Author Topic: New Products & Categories Menu - J! Style, Suffix, Itemid, SSL, Cat Start, Hide  (Read 259138 times)

Forrest

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1972
  • Me and my baby
    • Web Developer
As far as I know it should do that. I think I screwed up a little in naming the "always show subs". Make sure that is checked and see if it works.

NolanS

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 7
I'm really sorry if this is in the wrong post - how do you add a searchable parameter to the product? For instance, I sell trophies, awards etc.. I have my main categories as Trophies > Resin Trophies -> product.. I want to create another menu: trophies -> soccer -> lists all
soccer trophies.. I see in your website you have 2 menus and they basically index the same products but with different chriteria

Forrest

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1972
  • Me and my baby
    • Web Developer
It's not a search param! Download my mod on the first post of this thread. Follow the directions!

kbrookes

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 26
    • thinksync
Hi Forrest,

When I use that option it does what I would expect, given the name: it shows all sub categories all the time.

Thanks for your help.

As far as I know it should do that. I think I screwed up a little in naming the "always show subs". Make sure that is checked and see if it works.
Kelsey
thinksync

Forrest

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1972
  • Me and my baby
    • Web Developer
Ah you know, I think I finally understood your first post. You were probably looking at my site (ruggedradios) and noticing when you clicked on a category with subs that it did not load that category... it only showed the sub cats dropdown. For the record, that is custom for that particular template. If sure you figured it out by playing with it, that it does shows the category page by clicking on, even with sub cats, and yes, if always show subs is checked, then the menu always shows subs. So the mod should be good for you yes?

dplusg

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Hello, I'm very interested in implementing your mod into my site but I've been at the installation part for a short while now and I keep coming up with the same error message:

ERROR: Could not find a Joomla! XML setup file in the package.

I am running Virtuemart v1.1.0 and Joomla! v1.0.13. Could the older versions have something to do with my difficulties?

Thanks

Forrest

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1972
  • Me and my baby
    • Web Developer
Not likely if your 1.5.x.

Likely the problem is in your FTP config settings, or your CHMOD on the tmp folder. You can search the forum for this error and get answers.

The xml file is there, so when I get an error like this, normally above would be a problem for me. Search the forums! There is a lot of info on stuff like this.

-F

dplusg

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Thanks for the quick response. For clarification, you said the problem would not be present if I'm using 1.5.x?

I double checked my permissions on the tmp folder and it's 777. I'll continue searching the forums.

Forrest

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1972
  • Me and my baby
    • Web Developer
I'm saying that as long as you are using 1.5.x, the module should install fine. If it is not, then it's something with your settings.

Are other mods installing ok?

dplusg

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Hmm... Ok. I see what you're saying. I haven't run into any other mod installation issues. I'll go over my settings once more.

Forrest

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1972
  • Me and my baby
    • Web Developer
You can always try a more manual install as well.

1. Unpack mod.
2. Copy unpacked folder to tmp/ folder
3. Go to install page, but instead of browsing for package on your local machine, use the second option to specify a folder on host. Point it to unpacked mod folder in temp directory.


dplusg

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Thanks for the advice. I attempted that and still ran into the error.

The problem is while it's compatible with the virtuemart version I'm using, it's made for Joomla 1.5; I'm using 1.0. Specifically, it's using the database (JFactory::getDBO) and routing (JRoute) components only available in Joomla 1.5.

So I'm going to have to create a patch for my installation settings.

Forrest

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1972
  • Me and my baby
    • Web Developer
Yes, this is only J1.5.x compatible, not 1.0.

blans

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 80
Hi Forrest,

Good work your doing but I'm still struggling to get it to work like I want it on our testserver.

What I like the menu to do when I'm in the "hipbags category" is simply show:

Backpacks and hipbags
   * Backpacks
   * Hipbags
   * Accessories
Recumbent bags
Bicycle trailers
etc...

I have no idea how to do that. In my website it either shows everything or just the parents.

Sorry for my upfront questioning. You seem very keen on helping people and if you need my website url I can offcourse PM you. If you're to busy no problem. Although I'm in big trouble then...hihi
Multilingual VM Webshop
Joomla 1.5.26
VM 1.1.9
Joomfish 2.1.7
Artio JoomSEF 3.8.2
CSVi VM 3.8.1

VM2 has the power of Magento and the usability of Opencart. I just can't get it to do what I managed to do with VM1 for so long...

Forrest

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1972
  • Me and my baby
    • Web Developer
ALL USERS, please download the latest version of this mod, if you wanted your subcategories to display when the parent (or one of is sub-cats) is active.

[UPDATE] 03-02-2010 -> download v1.1
  • Fixed Subcategories of ACTIVE Parent Items Not Showing
  • Files modified: class.vm_cat_menu_specific.php

Download file at first post this thread:
http://forum.virtuemart.net/index.php?topic=64791.msg214608#msg214608