Author Topic: CanPar Shipping Module  (Read 14995 times)

lowmips

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1464
    • lowmips.com
CanPar Shipping Module
« on: May 05, 2010, 17:50:31 pm »
Public Release
I'm happy to announce the public release of CanPar version 2010.04.15, brought to you by Midnight Illusions Ltd. and Lowmips.com.

Note: I have attached the installation files to this post.

Versions

vm114-CanPar.2010.04.15.zip
This module is based on VirtueMart 1.1.4 code, and adheres to the simple "Drop In" concept of shipping modules for VirtueMart. Installation is as simple as copying the files to your server.  This module offers:
- "Virtual" package creation for orders exceeding the CanPar max weight.  If the user has a cart with heavy items, the order will be split into several "virtual packages" and each package's weight queried for rates.
- mod_virtuemart_currencies support. Show your prices in the correctly converted currency your user has chosen.
- Service prefix option.  CanPar services are like "Ground", the service prefix allows you to easily  turn it to "CanPar Ground", or whatever you desire.  The default is "CanPar".



Updates

2010-05-17
- Modified certain class files so that this module will work with my other shipping modules
- re-download the zip file and replace all files with the updated versions. You may skip canpar.cfg.php.


[attachment cleanup by admin]
Visit my website at www.lowmips.com
View my newsletters Here (sign up for newsletters on the front page of my website)

jbavington

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 24
Re: CanPar Shipping Module
« Reply #1 on: May 19, 2010, 20:16:52 pm »
Thanks, Reggie!

You did an awesome job with the module.  Great to have it out there in the digital ether.


Jason Bavington
Midnight Illusions Ltd.
www.mi.ca

sainijasdeep

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: CanPar Shipping Module
« Reply #2 on: December 20, 2011, 16:19:27 pm »
I Installed the Canpar Module by Reggie with no problems, but I am getting the following error? I am not sure how to use it /or i need to change something with  products etc?
Notice: We were unable to obtain any CanPar rates
Can anyone help please, any clue, its Urgent

lowmips

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1464
    • lowmips.com
Re: CanPar Shipping Module
« Reply #3 on: December 20, 2011, 16:23:54 pm »
Hi,
Have you done the basic debugging step of configuring VirtueMart with DEBUG mode on?  This is in the main configuration.  Then, in the CanPar shipping module configuration, check the "Show Extra Debug" option.
Once both configurations are done, try the checkout again.  Note any error messages or other info and post it here.

Reggie
Visit my website at www.lowmips.com
View my newsletters Here (sign up for newsletters on the front page of my website)

sainijasdeep

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: CanPar Shipping Module
« Reply #4 on: December 20, 2011, 17:12:04 pm »
In debug mode it said "Debug: Using the cURL library for communicating with www.canpar.com 4 times

lowmips

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1464
    • lowmips.com
Re: CanPar Shipping Module
« Reply #5 on: December 20, 2011, 17:12:54 pm »
No other info? That's it?

Can you post EXACTLY the debug info?
Visit my website at www.lowmips.com
View my newsletters Here (sign up for newsletters on the front page of my website)

sainijasdeep

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: CanPar Shipping Module
« Reply #6 on: December 20, 2011, 17:21:01 pm »
Actually it asked for weight of product before, i changed it  and made it 1, then it gave this error,
Also I am not sure where is "CanPar shipping module configuration, check the "Show Extra Debug" option."?
 Is there a separate module installation needed, I just unzip the files and put on my server as instructed.

lowmips

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1464
    • lowmips.com
Re: CanPar Shipping Module
« Reply #7 on: December 20, 2011, 17:27:08 pm »
Administrator -> Store -> Shipping module list -> (CanPar) configure shipping module

Reggie
Visit my website at www.lowmips.com
View my newsletters Here (sign up for newsletters on the front page of my website)

sainijasdeep

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: CanPar Shipping Module
« Reply #8 on: December 20, 2011, 17:50:49 pm »
Hi Reggie,
With all debug on, I am getting this:
Debug: Starting Shipping module: canpar
Debug: Using the cURL library for communicating with www.canpar.com
Debug: Using the cURL library for communicating with www.canpar.com
Debug: Using the cURL library for communicating with www.canpar.com
Debug: Using the cURL library for communicating with www.canpar.com
Notice: We were unable to obtain any CanPar rates

Help!

lowmips

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1464
    • lowmips.com
Re: CanPar Shipping Module
« Reply #9 on: December 20, 2011, 17:55:05 pm »
Are you logged in as an admin during checkout?  You should be getting more info than that if you are.

Reggie
Visit my website at www.lowmips.com
View my newsletters Here (sign up for newsletters on the front page of my website)

sainijasdeep

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: CanPar Shipping Module
« Reply #10 on: December 20, 2011, 18:13:11 pm »
Yes Reggie Now more notices when logged in as admin:
Debug: Starting Shipping module: canpar
Debug: class.Shipment::addPackage() - Adding new package
Debug: class.Shipment::addPackage() - Package Number: 1
Debug: class.Shipment::addPackage() - Maxweight: 30
Debug: class.Package::addItem() - ***** Adding item 51 (LAVENDER TONER) to package #1 *****
Debug: canpar::get_rates_array(2, 92630, , 0.4536)
Debug: Using the cURL library for communicating with www.canpar.com
Debug: The reply is:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="windows-1252"?><CanparRate xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" xsi:noNamespaceSchemaLocation="http://www.canpar.com/XML/base_rate.xsd"><CanparRateErrors><CanparRateError>Invalid origin postal code format</CanparRateError><CanparRateError>Invalid destination zip code format</CanparRateError></CanparRateErrors></CanparRate>
Debug: canpar::get_rates_array() - Error! Invalid origin postal code format
Debug: canpar::get_package_rates() - No rates for package #1
Notice: We were unable to obtain any CanPar rates

sainijasdeep

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: CanPar Shipping Module
« Reply #11 on: December 20, 2011, 18:30:46 pm »
I think I resolved it , I changed the address of both customer and merchant  with proper postal codes, it worked , gave me rates. thanks Reggie, without you it was not possible

lowmips

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1464
    • lowmips.com
Re: CanPar Shipping Module
« Reply #12 on: December 20, 2011, 18:37:13 pm »
Great! Glad you got it working.

Reggie
Visit my website at www.lowmips.com
View my newsletters Here (sign up for newsletters on the front page of my website)