Author Topic: Virtuemart lightbox problem  (Read 60070 times)

deepsingh

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Virtuemart lightbox problem
« on: December 01, 2008, 11:10:24 am »
I am using virtuemart 1.1 with joomla 1.5.

But when i click on product image in flypage, the image opened in new window (without lightbox) instead in lightbox in same window.

link : http://galerijhodonk.be/index.php?page=shop.product_details&flypage=flypage.tpl&product_id=6&category_id=8&option=com_virtuemart&Itemid=71

kindly help me to figureout it.

deepsingh


auntypizza

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: Virtuemart lightbox problem
« Reply #1 on: December 01, 2008, 11:24:18 am »
Deepsingh,

Firstly, you need to dramatically reduce the size (pixels) of this image. It is MASSIVELY too big - 2048 x 1536 pixels for God's sake - ridiculous.

Have you turned on lightbox in Virtuemart?

fire2

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 41
Re: Virtuemart lightbox problem
« Reply #2 on: December 01, 2008, 12:24:16 pm »
Actually, I have the same problem. When cliking on the image of the product list, a new window opens instead of a lightbox.

And... when clicking on the image of the product details, a ligtbox opens but somehow it is not at the front, there are other modules on from of it, how can i fix both of these??
currently using:
Joomla 2.5.8
VM 2.0.14

MikeUK

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1344
Re: Virtuemart lightbox problem
« Reply #3 on: December 01, 2008, 19:43:02 pm »
Deepsingh,

Firstly, you need to dramatically reduce the size (pixels) of this image. It is MASSIVELY too big - 2048 x 1536 pixels for God's sake - ridiculous.

Have you turned on lightbox in Virtuemart?

I agree.
Get answers faster:

I can build your online shop, setup or customize Virtuemart or help your existing shop maximize its potential. Email / PM for info

deepsingh

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: Virtuemart lightbox problem
« Reply #4 on: December 07, 2008, 18:42:51 pm »
Hey auntypizza

You are right that images are too big, but i have uploaded small images, but problem is still there.

And lightbox in enable in config file.

I have another link :
http://www.techsolute.co.in/index.php?option=com_virtuemart 
 
here i have the same problem i have installed same VM1.1 with joomla1.5, it works in local server very fine, but when i have uploaded  it in live server virtuemart component is loading css & javascript ('not showing any image').

kindly guide me, i working in two vm project & problem is same.

i have uploaded vm severly times

thank you

lulali

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Virtuemart lightbox problem
« Reply #5 on: December 10, 2008, 10:11:24 am »
Hi there,

I had the same problem and it was because of the modules loaded with product page. Try to disable modules loaded at the product page and see wheather the problem continue or not.

If lightbox would open with no problem, search for alternative modules that could make the same work as your modules do.

MikeUK

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1344
Re: Virtuemart lightbox problem
« Reply #6 on: December 11, 2008, 09:35:30 am »
deepsingh, I am not sure how anyone can help if it works on your local server. I would have thought there can be only 2 reasons why it does not work now:

1) you have not uploaded everything correctly

2) there is a problem with the server configuration

Clearly, it is not a virtuemart problem if it works locally.
Get answers faster:

I can build your online shop, setup or customize Virtuemart or help your existing shop maximize its potential. Email / PM for info

thethump

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • ThumpnGood
Re: Virtuemart lightbox problem
« Reply #7 on: February 04, 2009, 23:57:54 pm »
Not sure this thread landed at resolution. 

If light box is set to on in configuration, does that necessarily mean that a light box will be used on image click on "category listing pages"?  Perhaps not.

I used the "no tables" include and assume they are all the same in regards to light box usage. I have zero other lightbox plugs or mods on the site.

Is there a definitive set of coding to a) have a light box on category list mode, b) if not, have the image link direct the user to the main product page.

Lot's of reading on this... will post anything helpful as I find it.

- David

PRO

  • Global Moderator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 9891
Re: Virtuemart lightbox problem
« Reply #8 on: February 05, 2009, 21:00:27 pm »
I get the lightbox, but it displays behind the menu,

you need to adjust the zindex

"Banquet Tables Pro"
I do NOT do development work for hire.
My Custom Field Plugin Now with =Price
http://forum.virtuemart.net/index.php?topic=99678
My Shipping Plugin
http://forum.virtuemart.net/index.php?topic=100630.0

Scott Ackerman

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 60
    • Usable Web Solutions
Re: Virtuemart lightbox problem
« Reply #9 on: February 06, 2009, 17:01:14 pm »
I am having the exact same problem and it reared it's ugly head up after upgrading to 1.1.3. I have Joomla 1.5, PHP 5.2.8, MySQL 5.06. Lightbox is enabled and as soon as you click the image it opens up in the same browser window without the Lightbox effect. I have disabled all modules that would appear on the same page and that still does not help. URL: https://shop.online-quilting.com/index.php?page=shop.product_details&flypage=flypage.tpl&product_id=26&category_id=2&option=com_virtuemart&Itemid=2.
As a side note the 'Add to Cart' 'lightbox/popup' works fine.
More 'food for thought' I checked with HTTP Live Headers and it appears as if the javascript that controls this is being downloaded.
Scott Ackerman
Fort Collins, CO 80524

PRO

  • Global Moderator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 9891
Re: Virtuemart lightbox problem
« Reply #10 on: February 06, 2009, 19:07:00 pm »
I am having the exact same problem and it reared it's ugly head up after upgrading to 1.1.3. I have Joomla 1.5, PHP 5.2.8, MySQL 5.06. Lightbox is enabled and as soon as you click the image it opens up in the same browser window without the Lightbox effect. I have disabled all modules that would appear on the same page and that still does not help. URL: https://shop.online-quilting.com/index.php?page=shop.product_details&flypage=flypage.tpl&product_id=26&category_id=2&option=com_virtuemart&Itemid=2.
As a side note the 'Add to Cart' 'lightbox/popup' works fine.
More 'food for thought' I checked with HTTP Live Headers and it appears as if the javascript that controls this is being downloaded.


Its probably the SEF component throwing it off,

Your SSL needs work, I get the standard popup error when clicking your link.


"Banquet Tables Pro"
I do NOT do development work for hire.
My Custom Field Plugin Now with =Price
http://forum.virtuemart.net/index.php?topic=99678
My Shipping Plugin
http://forum.virtuemart.net/index.php?topic=100630.0

Scott Ackerman

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 60
    • Usable Web Solutions
Re: Virtuemart lightbox problem
« Reply #11 on: February 06, 2009, 19:18:54 pm »
The site is still in development so I haven't installed an SSL yet, so I would expect the errors for that. However there is no SEF component installed and I have all Joomla SEF turned off (first thing I do when investigating this kind of problem). All caching is disabled as well, I had also disabled all front-end 3rd party plugins as well.
Scott Ackerman
Fort Collins, CO 80524

PRO

  • Global Moderator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 9891
Re: Virtuemart lightbox problem
« Reply #12 on: February 06, 2009, 22:18:41 pm »
Well why not turn off the SSL in the virtuemart configuration?

"Banquet Tables Pro"
I do NOT do development work for hire.
My Custom Field Plugin Now with =Price
http://forum.virtuemart.net/index.php?topic=99678
My Shipping Plugin
http://forum.virtuemart.net/index.php?topic=100630.0

Scott Ackerman

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 60
    • Usable Web Solutions
Re: Virtuemart lightbox problem
« Reply #13 on: February 08, 2009, 23:48:31 pm »
SSL/HTTPS has nothing to do with the LightBox problem. I have taken the shop out of 'forced' HTTPS and tried with normal HTTP and the LightBox effect still does not work.

I have also used firebug and am getting the following:
1Failed to load source for sourceFile URLOnly http://shop.online-quilting.com/components/com_virtuemart/shop_image/product/10_inch_Clearvie_49108009a9931.jpg script.tags( ).

I am not getting a separate window opening so it appears as if the LightBox is 'trying' to work.
Scott Ackerman
Fort Collins, CO 80524

xperidev

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Virtuemart lightbox problem
« Reply #14 on: February 20, 2009, 11:53:48 am »
Having the same problem.

Did anyone found a resolution for this yet?

Tnx,
Bert

VirtueMart Forum

Re: Virtuemart lightbox problem
« Reply #14 on: February 20, 2009, 11:53:48 am »