Author Topic: [HACK] Export Orders and Batch update of Status  (Read 96069 times)

chris.t.uk

  • Contributing Developer
  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 98
Re: [HACK] Export Orders and Batch update of Status
« Reply #45 on: June 10, 2009, 21:03:42 pm »
Just now  ;D
Hacks
Export Orders & Batch Update -> http://forum.virtuemart.net/index.php?topic=52215.0
UK Counties -> http://forum.virtuemart.net/index.php?topic=33968.0
Sites running Virtuemart
http://www.ladders247.co.uk http://www.tools247.co.uk http://www.mackay.co.uk
Synchronization
Synchronized with our instore system via PrePrepSQL and missing Image Remote Retrieval system ;-)

coleision

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: [HACK] Export Orders and Batch update of Status
« Reply #46 on: June 11, 2009, 22:54:37 pm »
Nice little application you have here. It is exactly what I was looking for. I did the easy install of export-1.1-0.7.

I am able to export via date and everything is working smooth except it is not updating the order status. It gives me the warning asking me if I want to and I hit ok, however when I go back and list orders they stay at confirmed and NOT changing to shipped.

Any ideas? I am about ready to go live with my site and really need to get this functionality as we are expecting 1000's of orders very quickly and have a fulfillment center that I will be send the csv to to process the orders etc. Any suggestions would be VERY appreciated!

I also found that having a comma in your company name screws up the report as it is a comma separated format.(ie MyCompany, LLC) so I just removed the comma.

samparker89

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 56
Re: [HACK] Export Orders and Batch update of Status
« Reply #47 on: June 15, 2009, 10:39:42 am »
I am having the same problem, with the .07 release the orders do not update. Everything else is still working fine. I reinstalled .06 however this does not display the shipping address properly. Is there any files in 06 i can replace with 07 so the orders update AND the shipping address is displayed when needed.

Thanks

chris.t.uk

  • Contributing Developer
  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 98
Re: [HACK] Export Orders and Batch update of Status
« Reply #48 on: June 15, 2009, 22:04:46 pm »
 >:( Something that was meant to reduce error messages in the log files skipped the update. Have removed the change and fixed a couple more issues. All in 0.8 ;D 
Hacks
Export Orders & Batch Update -> http://forum.virtuemart.net/index.php?topic=52215.0
UK Counties -> http://forum.virtuemart.net/index.php?topic=33968.0
Sites running Virtuemart
http://www.ladders247.co.uk http://www.tools247.co.uk http://www.mackay.co.uk
Synchronization
Synchronized with our instore system via PrePrepSQL and missing Image Remote Retrieval system ;-)

gripped

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 40
    • ecigsoulet
Re: [HACK] Export Orders and Batch update of Status
« Reply #49 on: June 24, 2009, 00:51:26 am »
Hi I have installed 0.8 and all seemed well.

The main reason I want to use this is for the bulk updates. They work but even though 'notify customer is checked no emails are sent ?

Any idea what I could try to fix this.

Emails work on every other part of joomla / virtuemart (using SMTP)

coleision

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: [HACK] Export Orders and Batch update of Status
« Reply #50 on: June 24, 2009, 03:07:18 am »
I updated to 0.8 and was able to update in mass. You my friend just made my day and restored some of my "buyers remorse" of using Virtuemart (yes I am aware that it is free, however I have spend well over 100 hours setting this up to work, so it was not free =)

Marco

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 139
Re: [HACK] Export Orders and Batch update of Status
« Reply #51 on: June 30, 2009, 10:04:25 am »
Hi

When I export in excel format I don't get to see the prices, any idea what this could be?
All I see is "&1900uro" in the price fields.

Thanks

chris.t.uk

  • Contributing Developer
  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 98
Re: [HACK] Export Orders and Batch update of Status
« Reply #52 on: June 30, 2009, 20:53:56 pm »
Hi all,

gripped: does the email get sent went you manually update an order? The auto update uses the same routine as the manual update. Are there any log messages?

Marco: Are you using Euro's, not that it should matter? I realy can't explain this as there should only be '0.00' formatting on the numbers, unless the numbers have some formatting in the database, which is flowing into Excel. Have you tried any of the other formats, what happens there?

coleision: Thank You. ;D
Hacks
Export Orders & Batch Update -> http://forum.virtuemart.net/index.php?topic=52215.0
UK Counties -> http://forum.virtuemart.net/index.php?topic=33968.0
Sites running Virtuemart
http://www.ladders247.co.uk http://www.tools247.co.uk http://www.mackay.co.uk
Synchronization
Synchronized with our instore system via PrePrepSQL and missing Image Remote Retrieval system ;-)

gripped

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 40
    • ecigsoulet
Re: [HACK] Export Orders and Batch update of Status
« Reply #53 on: July 01, 2009, 00:26:04 am »
Quote
gripped: does the email get sent went you manually update an order? The auto update uses the same routine as the manual update. Are there any log messages?

Yes manual update the email gets sent. I have tried previously to generate some information for the logs but the only place I can find to do this is in 'Logfile Configuration
' area of the virtuemart administration panel. With logging enabled and set to debug - 7 (or tip - 8) the only messages I am getting in the logfile are along the lines.

Quote
10:42:50 24/06/09 VirtueMart [DEBUG] [***.***.***.***] [demo] calculating tax based on vendor address
10:42:55 24/06/09 VirtueMart [DEBUG] [***.***.***.***] [unknown user] Using existing Session **************, ID: *******************.

No other information is logged no matter what I do around the shop. So I think the logging may be incomplete ? or setup wrong ?

I have done many tests (with test accounts) and every time manual update through the order list works but bulk update updates the status of the order but no email is sent.

Thank you for replying and if there is anything more I can do, to help you help me please let me know

dstein

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: [HACK] Export Orders and Batch update of Status
« Reply #54 on: July 09, 2009, 23:02:44 pm »
Hello,

I love this product, it has helped us tremendously. I am trying to upload 1.1-08 and I can't get the 6 PEAR files in the administrator folder for excel to upload. I tried using both filezilla and core FTP and the upload fails on both. I have also been through all their technical support and have changed all their settings. I have also contacted mediatemple where my site is hosted and they can't find an issue either.
I was wondering if anyone else had any trouble or if anyone has any suggestions. I had no trouble uploading version 1.1-06.

Thanks!

chris.t.uk

  • Contributing Developer
  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 98
Re: [HACK] Export Orders and Batch update of Status
« Reply #55 on: July 12, 2009, 21:04:51 pm »
If you got 0.6 up then do not worry about the pear files, they have not changed.

Unfortunately gripped I am at a loss to explain why you would not be emailing updates. Have you tried possibly changing the mail sending format under Joomla settings, there is option of PHPMailer, sendmail and another, (can always change it back).
Hacks
Export Orders & Batch Update -> http://forum.virtuemart.net/index.php?topic=52215.0
UK Counties -> http://forum.virtuemart.net/index.php?topic=33968.0
Sites running Virtuemart
http://www.ladders247.co.uk http://www.tools247.co.uk http://www.mackay.co.uk
Synchronization
Synchronized with our instore system via PrePrepSQL and missing Image Remote Retrieval system ;-)

gripped

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 40
    • ecigsoulet
Re: [HACK] Export Orders and Batch update of Status
« Reply #56 on: July 13, 2009, 00:06:44 am »
I've got it working.

I'm not sure how it worked for anyone else yet not me ?

/administrator/components/com_virtuemart/html/order.orders_export.php

Line 192 changed the check box value from "checked" to "Y"

Quote
<input
   type="checkbox"
   name="notifyCustomer"
   value="checked"
/>


to

Quote
<input
   type="checkbox"
   name="notifyCustomer"
   value="Y"
/>


I noticed this was the value being sent by the standard order status change and also the value being tested in ps_order.php (at least I think so )
I could not see anywhere in your code where it was changed from "checked" to "Y"

I don't know much php (but trying to learn). Maybe it is a server setup thing which caused it not to work ?
The first line in the following quote (from ps_order.php) confuses me I don't know what it's trying to do.

Quote
$notify_customer = empty($d['notify_customer']) ? "N" : $d['notify_customer'];
      if( $notify_customer=="Y" ) {
         $notify_customer=1;
      }
      else {
         $notify_customer=0;
      }

Anyway thanks for the hack. Will save me much time.

Lee

webuser

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 72
Re: [HACK] Export Orders and Batch update of Status
« Reply #57 on: July 15, 2009, 07:26:50 am »
Hi guys thankyou for this extensions. I have had 2 people this week ask me why their shopping cart can't do this. So I was stoked to find this extension, great work. Also thanks Gripped cause I had exactly the same problem with the emails and your solution fixed mine too.
http://www.webcircle.com.au - Gold Coast Web Design
http://awebsitedesigner.com.au - Website Design

inkewbus

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: [HACK] Export Orders and Batch update of Status
« Reply #58 on: August 22, 2009, 07:44:32 am »
Had a quick question for you. The module works really well, but I need to see about adding a small change to it. Where would I look to be able to have it add a field for the customer's email address? This is something we need quite badly. Any help would be GREATLY appreciated.

DK180

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 16
    • UK Portrait Group
Re: [HACK] Export Orders and Batch update of Status
« Reply #59 on: October 09, 2009, 16:06:23 pm »
Hi Chris

Just found your hack and think it just what I need unless you know of another option.  I want to export my sales info into an accounting program to look after my vat and tax affairs etc.

Im thinking, export as csv file and import to the program right now.

I am a little concerned having just spent two weeks with the VM affiliate developers getting it to work properly on J1.5.14  VM1.1.3 with regards to your remarks in response to remarks from:creagenzia who wrote

If you have VM-Affiliate installed, it will overwrite some files (i.e. header.php and extlayout.js.php) what makes the affiliate admin menu disappear. So this files will have to be adjusted - chris might want to take this into consideration for future releases.

you wrote:

Export Orders and Batch update of Status]Re: [HACK] Export Orders and Batch update of Status
« Reply #12 on: April 01, 2009, 21:22:40 pm »

As creagenzia notes, this does update the header.php and extlayout.js so modification will be needed to these files if you are using other hacks  (Please backup these two files before installation). I will put this in the docs for 1.1-0.5 please PM me in the meantime if you need guidance on this.

My questions are: is this still the case? and if so as I am not a programmer can you provide me the guidance to sort the problem as you suggest

Many Thanks
Site running VirtueMart
www.ukportraitgroup.co.uk