Author Topic: HACK: AutoGen Metadata Metatag. Product, Category. Title, Description, Keywords  (Read 323678 times)

sk1nlimited

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Hi,

Please could you help me ?

I bought a VM template that is customised!!, I made a backup before overwriting the files. When I overwrote them the layout and flypage was all wrong so I simply overwrote them with my back up files and everything was good to go again.

Please can you help me to modify the files so that it works with your meta tags, as I contacted the guy that done the VM template and he was not prepared to hack my files   :-[ .

just to let you know I have run the SQL query, and I have also installed the hack for the VM SEF that you mentioned, worked very well (thank you for the recommend)

Seems made that VM does not have this as standard & can I just say from reviews and feedback the work you are doing is brilliant

Regards
Jay

Pitty

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Just wondering what use are keywords and metadata now, since google doesn't use it anymore?
i7 920, win7x64, gtx260, 6gig, ssd.
http://www.advancedws.com.au

Forrest

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1972
  • Me and my baby
    • Web Developer
It seems you are mis-informed. Metadata is used still, although in REGULAR WEB SEARCH RESULTS, keywords are SAID to be irrelevant. There is a lot more to metadata than keywords, and Google does use keywords in other products.

Likewise, although Google makes up 65-70% of search market share, there is still another 30-35% search market using other search engines, although true, the other engines as well SAY this is of no consequence. Either way, it's not all about Google or regular web searches.

I can say this... remember where you get your info from, and what the incentive is in providing such info. I'll get back to that in a minute.

So in fact, you can test it yourself. Try a website duplication, one with keywords, one without, keeping all other factors the same, in same timeline, and see what appears faster, and performs better on ALL major search engines. You might be surprised. I have, on several occasions, as this is my biz to do such, and I can tell you, it matters. Surely not like is was when the web search engines were invented... not even close.

Remember, search engines are trying to make the web fair, and may release info that is not entirely accurate, as to benefit their own objectives. It's called propaganda. Don't believe everything your read. Instead, try it.

But frankly, if you want to argue metadata or learn about it, please go somewhere else to do it. There are plenty of forums or other threads for that, and this isn't one. If you have a question about this hack, or how to works, feel free to ask.

Thanks!

Pitty

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Sorry, it was a general question not meaning to sound rude or ungrateful.

I should have rephrased the question to "Just wondering what use are meta keywords, since google doesn't use it anymore?" but youve already answered anyway.

Anyway thanks for the great hack.
i7 920, win7x64, gtx260, 6gig, ssd.
http://www.advancedws.com.au

Forrest

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1972
  • Me and my baby
    • Web Developer
Fair enough, now you have my opinion. :) And you're welcome.

naoko15

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 198
Hi Forrest, first of all thank you for what looks like a great hack. I've got Joomla 1.0.13 and VM 1.0.13a (quite old, i know). I want to upgrade VM to version 1.14, and i'd like to know if your hack would work with J1.0.1 + VM 1.1.4 or it'd be better to upgrade both. I'm a bit scared to mess things up in my site! Thank you

Forrest

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1972
  • Me and my baby
    • Web Developer
You have asked me two separate questions really.

Would my hack work with J1.0.1 and VM 1.1.4. Natively I don't think so, though I have not tried it. Either way, IT COULD only take a few minor edits to get it to work on J1.0.1

Do I think it would be better to upgrade both? Yes, absolutely. VM is the harder of the two to upgrade in my opinion. If you going to take on this undertaking, might as well do it in one swoop!

peppercornmedia

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Just a word of thanks for this fantastic solution.

Forrest

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1972
  • Me and my baby
    • Web Developer

nirajlama

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 31
Incredible job, Forrest! Thank you very much for the same. I got great looking sef's now for my small virtuemart store.
Just a couple of questions. By the way, I am a novice when it comes to the subject of SEO.
?#1 After executing the hack successfully, I used Xmap for creating the Sitemap. I deleted the earlier Sitemap from Google Webmaster's tool and uploaded the new one. It has been three days now and out of 44 urls submitted, only 1 has been indexed.
This is my robots.txt
User-agent: *
Disallow: /administrator/
Disallow: /cache/
Disallow: /components/
Disallow: /editor/
Disallow: /help/
Disallow: /images/
Disallow: /includes/
Disallow: /language/
Disallow: /mambots/
Disallow: /media/
Disallow: /modules/
Disallow: /templates/
Disallow: /installation/
Disallow: /index.php?option=com_virtuemart&page=shop.registration
Disallow: /index.php?page=account.index
Disallow: /index.php?option=com_virtuemart&page=shop.search
Disallow: /index.php?page=shop.browse&age_id
Disallow: /index.php?page=shop.cart&func=cartAdd&
Disallow: /index.php?page=shop.cart
Disallow: /index.php?page=checkout.index
Disallow: /index2.php
Sitemap: http://www.darjeelingteaexclusive.com/index.php?option=com_xmap&sitemap=1&view=xml   


What is going on here? Why have I been able to index just a single page so far?

?#2 When I look at the source of www.ruggedradios.com, I see a lot of metadata categories besides title, description, keywords, generator that I have. Ruggedradios got additionally subject, classification, copyright, designer, etc. Have these been generated through the same hack? And do these have an impact on search results?

Lastly, where could I modify the meta name "generator" = "Joomla 1.5....." to include data of my choice?

I am on Joomla 1.5.15 and VM 1.1.3

Thanks for taking the time to read this.
PS: I shall certainly record my gratefulness in the reviews. 

Forrest

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1972
  • Me and my baby
    • Web Developer
This is typical of Google. I have over 1500 links, with only 250 indexed so far. It will take time, and that is all there is to it.

This hack doesn't create the other results, but you can modify and add results if you wish by editing:

libraries/joomla/document/document.php (for "generator")

and

libraries/joomla/document/html/renderer/head.php (for more metadata fields)

I have attached the edited (head.php) for rugged, to which you can use to replace their info with yours.

[attachment cleanup by admin]

mizamba

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 3
After install Autogen Metadata my shop is broken and the code appar is:

Fatal error: Call to undefined method ps_product::product_related() in /web/htdocs/www.pbikestore.com/home/components/com_virtuemart/themes/default/templates/common/relatedProducts.tpl.php on line 23

My shop site is: http://www.pbikestore.com/index.php

Why?

Michele

P.S. Sorry for my english

Forrest

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1972
  • Me and my baby
    • Web Developer
1. You did not install hack right.

or

2. You were not using VM1.1.4

mizamba

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Using VM 1.1.4 and use and may be install corretly this hack ...

Forrest

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1972
  • Me and my baby
    • Web Developer
3. You did something else wrong, unrelated to installing this hack. This hack doesn't mess with ps_product::product_related().


Ok, I just did some poking around, and in my relatedProducts.tpl.php I have this:
            <?php echo $ps_product->product_snapshot( $products->f('product_sku') ) ?>

I have no call out to "ps_product::product_related()".

Furthermore, in my ps_product.php, I have no function called ps_product::product_related().

My guess is you have an older version in some way. What you can do though, is add that function to your ps_product from your original files.