Author Topic: Setting up VirtueMart 1.1.3 in Joomla 1.5 for Australian stores (Now for 1.1.9)  (Read 53030 times)

neil.splash

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Setting up VirtueMart 1.1.3 in Joomla 1.5 for Australian stores
« Reply #60 on: August 21, 2010, 04:34:53 am »
Thank you Das123 (and all contributors on this thread),

1st. For taking the time to create this patch
2nd. For continuing to update and support the patch

With that I want to ask if the latests Version is Compatible with 1.1.5 yet ?

At this stage we have several stores running successfully on VM 1.1.4 with your GST patch (again thankyou). However I would like to update to VM 1.1.5 if possible.

Has anyone successfully update to VM 1.1.5 with DAS's AUS GST hack Running?

Thanks in advance for you time.

Cheers 

stanzahero

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Setting up VirtueMart 1.1.3 in Joomla 1.5 for Australian stores
« Reply #61 on: September 09, 2010, 07:02:31 am »
Greetings all,
I'm trying to get it to print the ABN to the invoice but I'm currently not getting anything.
 ??? Any ideas on how/what I may have not done?
Thanks for your help,
Stanza.

edit:
I found it..
I added $vendor_abn = $db->f("vendor_abn"); to #170 in global.php
and $vendor_abn, to the start of line 17 in the same file.

linpin

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: Setting up VirtueMart 1.1.3 in Joomla 1.5 for Australian stores
« Reply #62 on: October 25, 2010, 13:52:15 pm »
hi

Yes, thank you to everyone who has worked on this hack.
It was working with my 1.1.4 version but I have upgraded to 1.1.5 and no longer works. Luckily for me, I'm still in testing.
Just wondering if anyone has updated the hack to work on 1.1.5?

Thanks.

YBA

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 44
    • SDG Motorsport
Re: Setting up VirtueMart 1.1.3 in Joomla 1.5 for Australian stores
« Reply #63 on: December 10, 2010, 04:47:51 am »
Hi all

I currently have a J1.5/VM1.1.3 site that is already running this hack.

I am trying to modify this hack to work with 1.1.6

I have taken a copy of my live site to make my test site.

Attached are my modified versions of Das123's files for 1.1.6.

Basically I used ExamDiff to compare the code differences between 1.1.3 hack files and the new 1.1.6 files, and then added in hack code accordingly.

NOTE:  As I already had the hack running on 1.1.3, I did not reapply the sql changes after the upgrade to 1.1.6.

At first glance, this appears to be working, but am yet to do any indepth testing.

I just thought I would share these files, so that anyone with more coding experience than me might pick up any mistakes.

I am by no means a php expert, and do not offer support on these files.  I just thought they might be a good starting point for people.

Cheers
Danielle

[attachment cleanup by admin]
Cheers
Danielle

peebee

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: Setting up VirtueMart 1.1.3 in Joomla 1.5 for Australian stores
« Reply #64 on: December 21, 2010, 11:34:44 am »
Hi Danielle,

Firstly, thanks for taking the time to share.  I'm in the process of setting up a new 1.1.6 Australian shop and was wondering if you (or anyone else) might have struck any hurdles after applying your edited files? 

I've already used DAS123's GST solution on several 1.1.4 shops and it works like a charm.  I was about to get stuck into applying the changes to VM 1.1.6 myself when I came across your post.  Here's hoping you got it right first time and it will save myself and I'm sure, many others, a lot of time and effort  :D

Have you experienced any problems with your code so far?  Thanks PB

YBA

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 44
    • SDG Motorsport
Re: Setting up VirtueMart 1.1.3 in Joomla 1.5 for Australian stores
« Reply #65 on: December 21, 2010, 13:03:23 pm »
Hi PB

I have put this project on hold until after the silly season  :D

At basic level testing, I did not appear to be getting any error messages, but I have not done any in depth testing or PayPal sandbox testing yet.

Come the new year, I will be back onto this project, and will post my experiences with this hack.
Cheers
Danielle

peebee

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: Setting up VirtueMart 1.1.3 in Joomla 1.5 for Australian stores
« Reply #66 on: December 22, 2010, 02:02:49 am »
Danielle,

I've installed and started testing your edited files. 

One error noted: Vendor ABN number did not appear on Invoices.  Fortunately, the solution was easily found and just as easily fixed:

Problem: Global $vendor_abn is missing in your edited files

To fix, just add $vendor_abn to globals at Line 17 of global.php in administrator/components/com_virtuemart

Code: [Select]
global $vendor_image,$vendor_country_2_code ,$vendor_country_3_code, $vendor_image_url, $vendor_name, $vendor_abn, $vendor_state_name,
$vendor_address,$vendor_address_2, $vendor_url, $vendor_city,$vendor_country,$vendor_mail,$vendor_store_name, $vm_mainframe,
        $vendor_state, $vendor_zip, $vendor_phone, $vendor_currency, $vendor_store_desc, $vendor_freeshipping,
        $module_description, $VM_LANG, $vendor_currency_display_style, $vendor_full_image, $vendor_accepted_currencies,
        $vendor_address_format, $vendor_date_format;

Otherwise, all seems to look and work just as it should.  Thanks for your time and Merry Christmas to you and also DAS123 for all his original work.

PB

YBA

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 44
    • SDG Motorsport
Re: Setting up VirtueMart 1.1.3 in Joomla 1.5 for Australian stores
« Reply #67 on: December 22, 2010, 03:01:04 am »
Hi PB

Thanks for your fix.

I have amended the zip file accordingly and reattached to my previous post.

Merry Christmas!
Cheers
Danielle

mmcs

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: Setting up VirtueMart 1.1.3 in Joomla 1.5 for Australian stores
« Reply #68 on: January 08, 2011, 03:42:23 am »
Hey Guys,

The link for the file attachment above isn't working:
BETA_VM116_Aust_GST_Hack_101222.zip

Has anyone got a copy of this zip file to upload and share?

thanks
Mark
PS: I have applied the hack for VM 1.13 and all seems to work ok - is there a major difference in the VM1.16 hack?

YBA

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 44
    • SDG Motorsport
Re: Setting up VirtueMart 1.1.3 in Joomla 1.5 for Australian stores
« Reply #69 on: January 10, 2011, 13:50:07 pm »
Hi

Don't know what happened to the file, but I have uploaded it again.

Cheers
Danielle

akcreation

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Setting up VirtueMart 1.1.3 in Joomla 1.5 for Australian stores
« Reply #70 on: March 14, 2011, 11:01:09 am »
Hi there, does anyone know if a payment module has been made for Commweb please? thanks very much

p2409

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: Setting up VirtueMart 1.1.3 in Joomla 1.5 for Australian stores
« Reply #71 on: April 18, 2011, 12:26:29 pm »
Hello fellas and ladies
I was mucking around with adding ABN before I came across this valuable posting, so if you've used the most recent .zip file to modify virtuemart, you don't need to do this, but if you're interested in a general technique for adding a field to your vendor table, read ahead.

If you a) know your way around PHP (well!) and b) are desperate to see a new field as an enterable field on your store admin page, here's a guide. As this is already done in the latest .zip, you don't need to apply it twice of course, so I guess this is really just a general guide as to how to add a column to your vendor table.

CHECK CHECK CHECK: Backed up? NO = STOP.
Know PHP well? NO = STOP.
Already applied the latest Australian .zip in this posting? YES = Stop you don't need to do this it's been done for you.

1. Add vendor ABN to SQL per original instructions (NOTE IF YOU'VE ALREADY DONE THIS DON'T REPEAT)
Code: [Select]
ALTER TABLE XXX_VENDOR ADD COLUMN vendor_abn VARCHAR(14);
2. Provide an English term for ABN. The first literal is for the edit screen, the second is for the summary display you see once you click 'Save'.
In administrator/components/com_virtuemart/languages/store/english.php

Code: [Select]
'PHPSHOP_STORE_ABN' => 'ABN',
'PHPSHOP_STORE_FORM_ABN' => 'ABN',
   
3. Update the store form
In administrator/components/com_virtuemart/classes/ps_vendor.php
Around line 202 in function add(&$d):
Code: [Select]
'vendor_ABN' => $d['vendor_abn']
Around line 287 in function update(&$d)
Code: [Select]
'vendor_ABN' => $d['vendor_abn']
In the function get_vendor_details, add vendor_ABN to the list of columns retrieved from the vendor table
Around 447 add
Code: [Select]
vendor_abn just before state_name

4. Update the summary store form (updated screen)
In administrator/components/com_virtuemart/html/store.display.php
Around line 57 add

Code: [Select]
<tr>
<td width="22%" align="right" >
<?php echo $VM_LANG->_('PHPSHOP_STORE_FORM_ABN'?> :</td>
<td width="78%" > <?php $db->sp("vendor_abn"?>
</tr>

5. To add a new {ABN} place holder in address lines, make the following change.
In administrator/components/com_virtuemart/classes/htmlTools.class.php, around line 1469, add the following:
Code: [Select]
$store_address = str_replace( '{abn}', @$address_details['abn'], $store_address );

6. Lastly, add $vendor_abn to the vendor globals in
administrator/components/com_virtuemart/globals.php
Around line 17, add the ABN to the global list of variables.
Code: [Select]
$vendor_abn,

Around 171 add this line to ensure the ABN is retrieved with the vendor data.
Code: [Select]
$vendor_abn = $db->f("vendor_abn");


I repeat: please don't attempt this if you're not familiar with PHP. Using the quotes correctly etc. is fiddly and you'll break your site if you don't do it correctly.

As a general tip, this technique would conceivably allow you to add any other info you want to the master vendor table.

majormax

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: Setting up VirtueMart 1.1.3 in Joomla 1.5 for Australian stores
« Reply #72 on: April 19, 2011, 09:31:27 am »
Does this work for VM 1.1.8 ???

gruntparts

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Setting up VirtueMart 1.1.3 in Joomla 1.5 for Australian stores
« Reply #73 on: April 22, 2011, 11:39:59 am »
Hi Guys,

I have done everything listed here, however, I still am not getting GST to show. I would really love some help please.

[attachment cleanup by admin]

aardwolfau

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: Setting up VirtueMart 1.1.3 in Joomla 1.5 for Australian stores
« Reply #74 on: May 03, 2011, 10:30:43 am »
Does this work for VM 1.1.8 ???

I too am wondering if anyone has successfully applied this hack to VM 1.1.8?

P.S. Great work to all that have contributed, hoping to put this in use as well.