Author Topic: Problems with Moving Virtuemart? FAQS  (Read 105023 times)

PRO

  • Global Moderator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 10422
  • VirtueMart Version: 3+
Re: Problems with Moving Virtuemart? FAQS
« Reply #45 on: August 19, 2011, 13:33:35 pm »
J3.9+ VM 3.4.2
Slowest Page Speed Score (88) (Category)
Fastest Page Speed Score (94-96) (productdetails)

medea198

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Problems with Moving Virtuemart? FAQS
« Reply #46 on: September 18, 2011, 19:51:36 pm »
tengo el mismo problema y no hay manera de solucionarlo...

worldwidewander

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: Problems with Moving Virtuemart? FAQS
« Reply #47 on: October 04, 2011, 23:19:35 pm »
Hello,

I moved a joomla site with virtue mart from one domain to the other.  I changed all the configuration.php and virtuemart.cfg.php data to the current domain and the site itself displays fine, but virtue mart doesn't show up at all.  There are no add to cart buttons, prices, etc. I left the file structure intact.  Any advice on what I should try to do next?  I have noticed that the config files are not writable through Joomla backend and I've had to change and upload them manually.

Thank you,

Eric

worldwidewander

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: Problems with Moving Virtuemart? FAQS
« Reply #48 on: October 05, 2011, 17:25:19 pm »
This is the original site:

http://ibotanicalgarden.com/ns/

and this is the new site:

http://www.swissgenesisskincare.com/ns/

PRO

  • Global Moderator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 10422
  • VirtueMart Version: 3+
Re: Problems with Moving Virtuemart? FAQS
« Reply #49 on: October 05, 2011, 17:50:02 pm »
how did you move the site?

and I see pictures?

is the site set to catalogie only?

"member level to show prices to"?
J3.9+ VM 3.4.2
Slowest Page Speed Score (88) (Category)
Fastest Page Speed Score (94-96) (productdetails)

worldwidewander

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: Problems with Moving Virtuemart? FAQS
« Reply #50 on: October 05, 2011, 20:37:03 pm »
I downloaded and uploaded the files with ftp.  I exported the database and imported it into a new database I created.  I'm not sure what the settings 'catalog only' are and 'member level to show prices to'.  Where would I find these settings?

worldwidewander

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: Problems with Moving Virtuemart? FAQS
« Reply #51 on: October 05, 2011, 20:39:26 pm »
Yes, the product pictures and descriptions show up.  It's just the cart functionality that isn't displaying - the 'add to cart', quantity, price, etc.

PRO

  • Global Moderator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 10422
  • VirtueMart Version: 3+
Re: Problems with Moving Virtuemart? FAQS
« Reply #52 on: October 05, 2011, 20:40:51 pm »
akeebah backup is the only way I would move a joomla site.
https://www.akeebabackup.com/download.html

IT is the best, and you should have it ATLEAST to run backups
J3.9+ VM 3.4.2
Slowest Page Speed Score (88) (Category)
Fastest Page Speed Score (94-96) (productdetails)

worldwidewander

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: Problems with Moving Virtuemart? FAQS
« Reply #53 on: October 07, 2011, 03:39:28 am »
I installed akeeba backup and akeeba kickstart and got it all the way to the extracting the backup file section in akeeba kickstart.  I had to use the ftp extraction method as 'directly' wouldn't work.  I have the public_html file permissions set to 755 and the kicktemp directory set to 777.    The temporary directory checks and all the other data is correct but when I try to test the ftp connection it keeps telling me The FTP connection Failed.  Wrong FTP Host or Port.  I have it on the correct ftp host:  ftp.swissgenesisskincare.com, and the correct port:  21.  I don't know what can possibly be wrong.  This information is absolutely correct.  Any suggestions?

worldwidewander

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: Problems with Moving Virtuemart? FAQS
« Reply #54 on: October 07, 2011, 05:00:25 am »
Nevermind.  I got the site uploaded.  I am now having a problem with the cart itself.  When I click "Add to Cart" it gets stuck with a loading circle spinning over the login icon.  Is there anything special I have to do to virtueMart to get it fuctional?

PRO

  • Global Moderator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 10422
  • VirtueMart Version: 3+
Re: Problems with Moving Virtuemart? FAQS
« Reply #55 on: October 07, 2011, 13:10:07 pm »
its probably a java conflict with the template java. try it without the ajax add to cart
J3.9+ VM 3.4.2
Slowest Page Speed Score (88) (Category)
Fastest Page Speed Score (94-96) (productdetails)

worldwidewander

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: Problems with Moving Virtuemart? FAQS
« Reply #56 on: October 07, 2011, 20:36:31 pm »
Ok, I got it mostly working.  You are only able to "Add To Cart" if you are logged in though.  When you click the add to cart button without being logged in it just displays the loading circle over the Login button.  Any idea why it might do that?  Is that possibly the Ajax?

PRO

  • Global Moderator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 10422
  • VirtueMart Version: 3+
Re: Problems with Moving Virtuemart? FAQS
« Reply #57 on: October 07, 2011, 20:53:56 pm »
I dont know at all.
J3.9+ VM 3.4.2
Slowest Page Speed Score (88) (Category)
Fastest Page Speed Score (94-96) (productdetails)

worldwidewander

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: Problems with Moving Virtuemart? FAQS
« Reply #58 on: October 08, 2011, 17:57:06 pm »
Ok, I managed to fix it.  There was an ownership problem that wasn't allowing the configuration.php, etc. files to be writable through the Joomla back-end.  I had to make sure the “configuration.php” file was set to “FTP enabled”  and changed the file permissions from 755 to 775. The files are now writable and it also allowed the orders to be placed with add to cart button.

Thanks for your help.

worldwidewander

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: Problems with Moving Virtuemart? FAQS
« Reply #59 on: October 12, 2011, 21:28:24 pm »
I installed VirtueMart Paypal Pro in order to process credit cards through paypal, now the cart's not working again.  I'm back to the loading circle spinning forever when you click add to cart.  I don't even know what to do now.  I've changed permissions on just about everything.