Author Topic: Problem after upgrade to virtuemart 1.1.3  (Read 16081 times)

IDAN

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 21
Problem after upgrade to virtuemart 1.1.3
« on: February 01, 2009, 16:33:32 pm »
hey,
i am using Joomla 1.5.9 and virtuemart 1.1.3
when i am trying to edit my products i and receiving this error:
can't open the page - /administrator/index.php?option=com_virtuemart

i am also using explorer 7.
after installing explorer 8, this is the error i am receiving
massage:
HTML Parsing Error: Unable to modify the parent container element before the child element is closed (KB927917)
/administrator/index.php?page=product.product_form&limitstart=0&keyword=&product_id=261&product_parent_id=&option=com_virtuemart



Please help !!

SC23

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: Problem after upgrade to virtuemart 1.1.3
« Reply #1 on: February 01, 2009, 16:59:23 pm »
Ya, a lot of us IE7 people are havin that prob. Theres another thread in General with the same prob and no info... sigh..

IDAN

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 21
Re: Problem after upgrade to virtuemart 1.1.3
« Reply #2 on: February 01, 2009, 19:25:08 pm »
anyone?

_stu

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 22
Re: Problem after upgrade to virtuemart 1.1.3
« Reply #3 on: February 03, 2009, 04:20:37 am »
I'm having problems getting into the backend like you with IE7/J1.5.7/VM1.1.3.

Thanks for posting the entire URL: /administrator/index.php?page=product.product_form&limitstart=0&keyword=&product_id=261&product_parent_id=&option=com_virtuemart. This looks like you're trying to edit a product.

Note that the parameter, product_parent_id, is not equal to anything. It appears that IE has a problem with this. Try deleting this in the URL in your address bar. By doing this, I'm able to avoid the error. However, this isn't the silver bullet. I still get the Operation Aborted error with some pages that don't have a null parameter.

I hope this info helps someone figure out the resolution.

Michael Bollman

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Re: Problem after upgrade to virtuemart 1.1.3
« Reply #4 on: February 27, 2009, 20:02:18 pm »
Here is how I fixed this issue.

in the file /modules/mod_virtuemart/vm_JSCook.php you'll see the following code somewhere around line 144.

Code: [Select]
$menu_htmlcode .= "cmDraw ('div_$varname', $varname, '$menu_orientation', cm$jscookMenu_style, '$jscookMenu_style');";
I added the onload function as you see below, which seemed to have fixed the error for me.

Code: [Select]
$menu_htmlcode .= "window.onload = function(){cmDraw ('div_$varname', $varname, '$menu_orientation', cm$jscookMenu_style, '$jscookMenu_style');}";

Hopefully this will help someone.

Pinnidgi

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Problem after upgrade to virtuemart 1.1.3
« Reply #5 on: March 03, 2009, 02:05:43 am »
You ROCK Michael!!!
I've gone through a bunch of other 'fixes' and none if them worked... until now  :)
Thanks again.
Joomla: 1.5.9
Virtuemart: 1.1.3

tillo

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 39
Re: Problem after upgrade to virtuemart 1.1.3
« Reply #6 on: March 03, 2009, 08:33:26 am »
@Michael Bollman

Thanks, i use your new code an the site is loading the first page.

If one selects an article category in in JSCookMenu
- it lasts for some minutes until the chosen articles are displayed
- the IE7 need long time to load the page.
- after loading the page (shop_browse) the site design is crashed
- e.g: 1. article - big white space - page navigation - big white space - 2. article - big white space - page navigation - big white space - 3. article - big white space ...
- in IE8beta the site design crashes totally!

Somebody has a better idea to solve this problem?

I'm very astonished about the developer team cannot solve this problem.

tillo

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 39
Re: Problem after upgrade to virtuemart 1.1.3
« Reply #7 on: March 03, 2009, 10:34:00 am »
Now, after long time testing, try and error i find this:

After deactivating mod_virtuemart_randomprod the site loding problem in IE7/8beta is solved.

But i need this module, any ideas to fix it?

In IE8 crashes the dasign too!


lriggs

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: Problem after upgrade to virtuemart 1.1.3
« Reply #8 on: March 05, 2009, 21:30:07 pm »
I used Michael Bollman's fix and it's great for IE on Windows - can now access the shop, view product details, even has the nice slimbox effect when clicking on a larger product photo. 

But now while everything else is fine, the lightbox effect doesn't work in Firefox or Safari on Mac.  I just get the larger photo.  Ugh - can someone help refine that just a bit more? What about a condition for IE, use the fix code, otherwise the original code (I'm not a PHP programmer - otherwise I'd just do this)?

Here's the section of code in question (with Michael Bollmann's fix for IE), found in /modules/mod_virtuemart/vm_JSCook.php:

Code: [Select]
if(  $jscook_type == "tree" ) {
$menu_htmlcode .= "var treeindex = ctDraw ('div_$varname', $varname, $jscook_tree, '$jscookTree_style', 0, 0);";
}
else
        $menu_htmlcode .= "window.onload = function(){cmDraw ('div_$varname', $varname, '$menu_orientation', cm$jscookMenu_style, '$jscookMenu_style');}";
$menu_htmlcode .="

Is there any way to test for IE and if true then do the onload function, otherwise do the original one so lightbox will work in browsers on Mac?

pilotjourney

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 77
    • Pilot Journey
Re: Problem after upgrade to virtuemart 1.1.3
« Reply #9 on: March 08, 2009, 02:01:59 am »
I used the files that Peter provided in the pinned thread in Installation and it worked fine.

If anyone is using IE Beta 8 then it will be really hard for people here to help with problems..I would go back to IE 7 since that is what 80% of your customers use...even though I hate IE :)
VM 1.13 : J 1.5.9 : SEF Advance
Dedicated Server : PHP 5.X
Mod_rewrite : .htaccess

lriggs

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: Problem after upgrade to virtuemart 1.1.3
« Reply #10 on: March 08, 2009, 04:26:40 am »
Tried that.  No joy.

I'm staying away from IE8 as long as I can...focusing on IE7 at the present time.

sitebuildernow

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 66
    • Coburn Enterprises - "Better Everything"
Re: Problem after upgrade to virtuemart 1.1.3
« Reply #11 on: March 09, 2009, 09:53:23 am »
Assuming that this i.e.7 issue will be a problem with more than just virtuemart I have tried using Re-Replacer extension/plugin and replacing the word replace domready with load in all sections of the site including admin http://www.nonumber.nl/rereplacer ... so far so good! No more operation aborted. The extension is easy to install and configure - so easy in fact I didn't realize at first I had done it :-) ... but it worked!
Coburn Enterprises
"Better Everything"
Website Developer / SEO and SEM Expert
Joomla! and Virtuemart (current versions always)

lriggs

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: Problem after upgrade to virtuemart 1.1.3
« Reply #12 on: March 09, 2009, 19:44:24 pm »
Can you expand on that a bit?  I'm just a little confused how that would work.  Replace what with what?

gjburg

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 20
Re: Problem after upgrade to virtuemart 1.1.3
« Reply #13 on: April 22, 2009, 08:20:20 am »
Unfortunately this is my third bug for VM1.1.3 on my site that I need to fix by searching the forum. It seems to be that this version is released to early.

It's not only the fault of IE8 and you can't prevent that cusommers are using it.

Hopefully al these fixes are implemented in the 1.1.4 release.
Thanks lriggs for this fix in the jscook file.

regards
Gert

amorino

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 150
    • Création sites web Tunisie
Re: Problem after upgrade to virtuemart 1.1.3
« Reply #14 on: August 12, 2009, 15:24:38 pm »
Michael Bollman thanks a lot for your solution
it works like a charm ;)
Création sites web Tunisie
http://www.idealconception.com