Author Topic: Manually Set Currency Rate or Fix Currency Rate  (Read 14852 times)

chunket

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Manually Set Currency Rate or Fix Currency Rate
« on: July 15, 2009, 09:28:11 am »
Hi all,

How do i manually set a currency to particular rate? For example 1 MYD = 3.8 USD. If user change currency to USD, all products must use this flat rate. Is there a solution for this or plugin module for this solution?

Thank you.
chunket

steven

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: Manually Set Currency Rate or Fix Currency Rate
« Reply #1 on: August 10, 2009, 05:35:33 am »
Yes, please show me as well. I was not able to fix the currency rate. Let me know if anyone know.

cheers,
steven. :o

Panikos

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 33
Re: Manually Set Currency Rate or Fix Currency Rate
« Reply #2 on: August 10, 2009, 18:26:17 pm »
Yes, please show me as well. I was not able to fix the currency rate. Let me know if anyone know.

cheers,
steven. :o

/cache/daily.xml is the file you want to change.
Edit it with the currency rates you want. Then:
chown root:root daily.xml
chmod 0644 daily.xml
The above two lines change the ownership of daily.xml to root and read/write for root only and read for everybody else. You have to change the ownership to root otherwise your changes will get overwritten by the exchange module.

henry_yacob

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Manually Set Currency Rate or Fix Currency Rate
« Reply #3 on: September 19, 2009, 17:46:04 pm »
/cache/daily.xml is the file you want to change.
Edit it with the currency rates you want. Then:
chown root:root daily.xml
chmod 0644 daily.xml
The above two lines change the ownership of daily.xml to root and read/write for root only and read for everybody else. You have to change the ownership to root otherwise your changes will get overwritten by the exchange module.
Wow..nice solution..
But I still confuse with the 'two lines'..
Can you explain about it more detail??how to change it??

Thanx a lot...

azkrishna

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Manually Set Currency Rate or Fix Currency Rate
« Reply #4 on: November 02, 2009, 22:25:40 pm »
hi, I dont кnow where in file daily.xml , put this 2 files
chown root:root daily.xml
chmod 0644 daily.xml

and I dont know how.

many thanks for help

CovLee

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 22
Re: Manually Set Currency Rate or Fix Currency Rate
« Reply #5 on: January 20, 2010, 13:00:55 pm »
Do you mean i should put this two lines on dialy xml?
chown root:root daily.xml
chmod 0644 daily.xml

If so, at what line should i put this line? (before/after what line)

Thanks

jenkinhill

  • UK Web Developer & Consultant
  • Global Moderator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 27457
  • Always on vacation
    • Jenkin Hill Internet
Re: Manually Set Currency Rate or Fix Currency Rate
« Reply #6 on: January 21, 2010, 08:58:17 am »
chown root:root daily.xml
chmod 0644 daily.xml

You run them on your server. You usually need root access to chown.
Kelvyn

Jenkin Hill Internet,
Lowestoft, Suffolk, UK

Unsolicited PMs/emails will be ignored.

Please mention your VirtueMart, Joomla and PHP versions when asking a question in this forum

Currently using VM 3.4.3.10057 on Joomla 3.9.10 PHP 7.0.33
Testing VM 3.5.0.10097 on Joomla 3.9.10

CovLee

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 22
Re: Manually Set Currency Rate or Fix Currency Rate
« Reply #7 on: February 03, 2010, 12:18:15 pm »
chown root:root daily.xml
chmod 0644 daily.xml


You run them on your server. You usually need root access to chown.


Still don't get it :( how to run them on the server..

jenkinhill

  • UK Web Developer & Consultant
  • Global Moderator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 27457
  • Always on vacation
    • Jenkin Hill Internet
Re: Manually Set Currency Rate or Fix Currency Rate
« Reply #8 on: February 04, 2010, 08:58:01 am »
You can chmod the server files using ftp. You need root access to the server to chown, so if you don't have root access then get your host to do this & set up a cron - they can include chmod as well in a cron job.

If you don't understand the terms then use Google.
Kelvyn

Jenkin Hill Internet,
Lowestoft, Suffolk, UK

Unsolicited PMs/emails will be ignored.

Please mention your VirtueMart, Joomla and PHP versions when asking a question in this forum

Currently using VM 3.4.3.10057 on Joomla 3.9.10 PHP 7.0.33
Testing VM 3.5.0.10097 on Joomla 3.9.10

CovLee

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 22
Re: Manually Set Currency Rate or Fix Currency Rate
« Reply #9 on: February 04, 2010, 12:48:41 pm »
You can chmod the server files using ftp. You need root access to the server to chown, so if you don't have root access then get your host to do this & set up a cron - they can include chmod as well in a cron job.

If you don't understand the terms then use Google.

Thank you, i have contacted my host support to CHOWN and now it (seems to) works :)

Spellscape

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 29
Re: Manually Set Currency Rate or Fix Currency Rate
« Reply #10 on: February 19, 2010, 00:19:50 am »
This works if mu base currency is Euro
But if I have for example 4 products -
2 of them in Euro
2 in USD - and all my prices converted to Ukrainian Hryvnas

xxsuna

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: Manually Set Currency Rate or Fix Currency Rate
« Reply #11 on: June 01, 2010, 15:40:54 pm »
make your curencies all in one. I had same problem half prices uploaded in EUR half in CZK il make all in EUR. If you do not do thad your "base" currency will be different. When you change rate, this "base" newer change.

                                   ---
I want ask ... if i change chmod to 444 (reading only) ? it make diference?
will i still need to change ownership to root?

jenkinhill

  • UK Web Developer & Consultant
  • Global Moderator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 27457
  • Always on vacation
    • Jenkin Hill Internet
Re: Manually Set Currency Rate or Fix Currency Rate
« Reply #12 on: June 01, 2010, 17:49:37 pm »
I want ask ... if i change chmod to 444 (reading only) ? it make diference?
will i still need to change ownership to root?

Depends on the server. You can try just 444 and see what happens.
Kelvyn

Jenkin Hill Internet,
Lowestoft, Suffolk, UK

Unsolicited PMs/emails will be ignored.

Please mention your VirtueMart, Joomla and PHP versions when asking a question in this forum

Currently using VM 3.4.3.10057 on Joomla 3.9.10 PHP 7.0.33
Testing VM 3.5.0.10097 on Joomla 3.9.10

Comprensivo

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Manually Set Currency Rate or Fix Currency Rate
« Reply #13 on: July 28, 2011, 00:26:52 am »
Do i understand this correctly, Euro is the standard currency and everything is calculated from this currency?

jenkinhill

  • UK Web Developer & Consultant
  • Global Moderator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 27457
  • Always on vacation
    • Jenkin Hill Internet
Re: Manually Set Currency Rate or Fix Currency Rate
« Reply #14 on: July 28, 2011, 12:21:33 pm »
No. The standard shop currency is that of the country selected in the store information. So in in the UK the GBP will be the standard currency and conversions will be based on that.
Kelvyn

Jenkin Hill Internet,
Lowestoft, Suffolk, UK

Unsolicited PMs/emails will be ignored.

Please mention your VirtueMart, Joomla and PHP versions when asking a question in this forum

Currently using VM 3.4.3.10057 on Joomla 3.9.10 PHP 7.0.33
Testing VM 3.5.0.10097 on Joomla 3.9.10