Author Topic: ?pop=0 (solved by reformatting the URL)  (Read 31438 times)

PRO

  • Global Moderator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 10287
  • VirtueMart Version: 3+
Re: ?pop=0
« Reply #30 on: September 03, 2010, 19:31:54 pm »
i dont really understand your post
I do NOT do development work for hire.

mbit

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 323
Re: ?pop=0
« Reply #31 on: September 03, 2010, 20:01:16 pm »
ehm sorry for my english.

my product link is like :

/store/details/32/31/category32/product31.html

when i press next or previous button the url changes to  :

/store/details/31/product31.html

as a result these 2 links open the same product :/

edited :

i am trying to add something like

Code: [Select]
'&category_id='.$next_product['category_id'].
at shop.product_detail.php line 176
Code: [Select]

if( !empty($next_product) ) {
$url_parameters = 'page=shop.product_details&product_id='.$next_product['product_id'].'&flypage='.$ps_product->get_flypage($next_product['product_id']);//.'&pop='.$pop;
in order the url to appear the same

PRO

  • Global Moderator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 10287
  • VirtueMart Version: 3+
Re: ?pop=0
« Reply #32 on: September 03, 2010, 20:52:51 pm »
you dont need to add anything. The url is formed somewhere. So you need to edit where its formed
I do NOT do development work for hire.

mbit

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 323
Re: ?pop=0
« Reply #33 on: September 05, 2010, 10:55:45 am »
you dont need to add anything. The url is formed somewhere. So you need to edit where its formed
so how i should i fix this if i dont edit this file?? 

PRO

  • Global Moderator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 10287
  • VirtueMart Version: 3+
Re: ?pop=0
« Reply #34 on: September 05, 2010, 13:08:25 pm »
find where the urls are setup. Each url is setup somewhere.
I do NOT do development work for hire.

mbit

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 323
Re: ?pop=0
« Reply #35 on: September 06, 2010, 09:50:43 am »
Ι fixed it by adding category_id at the end of next & previous buttons url in file shop.product_details.php .
My last issue with the duplicated tags is when i visit a manufacturer link
Code: [Select]
$link = "index.php/store.html?page=shop.browse&manufacturer_id=$manufacturer_id";

and then i choose a product from this list, the products url has '?manufacturer_id' at the end of the url. any idea how to remove that?

edited: just founded! it was in shop.browse.php ! just comment the manufacturer_id after the function that have to! thanks you for help!

mbit

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 323
Re: ?pop=0 (solved by reformatting the URL)
« Reply #36 on: September 07, 2010, 16:20:52 pm »
right now in google webmasters i have 230 duplicated title tags.
In order google to delete the duplicated urls do i have to disable these links or its ok if list like these dont exist in the site from now on? i mean i fixed them so now when i press next button  there is no ?manufactuer_id=.. at the end of the url.. is this enough and i should just wait google to scan me again or should i delete somehow every duplicated that has already scanned.. ?

PRO

  • Global Moderator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 10287
  • VirtueMart Version: 3+
Re: ?pop=0 (solved by reformatting the URL)
« Reply #37 on: September 07, 2010, 16:56:14 pm »
thats enough, but you could also add the parameter to googles "ignore parameter list"

I do NOT do development work for hire.

mbit

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 323
Re: ?pop=0 (solved by reformatting the URL)
« Reply #38 on: September 07, 2010, 17:26:00 pm »
thats enough, but you could also add the parameter to googles "ignore parameter list"


i havent seen that parameter so long.
so simple adding 'manufacturer_id' and 'pop' as ignored parameters,
 will disappear the following duplicated links right?

/store/details/63/product.html?pop=0&manufacturer_id=10
/store/details/63/product.html?pop=0&manufacturer_id=3
/store/details/63/product.html?pop=0&manufacturer_id=8
/store/details/63/product.html?pop=0&manufacturer_id=9
thank you :D

PRO

  • Global Moderator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 10287
  • VirtueMart Version: 3+
Re: ?pop=0 (solved by reformatting the URL)
« Reply #39 on: September 07, 2010, 17:48:24 pm »
yes, will probably take 1 month for webmaster to be updated. but its updated immediately with google
I do NOT do development work for hire.

mbit

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 323
Re: ?pop=0 (solved by reformatting the URL)
« Reply #40 on: September 07, 2010, 17:54:57 pm »
yes, will probably take 1 month for webmaster to be updated. but its updated immediately with google
thank you ! also another duplicated title is  with pages  / and index.php
should i redirect index.php to /  ?

PRO

  • Global Moderator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 10287
  • VirtueMart Version: 3+
Re: ?pop=0 (solved by reformatting the URL)
« Reply #41 on: September 07, 2010, 17:57:11 pm »
I dont worry about that one bit.
I do NOT do development work for hire.

mbit

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 323
Re: ?pop=0 (solved by reformatting the URL)
« Reply #42 on: September 28, 2010, 11:47:19 am »
duplicated links in webmasters started to grow up again.. Now as i can see i have new duplicated links that looks like :

/store/category/&limit=20&limitstart=0
/store/category/&limit=20&limitstart=120
/store/category/&limit=20&limitstart=160
/store/category/&limit=20&limitstart=180
/store/category/&limit=20&limitstart=20
/store/category/&limit=20&limitstart=40
/store/category/&limit=20&limitstart=60

Although i had added the parameter limit and limitstart in webmasters settings. This is a matter of time in order to get deleted?
also another issue i see is that my url when i browse a product in the site is like :
/store/detail/product_id/cat_id/cat_name/product_name.html

but if i delete the /cat_id/cat_name/product_name.html and i simple try the url /store/detail/product_id the page is still working and its the same product with the last one.
and according to webmasters still have no more urls indexed since last month.

In my site every link to a product is like /store/detail/product_id/cat_id/cat_name/product_name.html the featured products urls are like this, the next - previous buttons in Breadcrumbs also and the urls from the categorys where product are listing and from the search listing also. i cant understand how googlebot generates these pages :/

the router.php file i am using is one i found in the vm forum here. Any suggestions are welcome

ruben-sp

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 64
Re: ?pop=0 (solved by reformatting the URL)
« Reply #43 on: December 19, 2010, 21:10:50 pm »
hi all

i found this post and seems to work

--------------------------

You just need to add a rewrite rule in your .htaccess file.

Because that trailing parameter makes the same url
look like two different ones. And that causes duplicate
title and description problems with google.

The rewriting rule you need to add is the following:
Code:
RewriteCond %{THE_REQUEST} ^[A-Z]{3,9}\ /([^?]*)\?
RewriteRule \.html$ http://www.yoursite.co.uk/%1? [R=301,L]


Just after the line:
Code:
RewriteEngine On


ruben-sp

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 64
Re: ?pop=0 (solved by reformatting the URL)
« Reply #44 on: February 27, 2011, 09:44:14 am »
I found a final hack!!

edit
/administrator/components/com_virtuemart/html/shop.product_details.php

remove line 177
$url_parameters = 'page=shop.product_details&product_id='.$next_product['product_id'].'&flypage='.$ps_product->get_flypage($next_product['product_id']).'&pop='.$pop;

replace with
    if ($pop == 0)
    {
        $url_parameters = 'page=shop.product_details&product_id='.$next_product['product_id'].'&flypage='.$ps_product->get_flypage($next_product['product_id']);
    } else
    {
      $url_parameters = 'page=shop.product_details&product_id='.$next_product['product_id'].'&flypage='.$ps_product->get_flypage($next_product['product_id']).'&pop='.$pop;
    }

remove line 200
$url_parameters = 'page=shop.product_details&product_id='.$previous_product['product_id'].'&flypage='.$ps_product->get_flypage($previous_product['product_id']).'&pop='.$pop;

replace with
   if ($pop == 0)
    {
        $url_parameters = 'page=shop.product_details&product_id='.$previous_product['product_id'].'&flypage='.$ps_product->get_flypage($previous_product['product_id']);
    } else
    {
      $url_parameters = 'page=shop.product_details&product_id='.$previous_product['product_id'].'&flypage='.$ps_product->get_flypage($previous_product['product_id']).'&pop='.$pop;
    }