caching enabled? and did not clear your cache.

Let me know if the problem persists via pm with a web link and admin/database rights/access.