Author Topic: New Products & Categories Menu - J! Style, Suffix, Itemid, SSL, Cat Start, Hide  (Read 252395 times)

Forrest

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1972
  • Me and my baby
    • Web Developer
Blans, above update will solve your issue.

vkareh

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Hi.
i'm using this module and is very good i love it.. is just that i'm haveing some problems..

When you go to the link http://016240e.netsolhost.com/aztecjoomla09/sound-and-lighting-.html its working perfect but when you select a category it change the left menu for the one on party rentals.. why is doing that?

Thanks for your help in advance :-)

Forrest

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1972
  • Me and my baby
    • Web Developer
Looks to me like a problem of menu ITEMIDS. To troubleshoot this, turn of your SEF for now, so you can see ITEMIDs in your URL. Likely you have the same ITEMID for PARTY RENTALS, and the way VM categories works, all cat links will have the same ITEMID as the master VM link in Joomla menu (the first link to VM created).

So normally, you would create a link called STORE in Joomla menu, which might get an itemid of 67 (for example), and all category links from there would use that itemid of 67, so the master link STORE would alway be "active" in the menu.

I am assuming your first link to VM was actually Party Rentals (or at least that is what VM is using as the master itemid), os all category links using my mod, or VM's default mod for that matter, will use the 1st/master itemid.

Unfortunately, my mod won't work the way you are trying to get it to work, because of this inherent problem in VM categories. HOWEVER, you could moduify my mod pretty easily to
1. Use it also as your Main Menu mod, in which it would work the way you want, by adding an XML option to LIMIT the category depth (like you can in Joomla menu systems).
2. Don't use my mod, and create all your sub-categories in Joomla. A very big time use :(.

The fact is, there is no easy solution unless you can hack my categories mod, which again, probably would be what I would do in this instance, as it would be far better in the long run when it comes to adding and removing categories and having the menus update automatically, rather than manually adding Joomla menu links each time.

vkareh

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 10
To be honest i'm no too good hacking code.. could you help me with that?

If i change the party-rentals.html for sound-and-lighting-.html so the link is http://016240e.netsolhost.com/aztecjoomla09/sound-and-lighting-.html?page=shop.browse&category_id=149 it shows perfect.. but i do not know how to hack the code to use the page is on fot the links and no the one for default.

Forrest

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1972
  • Me and my baby
    • Web Developer
I can make adjustments to it for you, as it would be a handy feature in general, however, it wouldn't be until at least end of week-end before I had a release.

vkareh

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Dont ask me how but i fix it.... :-)  i think you give me good advices.. :-)

What i did is i unpublish the party rentals and create a new one so automaticly it put index as a defoult page. Take a look :-)

Thanks for your module and your time.

vkareh

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Never mind!!  i'll talk to soon..

Now is doing it with the S&L...

I think i just wait like you said for your new release to have that fix.

Thanks :-)

Forrest

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1972
  • Me and my baby
    • Web Developer
I'm sorry to say that it isn't really fixed.

you are probably getting a better understanding of how VM itemid works, but frankly, there is not a work-around.

You will see the problem arise in other categories where you have a sub-menu, and the sub menu items will ALL go to one itemid... likely "54" in your case.

Play with it some more, and you will see what I mean. But maybe, just maybe, you have stumbled upon something I am not thinking about.

vkareh

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 10
So this is some thing it could be fix with your new release o somthing with virtuemart?

Forrest

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1972
  • Me and my baby
    • Web Developer
Like I said, I will have something that will work at end of this week-end.

Forrest

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1972
  • Me and my baby
    • Web Developer
[UPDATE] 03-05-2010 -> download v1.2
  • Added support to specify a STOP level.
  • Small fix in starting with categories at level 2 or greater
  • Files modified: all mod files modified

You can get the update on the first post of this thread:
http://forum.virtuemart.net/index.php?topic=64791.msg214608#msg214608

Forrest

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1972
  • Me and my baby
    • Web Developer
NOTE FOR vkareh:

The latest update (v1.2) will work for your needs. Since your main menu is the master categories of your store, use my mod as your main menu as well.
Category Start Id = Leave it blank
Level start = 1
Level stop = 1

This will list of your master categories, without ever displaying the sub categories. Then keep your menus on the left using my mod as well. Make sure you apply your css settings in the module!

enjoy!

vkareh

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 10
I will try it and let you know.

Thanks a lot for your time :)

vkareh

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 10
I update the files with the v1.2 but is doing the same. when you navigate on the categories it go back to show the defoult one..

If you would like to go in the admin area let me know and i can provide you with a login and pass (by email).

My idea is to just show the categorie and subcategories of the Master Categorie sellected. not all the store in all the pages. And have them display the sub categories as navigate on them.

Is posible for you to help me with that?

Forrest

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1972
  • Me and my baby
    • Web Developer
PM me the admin login details