Author Topic: (SOLVED) shop.product_details.php on line 235 failure  (Read 13476 times)

nvillen

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 2
(SOLVED) shop.product_details.php on line 235 failure
« on: October 20, 2009, 17:34:19 pm »
Hi all.

I have upgrade to 1.1.4 version today, and now when try to open a product, virtuemart shows:

Code: [Select]
Warning: cannot yet handle MBCS in html_entity_decode()! in /web/htdocs/www.teletiendadigital.com/home/tienda/administrator/components/com_virtuemart/html/shop.product_details.php on line 235

I have read in another post that is a PHP4 version problem... now, my question is, i can return to 1.1.3 version?

Thanks for support.

Soeren

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3106
  • VirtueMart Starter
    • virtuemart.net
Re: shop.product_details.php on line 235 failure
« Reply #1 on: October 21, 2009, 07:30:28 am »
hi,
you can find the solution in this topic:
http://forum.virtuemart.net/index.php?topic=61644.msg203334#msg203334

Just add the "@"-character in front of html_entity_decode.

ciao, Sören
The future of eCommerce: VirtueMart & Joomla!
http://virtuemart.net

nvillen

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: shop.product_details.php on line 235 failure
« Reply #2 on: October 21, 2009, 09:57:03 am »
Works! =) Thanks Soeren, great support.

nitrolson

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: (SOLVED) shop.product_details.php on line 235 failure
« Reply #3 on: November 06, 2009, 13:38:35 pm »
Hi,
sorry, I have the same problem
where I must add "@" character?
grazie
nicolo

madecael

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: (SOLVED) shop.product_details.php on line 235 failure
« Reply #4 on: November 16, 2009, 23:57:56 pm »
My two cents, is that most hosting providers allow you to change 4.0 to 5.0 in the scripts configuration, I have the same problem and was a very easy fix

lcwakeman

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 31
Re: (SOLVED) shop.product_details.php on line 235 failure
« Reply #5 on: November 18, 2009, 00:50:44 am »
I would love to upgrade PHP on my two VM sites, but one has a lot of non-joomla stuff that I need to do regression testing on before I upgrade and the other is hosted by my client.