Author Topic: Display All Products  (Read 28166 times)

PRO

  • Global Moderator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 10404
  • VirtueMart Version: 3+
Re: Display All Products
« Reply #15 on: December 21, 2009, 02:12:30 am »
create a menu item,,choose virtuemart then in the parameter field for page put


shop.browse

THEN,,, save, Copy the address it creates, and use it anywhere you would like.

J3.9+ VM 3.4.2
Slowest Page Speed Score (88) (Category)
Fastest Page Speed Score (94-96) (productdetails)

pchopxprs

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Display All Products
« Reply #16 on: March 01, 2010, 16:54:32 pm »
BanquetTables.pro, that's a great solution to the problem.  I have a site with only a few products right now and was wondering how to get them to display without categories.

Thanks for the help it's much appreciated.

shv_rk

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 68
Re: Display All Products
« Reply #17 on: March 11, 2010, 17:11:58 pm »
Hello,
 I need the same thing! I want to show all products in the main store (index) page.
Given solution did not work for me :(
any help?

PRO

  • Global Moderator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 10404
  • VirtueMart Version: 3+
Re: Display All Products
« Reply #18 on: March 11, 2010, 19:12:07 pm »
Hello,
 I need the same thing! I want to show all products in the main store (index) page.
Given solution did not work for me :(
any help?


well then what are the details of your problem?
J3.9+ VM 3.4.2
Slowest Page Speed Score (88) (Category)
Fastest Page Speed Score (94-96) (productdetails)

shv_rk

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 68
Re: Display All Products
« Reply #19 on: March 12, 2010, 11:27:22 am »
Well, thanks I solved showing all products in the index page using shop.browse in page parameters
now my problem is, Cherry picker for filtering products in the index page, does not show filtering parameters, because products are not shown from category I guess.

Do you have any suggestions?

PRO

  • Global Moderator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 10404
  • VirtueMart Version: 3+
Re: Display All Products
« Reply #20 on: March 12, 2010, 18:26:09 pm »
I dont knwo what the cherry picker thing you are talking about is
J3.9+ VM 3.4.2
Slowest Page Speed Score (88) (Category)
Fastest Page Speed Score (94-96) (productdetails)

geo78

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Display All Products
« Reply #21 on: September 01, 2010, 14:44:20 pm »
Hi,

Im using V1.1.4. I created a menu item (virtuemart) and i added shop.browse in the page parameter to show all products of categs/subcategs in this page.

When i test the menu, i get a white screen :(

Any help?

justdoitrocky

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 14
Re: Display All Products
« Reply #22 on: September 06, 2010, 02:51:52 am »
create a menu item,,choose virtuemart then in the parameter field for page put


shop.browse

THEN,,, save, Copy the address it creates, and use it anywhere you would like.



A great help for me! Thanks a lot BanquetTables.pro.

justdoitrocky

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 14
Re: Display All Products
« Reply #23 on: September 06, 2010, 05:19:47 am »
A problem is here,

When I create a menu item,choose virtuemart then in the parameter field for page put  shop.browse.

The path: Products => Hand Tools => Hammer 
Change to:  All the Products => Hand Tools => Hammer

So I am prefer use like baru said:

<a href="index.php?option=com_virtuemart&page=shop.browse">Lihat Semua Produk</a>

lindapowers

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1335
  • If you're going through hell, keep going.
    • Los Angeles immigration lawyers
  • Skype Name: manu.gonzalez91
  • VirtueMart Version: Latest avi
Re: Display All Products
« Reply #24 on: March 27, 2011, 08:59:51 am »
I'm using what BanquetTables.pro said, works perfectly.

However I'm wondering how I could display the store description together with all the products.

If I use shopindex it will show categories as a link in an ugly way.

thanks

Joseph Kwan

  • Advanced
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2344
Re: Display All Products
« Reply #25 on: April 05, 2011, 08:56:03 am »
Modify the template browse_header_all.tpl.php. It should be in the directory templates/browse/includes off your theme directory.
Joomla/VM Upgrade Services. Problems with your migration? We can help.
Custom extensions to VM. Performance Tuning. Template modifications and advices.
Pay service to make VM work according to your needs. Your Joomla/VM solutions are just a PM away.

loppan

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 143
    • CRASHDÏET Official Website
Re: Display All Products
« Reply #26 on: May 16, 2011, 11:46:40 am »
Sorry for double post! :)
Working for me now, and working for SEF.

I add the url in mod_products_categories.php
at end of code, after

?>

i add the following html link :

<a href="index.php?option=com_virtuemart&page=shop.browse">Lihat Semua Produk</a>

i hope this help somebody.


Works perfect for me!

But the title for that new page get's the header "Browse", I'd like to change it to "Display all products" or similiar. Does anybody know what language file to  edit?

lindapowers

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1335
  • If you're going through hell, keep going.
    • Los Angeles immigration lawyers
  • Skype Name: manu.gonzalez91
  • VirtueMart Version: Latest avi
Re: Display All Products
« Reply #27 on: May 17, 2011, 00:10:35 am »
you can change the name shown on the menu properties on joomla backend, at least thats where I changed it.

loppan

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 143
    • CRASHDÏET Official Website
Re: Display All Products
« Reply #28 on: May 17, 2011, 16:41:38 pm »
thanks for your reply linda, but the header / title I'm refering to is the one I've tried to shown here :


This one should be in a virtuemart language file, right?

My web-browser's title is another issue that I will deal with later :)

regards Peter

lindapowers

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1335
  • If you're going through hell, keep going.
    • Los Angeles immigration lawyers
  • Skype Name: manu.gonzalez91
  • VirtueMart Version: Latest avi
Re: Display All Products
« Reply #29 on: May 17, 2011, 17:30:20 pm »
No idea tbh, I set that same title in menu system parameters - show title yes and edit the title name there.

I don't use that "browse" just the title of the page.