Author Topic: [HACK] Export Orders and Batch update of Status  (Read 88336 times)

wadeo

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 23
Re: [HACK] Export Orders and Batch update of Status
« Reply #15 on: April 08, 2009, 02:52:27 am »
I was able to get it to work, I had a permissions error on my end.

Thanks for a great tool ...

***I was wondering if anyone has had any luck with export 1.1-0.4 ?
I have downloaded it and uploaded it a couple of times with no luck.

All files upload,no errors and I see no changes in VirtueMart(Simple or Extended views).
I'm using the following,
Joomla 1.5.8
VirtueMart 1.1.3

Do I have to run any additional files? Has something been left out from version export -1.1.0.3?

Any help would be grand..****

Fixed... If your having the same issue, check to see if your user account is the same one as your Joomla install, I was using a different account so my install failed.

wadeo

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 23
Re: [HACK] Export Orders and Batch update of Status
« Reply #16 on: April 09, 2009, 10:42:53 am »
I have another question about the sales export feature, If I wanted to add another field to the export how hard is that to do.

For instance I would like to export credit card information. We sometimes have to process sales offline.

Any thoughts on how this can be accomplished?

This is a awesome app, real time saver..

Thanks

chris.t.uk

  • Contributing Developer
  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 98
Re: [HACK] Export Orders and Batch update of Status
« Reply #17 on: April 09, 2009, 22:27:34 pm »

To export credit card details you will need to modify the query in get_query() in ps_orders_export.php (I think you'll need to join in table jos_vm_order_payment)

Then just find the function that relates to the type of export you want and add in the fields, also in ps_orders_export.php

If you can do the SQL then it is very easy.

Chris.
Hacks
Export Orders & Batch Update -> http://forum.virtuemart.net/index.php?topic=52215.0
UK Counties -> http://forum.virtuemart.net/index.php?topic=33968.0
Sites running Virtuemart
http://www.ladders247.co.uk http://www.tools247.co.uk http://www.mackay.co.uk
Synchronization
Synchronized with our instore system via PrePrepSQL and missing Image Remote Retrieval system ;-)

purestore

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Re: [HACK] Export Orders and Batch update of Status
« Reply #18 on: April 17, 2009, 06:18:42 am »
Hi,

I installed this report by uploading the administrator and components folders via ftp. Installation worked fine however, I get the following error message when using Excel (.xls) as export of choice.

Fatal error: Call to undefined method ps_orders_export::getVendor() in /home/mysite/public_html/administrator/components/com_virtuemart/classes/ps_orders_export.php on line 472

Using Joomla 1.5.10 and vm 1.1.3

chris.t.uk

  • Contributing Developer
  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 98
Re: [HACK] Export Orders and Batch update of Status
« Reply #19 on: April 19, 2009, 22:07:49 pm »
export-1.1-0.5 fixes this.

Chris.
Hacks
Export Orders & Batch Update -> http://forum.virtuemart.net/index.php?topic=52215.0
UK Counties -> http://forum.virtuemart.net/index.php?topic=33968.0
Sites running Virtuemart
http://www.ladders247.co.uk http://www.tools247.co.uk http://www.mackay.co.uk
Synchronization
Synchronized with our instore system via PrePrepSQL and missing Image Remote Retrieval system ;-)

DaisyEE8

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 16
Re: [HACK] Export Orders and Batch update of Status
« Reply #20 on: April 27, 2009, 14:35:39 pm »
Great work! Exactly what I was looking for.
There ist only one little thing.

Can I export the data in UTF-8?
My umlauts are not shown correctly in Excel.

wadeo

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 23
Re: [HACK] Export Orders and Batch update of Status
« Reply #21 on: May 04, 2009, 04:54:22 am »

To export credit card details you will need to modify the query in get_query() in ps_orders_export.php (I think you'll need to join in table jos_vm_order_payment)

Then just find the function that relates to the type of export you want and add in the fields, also in ps_orders_export.php

If you can do the SQL then it is very easy.

Chris.

I took a look and it looks like I will need to define other sections of the ps_orders_export.php to out put the CC info.

I was wondering is it possible to include an option to output the CC info or to have a custom ps_orders_export.php that can be downloaded.

Thanks,
wadeo


Landrovergek

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 22
Re: [HACK] Export Orders and Batch update of Status
« Reply #22 on: May 07, 2009, 20:40:35 pm »
I installed it the ftp way.

But I can only get the csv and txt export working. the excel export is not working coorectly for me. Do i do something wrong?

VM 1.1.2, Joomla 1.5.9

chris.t.uk

  • Contributing Developer
  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 98
Re: [HACK] Export Orders and Batch update of Status
« Reply #23 on: May 07, 2009, 21:45:47 pm »
Hi all,

Sorry for the delay.

Daisy, export-1.1-0.6.zip supports UTF-8, please let me know how you get on. You only need to upload the ps_export_orders.php file.

Wadeo, an option for CC details would need a bit of work, please PM me if you would like a custom file.

Landrovergek, what error messages do you get? Have all the PEAR support files been uploaded correctly?

Regards,

Chris.
Hacks
Export Orders & Batch Update -> http://forum.virtuemart.net/index.php?topic=52215.0
UK Counties -> http://forum.virtuemart.net/index.php?topic=33968.0
Sites running Virtuemart
http://www.ladders247.co.uk http://www.tools247.co.uk http://www.mackay.co.uk
Synchronization
Synchronized with our instore system via PrePrepSQL and missing Image Remote Retrieval system ;-)

wadeo

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 23
Re: [HACK] Export Orders and Batch update of Status
« Reply #24 on: May 09, 2009, 15:46:17 pm »
Great we now have the ability to export the orders. Now for something a bit more tricky....

I was wondering if it is possible to make changes and now import that data?

If not is there a way that I can make mas updates to the status of a range of orders?


wadeo

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 23
Re: [HACK] Export Orders and Batch update of Status
« Reply #25 on: May 11, 2009, 05:07:34 am »
chris.t.uk ...PM sent...

chris.t.uk

  • Contributing Developer
  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 98
Re: [HACK] Export Orders and Batch update of Status
« Reply #26 on: May 12, 2009, 20:59:01 pm »
Hi wadeo,

There is the functionality to update a range of orders in the hack, as is, it's in the pink.

OK, you can't select individual orders but my idea is really to export all completed orders and then set the status to shipped so I know what is dealt with, dealing with cancellations/unfulfillables ad hoc.

I can see that people would like to see this on the Order List page, so that they can select the orders to update.  This is not on the horizon at the moment.

To be honest I am working on VM1.2 at the moment and this is taking most of the free time that I have for development. Once VM1.2 is out and depending on how other things pan out then the exporting of credit cards details and importing orders (this would be good for migration from other systems) and selecting individual orders to mass update will move up the agenda.

Regards,

Chris.
Hacks
Export Orders & Batch Update -> http://forum.virtuemart.net/index.php?topic=52215.0
UK Counties -> http://forum.virtuemart.net/index.php?topic=33968.0
Sites running Virtuemart
http://www.ladders247.co.uk http://www.tools247.co.uk http://www.mackay.co.uk
Synchronization
Synchronized with our instore system via PrePrepSQL and missing Image Remote Retrieval system ;-)

DaisyEE8

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 16
Re: [HACK] Export Orders and Batch update of Status
« Reply #27 on: May 14, 2009, 21:47:46 pm »
The umlauts are working now - thanks.

But there are some problems.
Everytime I export to excel I get an error message. "File error - Some Numberdata could be lost"
(Dateifehler - Einige Zahlendaten sind möglicherweise verloren gegangen)

I use german language J!1.5.9 with VM 1.1.2


p.s.
The & is shown as &

chris.t.uk

  • Contributing Developer
  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 98
Re: [HACK] Export Orders and Batch update of Status
« Reply #28 on: May 15, 2009, 20:57:41 pm »
Hi daisy,

Could you check that there are actually orders in the state selected, or even retry with all states selected.   I have noticed this when there are not any orders to export.

Chris.
I will look into the &
Hacks
Export Orders & Batch Update -> http://forum.virtuemart.net/index.php?topic=52215.0
UK Counties -> http://forum.virtuemart.net/index.php?topic=33968.0
Sites running Virtuemart
http://www.ladders247.co.uk http://www.tools247.co.uk http://www.mackay.co.uk
Synchronization
Synchronized with our instore system via PrePrepSQL and missing Image Remote Retrieval system ;-)

DaisyEE8

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 16
Re: [HACK] Export Orders and Batch update of Status
« Reply #29 on: May 18, 2009, 10:13:07 am »
We have 150 orders per month (round about) with a total of 500 oders in several states.
No order state is empty.

Do you need more information about our system?
If you wish I can give you one of those excel sheets.