Author Topic: How to Integrate Magic Tabs into VirtueMart  (Read 31906 times)

mastergle

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 37
How to Integrate Magic Tabs into VirtueMart
« on: April 13, 2009, 20:42:46 pm »
Hi,

I wanted to ask if anyone knows how to integrate Magic Tabs into Mynxx template to display product details as followed: description... features.. specifications... related prod... reviews

I have the plugin already installed and working. It only shows Description and Review content since those attributes already exist from VirtueMart ($product_details, and $product_review).

Any idea how to add another product description? One that could be used for 'Specifications' for example?

Here's the link to show you: http://terminal-outlet.com/index.php?option=com_virtuemart&page=shop.product_details&flypage=flypage.tpl&product_id=453054555&Itemid=17

Please help :(

kia_hm

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 23
Re: How to Integrate Magic Tabs into VirtueMart
« Reply #1 on: April 29, 2009, 00:20:37 am »
How did you do that,
I am looking for a answer for same question.
thanks,

forgetful

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: How to Integrate Magic Tabs into VirtueMart
« Reply #2 on: May 07, 2009, 05:28:28 am »
It seems like that you managed to make it work...

Are you able to share how?????

arana

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 89
Re: How to Integrate Magic Tabs into VirtueMart
« Reply #3 on: May 15, 2009, 00:48:49 am »
can you share for the resto how you did it?

it is amazing i have found people come here with questions and get some answers but when someone has an answer many times they wont share it, this is NOT how opensource works

Alex S

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 57
Re: How to Integrate Magic Tabs into VirtueMart
« Reply #4 on: May 21, 2009, 18:27:16 pm »
Mastergle, can you share with us all how you managed to get your tabs working? This is what I want to do too.
Alex

aerocaria

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: How to Integrate Magic Tabs into VirtueMart
« Reply #5 on: May 28, 2009, 08:11:53 am »
1. Install and activate these plugins:

Magic Tabs {www DOT greatjoomla DOT com/extensions/plugins/core-design-magic-tabs-plugin DOT html}

In magic tabs  plugin manager select the default mode to be “ID” and save.

Scriptgrator {www DOT greatjoomla DOT com/extensions/plugins/core-design-scriptegrator-plugin DOT html}

Just Activate and enable JQuery from site, admin or both as you require in Settings...

2. In your product description have you content divided like so:

{magictabs mode=manually}
TAB 01::Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet consectetuer nec eu magna consequat volutpat. Ut porttitor purus hendrerit nibh id sit id ultrices eu netus. Et eros cursus Sed sit adipiscing Vivamus ut magna Nulla nibh.
||||
TAB 02::Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet consectetuer nec eu magna consequat volutpat. Ut porttitor purus hendrerit nibh id sit id ultrices eu netus. Et eros cursus Sed sit adipiscing Vivamus ut magna Nulla nibh.
||||
TAB 03::Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet consectetuer nec eu magna consequat volutpat. Ut porttitor purus hendrerit nibh id sit id ultrices eu netus. Et eros cursus Sed sit adipiscing Vivamus ut magna Nulla nibh.
{/magictabs}

And here you go.... You got tabs...

This is originally posted by Simone from www DOT simoneqdm DOT com Many many thanks to her...

Regards,
Usman.

Alex S

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 57
Re: How to Integrate Magic Tabs into VirtueMart
« Reply #6 on: June 04, 2009, 01:18:32 am »
Thanks for the information, aerocaria, I have now managed to configure my Magic Tabs. However, what the tutorial doesn't point out is that you need to set the 'Load To' option under Core Design Scriptegrator plugin to 'Both'.

This tutorial works fine, but it doesn't explain how to *integrate* the Virtuemart information, i.e. dimensions, related products, reviews, etc, into each tab. Can anyone provide any information on this?
Alex

deeptibaghel

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: How to Integrate Magic Tabs into VirtueMart
« Reply #7 on: June 14, 2009, 17:47:38 pm »
Also needed is Enable content mambots / plugins in descriptions? to be ticked in Component's global configuration.

Alex S

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 57
Re: How to Integrate Magic Tabs into VirtueMart
« Reply #8 on: June 16, 2009, 00:02:15 am »
Has anyone worked out how to integrate Virtuemart information into Magictabs yet?
Alex

mastergle

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 37
Re: How to Integrate Magic Tabs into VirtueMart
« Reply #9 on: June 22, 2009, 21:38:28 pm »
Sorry guys!

I haven't logged into my Virtuemart forum account for about months now! And I did not see any reply forwarded to my personal email account either (weird :@) Not sure if my account was blocked or not for some reason.

Anyway, to get the magic tabs working, you need to first install the Scriptegrator plugin. This plugin (along with the Magic tabs plugin) can both be found by following this link right here: http://www.greatjoomla.com/index.php?option=com_fireboard&func=view&catid=28&id=891&Itemid=117

The Core Design team has done a great job on these plugins.

Once you have the plugins installed, make sure you go into the "Plugin Manager" section of your Joomla! Admin back-end of your site and enable both plugins.

Next, look for where your flypage.tpl file is located at (mine is located under components\com_virtuemart\themes\default\templates\product_details).

Edit this file to include something that looks like this:

<?php
   $template = '{magictabs style=black_rounded, tabwidth=120px}';
   //$template .= $VM_LANG->_('PHPSHOP_PRODUCT_DESC_TITLE');
   $template .= 'Overview';
   $template .= '::';
   $template .= '<table colspan="3"><tr><td>';
   $template .= $product_description;
   $template .= '</td></tr></table>';
   $template .= '||||';
   $template .= 'Features';
   $template .= '::';
   $template .= '<table colspan="3"><tr><td>';
   $template .= 'Features of the product goes here.';
   $template .= '</td></tr></table>';
   $template .= '||||';
   $template .= $VM_LANG->_('PHPSHOP_REVIEWS');
   $template .= '::';
   $template .= '<table colspan="3"><tr><td>';
   $template .= $product_reviews;
   $template .= '<br />';
   $template .= $product_reviewform;
   $template .= '</td></tr></table>';
   $template .= '||||';
   $template .= 'More images';
   $template .= '::';
   $template .= '<table colspan="3"><tr><td>';
   $template .= 'More images here';
   $template .= '</td></tr></table>';
   $template .= '||||';
   $template .= 'Related Products';
   $template .= '::';
   $template .= '<table colspan="3"><tr><td>';
   $template .= 'Related products here.';
   $template .= $related_products;
   $template .= '</td></tr></table>';
   $template .= '{/magictabs}';
?>

<?php echo JHTML::_('content.prepare', $template); ?>

Save the file and upload it to your server. You should be able to test it now and see if the tabs are working or not.

Let me know if this helps.

Again, I'm sorry for replying late to this post.


Regards,

Mastergle

james123

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 96
Re: How to Integrate Magic Tabs into VirtueMart
« Reply #10 on: July 10, 2009, 01:51:00 am »
This solution is not working out for me...could you post your flypage code?

heypachuco

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 14
Re: How to Integrate Magic Tabs into VirtueMart
« Reply #11 on: July 27, 2009, 14:52:57 pm »
I must be missing something, as I cannot get this working either.
I don't get any tabs, and all the "{magictabs mode=manually}" code displays in the item content.
Any suggestions?
Thanks.

james123

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 96
Re: How to Integrate Magic Tabs into VirtueMart
« Reply #12 on: July 27, 2009, 15:12:31 pm »
Did you enable plugins in the VM config?

heypachuco

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 14
Re: How to Integrate Magic Tabs into VirtueMart
« Reply #13 on: July 27, 2009, 16:23:35 pm »
That was it!
I enabled the plugins, but not "plugins" in the VM config.
Now I have to figure out the flypage mod...
Thanks!

james123

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 96
Re: How to Integrate Magic Tabs into VirtueMart
« Reply #14 on: August 07, 2009, 21:42:50 pm »
I have the tabs working but have a question.

I would like the actual ask a question form within one of the tabs. Anyone know how to do this?

Also, I have added the more images into the tabs but the size of the images appear to take the size of the set thumbnail size in the config. How would this be altered?

Thanks