Author Topic: ?pop=0 (solved by reformatting the URL)  (Read 33546 times)

joneustace

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 71
?pop=0 (solved by reformatting the URL)
« on: September 16, 2009, 13:59:33 pm »
Hi there, I'm running Joomla 1.5.14 and VM 1.1.3 with SH404SEF 1.0.16_Beta - build_222.

I've noticed in webmaster tools that I have many pages with duplicate meta tags... the source of these duplicates are the pop=0 and pop=1 pages.

What I mean is this : I'll have a page http://www.mysite.com/category/product1.html

Then I'll have a duplicate of that page http://www.mysite.com/category/product1.html?pop=0 and ?pop=1 how do I make the pop=0 pages noindex ? Is there a reason why these pages even exist?

What I'm looking for is a way to make these pop=0 pages "noindex" is there a way to do this easily?


joneustace

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 71
Re: ?pop=0
« Reply #1 on: September 16, 2009, 22:04:39 pm »
I found out that these ?pop=0 links are in the previous and next page links within the flypage. How can I remove this?

PRO

  • Global Moderator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 10270
  • VirtueMart Version: 3+
Re: ?pop=0
« Reply #2 on: September 17, 2009, 19:18:55 pm »
I found out that these ?pop=0 links are in the previous and next page links within the flypage. How can I remove this?


go into your configuration and disable "pathway on product page"
I do NOT do development work for hire.

stinga

  • Contributing Developer
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 872
    • Squangle ltd
Re: ?pop=0
« Reply #3 on: November 10, 2009, 23:38:27 pm »
G'day,

Were is "pathway on product page".
This post is the only reference I can find to "pathway on product page"
Stinga.
614869 products in 747 categories with 15749 products in 1 category.
                                             Document Complete   Fully Loaded
                Load Time First Byte Start Render   Time      Requests      Time      Requests
First View     2.470s     0.635s     1.276s          2.470s       31            2.470s      31
Repeat View  1.064s     0.561s     1.100s          1.064s       4             1.221s       4

Scar

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1035
    • J-lux
Re: ?pop=0
« Reply #4 on: November 11, 2009, 03:14:27 am »
Pathway is for breadcrumbs but this setting is right below. It's in admin->config->Site(tab)->Configuration, Show Prev/Next Product Link that gives ?pop=0

qme1ster

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 276
Re: ?pop=0
« Reply #5 on: November 18, 2009, 17:47:16 pm »
Hi,

I too have the "?pop=0" appended to my VM product URL's but I don't want to remove the next and previous product links. I want them to appear, just without the unwanted "?pop=0".

Is there no other solution ?

Grateful for any help.

stinga

  • Contributing Developer
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 872
    • Squangle ltd
Re: ?pop=0
« Reply #6 on: November 18, 2009, 21:21:29 pm »
G'day,

You could probably just add a line to robots.txt.
I have not done this yet.
Stinga.
614869 products in 747 categories with 15749 products in 1 category.
                                             Document Complete   Fully Loaded
                Load Time First Byte Start Render   Time      Requests      Time      Requests
First View     2.470s     0.635s     1.276s          2.470s       31            2.470s      31
Repeat View  1.064s     0.561s     1.100s          1.064s       4             1.221s       4

qme1ster

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 276
Re: ?pop=0
« Reply #7 on: November 18, 2009, 21:33:06 pm »
Hi Stinga,

I'm not familiar with how that would be done - could you please explain how ?

( I was also wondering if with sh404sef I can perhaps do something about these additional URL's...? )

qme1ster

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 276
Re: ?pop=0
« Reply #8 on: November 19, 2009, 18:59:11 pm »
Hi guys n gals,

Does anyone have a solution to this issue please ? I really want to keep the next and previous product links but don't want these duplicate URL's.

Thanks in advance

stinga

  • Contributing Developer
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 872
    • Squangle ltd
Re: ?pop=0
« Reply #9 on: November 21, 2009, 17:30:26 pm »
G'day,

First get yourself on Google 'Webmaster Tools'.
You can then test your robots.txt without actually making a mess of your robots.txt file.

Then...
Add a line to robots.txt that looks like...
Code: [Select]
Disallow: *?pop=0
Test well or you might no longer be spidered!
Stinga.
614869 products in 747 categories with 15749 products in 1 category.
                                             Document Complete   Fully Loaded
                Load Time First Byte Start Render   Time      Requests      Time      Requests
First View     2.470s     0.635s     1.276s          2.470s       31            2.470s      31
Repeat View  1.064s     0.561s     1.100s          1.064s       4             1.221s       4

qme1ster

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 276
Re: ?pop=0
« Reply #10 on: January 08, 2010, 20:44:21 pm »
Thanks for your advice Stinga. I guess as a short term solution this will have to suffice. However longer term, to my mind there should really be a solution to this within VM which does not require such a workaround. Ideally the output should not give rise to duplicate content.

Are there any other ideas/advice out there ?

Grateful for any help, including any feedback from any developers if time permits.

Many thanks in advance

PRO

  • Global Moderator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 10270
  • VirtueMart Version: 3+
Re: ?pop=0
« Reply #11 on: January 08, 2010, 21:20:12 pm »
pathhway.tpl.php

foreach( $pathway as $item ) { ?>
   <?php if( !empty( $item->link ) ) : ?>
   <a rel="nofollow" class="pathway" href="<?php echo $item->link ?>"><?php echo $item->name ?></a>
   <?php else: ?>
   <?php echo $item->name ?>
   <?php endif; ?>
I do NOT do development work for hire.

qme1ster

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 276
Re: ?pop=0
« Reply #12 on: January 11, 2010, 17:47:48 pm »
Thanks Banquet - will this change have any knock-on effect elsewhere which I should be aware of ? Is there a reason that the original code is structured this way, giving rise to the duplicate URL's ?

PRO

  • Global Moderator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 10270
  • VirtueMart Version: 3+
Re: ?pop=0
« Reply #13 on: January 11, 2010, 18:26:39 pm »
This will not cause a problem. It will only tell google not to use that version.

I do NOT do development work for hire.

qme1ster

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 276
Re: ?pop=0
« Reply #14 on: January 11, 2010, 18:34:29 pm »
So just to confirm, the additional URL's will still be output, however amending the code as advised simply instructs Googlebots not to index those duplicate URL's. Is that correct ?