Author Topic: virtuemart 1.2 + joomfish 2 + joomla 1.58 working or not ??  (Read 8674 times)

liotru

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 2
virtuemart 1.2 + joomfish 2 + joomla 1.58 working or not ??
« on: November 24, 2008, 22:45:08 pm »
just a simple question, virtuemart 1.2 + joomfish 2 + joomla 1.58 working or not ??

acisto

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: virtuemart 1.2 + joomfish 2 + joomla 1.58 working or not ??
« Reply #1 on: November 25, 2008, 03:17:52 am »
I need to know this too!
it's werid that both joomfish and virtuemart developper are not interested answering the question! ;D

liotru

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: virtuemart 1.2 + joomfish 2 + joomla 1.58 working or not ??
« Reply #2 on: November 25, 2008, 10:20:50 am »
this is the problem...
we could go to drink a beer together..   ;D

kalemanzi

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: virtuemart 1.2 + joomfish 2 + joomla 1.58 working or not ??
« Reply #3 on: November 28, 2008, 09:46:48 am »
Are you referring to JF 2.0 RC?
I got it to work by following the instructions on Joomfish Forum
Check it out.
http://www.joomfish.net/forum/viewtopic.php?f=24&t=1073

I added a new language, which I translated manually, and now it switches to all languages but the new one. Could be something I did wrong, but I am busy having a look into it.

Remember you need to alter the database, unzip those files in the Zip file to the folder in joomfish where the the extension definitions are stored (or whatever you call them) and obviously have the front end and backend languages installed. It is also a good idea to use the Virtuemart Language manager because it comes with most languages.

Hope you get it right. I wish I had more time to write a proper tutorial as to what I did, but I would have to go and trace back my steps and give the correct folders etc. and I can't remember where the files was copied to. It's pretty simple, just search a little more and you'll get it.

aravot

  • Peter
  • Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2874
    • VirtueMart Extensions
Re: virtuemart 1.2 + joomfish 2 + joomla 1.58 working or not ??
« Reply #4 on: November 29, 2008, 10:13:01 am »
it's werid that both joomfish and virtuemart developper are not interested answering the question! ;D

Because there is nothing to answer VirtueMart 1.2 is not even in alpha stage.

zvezda

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: virtuemart 1.2 + joomfish 2 + joomla 1.58 working or not ??
« Reply #5 on: December 05, 2008, 13:49:13 pm »
it's werid that both joomfish and virtuemart developper are not interested answering the question! ;D
Because there is nothing to answer VirtueMart 1.2 is not even in alpha stage.

I think is 1.1.2 stable version at least the wrote it so

Panikos

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 33
Re: virtuemart 1.2 + joomfish 2 + joomla 1.58 working or not ??
« Reply #6 on: December 18, 2008, 18:19:07 pm »
JM 1.5.8
VM 1.1.2
JF 2.0RC
working fine as long as you follow the instructions in the JF forums.

I got it working fine after I followed the forum instructions mentioned above.

All I need now is get VM currency to switch depending on JF language  >:(

darengr

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 44
Re: virtuemart 1.2 + joomfish 2 + joomla 1.58 working or not ??
« Reply #7 on: January 12, 2009, 17:01:11 pm »
I can also confirm that by following the instructions as others said, they do work together :D, BUT I could not find a way (yet) to make the VM search functionality to work simultaneously on all translated languages ???.
It only works on english language for me, not on the second language. Some people hack the older VM version 1.0.13, in modifying the db queries that pull the products, to join to the joomfish table also, but nothing yet I could locate for 1.1.2.
If somebody knows the solution, please share it with me.
Best regards and many thanks! ;)
Joomfish 2.0.1, VM1.1.2, J1.5.8

baden32

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: virtuemart 1.2 + joomfish 2 + joomla 1.58 working or not ??
« Reply #8 on: January 13, 2009, 11:34:23 am »
Hi guys,
When you said, I get it working following the instuction, could you please metnion the exact link to use?

Furthemore, I'm wondering whether Virtuemart combined with Joomfish are able to let me setup a shop where I can define, for each article, a title/description/etc. in different languages?

Is that possible at all?
Cheers,
BD

inmortal

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 19
    • Barnkläder på nätet | Kidzstuff.se
Re: virtuemart 1.2 + joomfish 2 + joomla 1.58 working or not ??
« Reply #9 on: January 15, 2009, 21:27:14 pm »
Quote from: Panikos link=topic=48411.msg158735#msg158735
All I need now is get VM currency to switch depending on JF language  >:(
Hey Panikos, did you find a way to do his. Was just about to setup a new topic on this.
How is the selected currency saved? Couldn't find any cookie?
Barnkläder på nätet | Kidzstuff.se

darengr

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 44
Re: virtuemart 1.2 + joomfish 2 + joomla 1.58 working or not ??
« Reply #10 on: January 18, 2009, 15:59:25 pm »
@baden32: go to the joomfish forum http://www.joomfish.net/forum, get the contentelements and install them to your site with jf functionality.
Then start translating the VM elements you need (products, categories, etc).
hope this helps