Author Topic: How to install the Language Pack  (Read 188757 times)

oraclesoon

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • Bright Red SG
Re: How to install the Language Pack
« Reply #15 on: December 20, 2008, 18:04:29 pm »
Man it just doesnt help with the installation. My problem is with the Turkish language. In joomla Turkish was default before installing Virtuemart, now I added the language files as you told and it still uses english.
I couldnt find the xml file you mentioned about <backwardLang>english</backwardLang> I am almost gone insane about this language issue.

Ok, no worry, calm down.

There are 2 places:
* Joomla language pack, located in JoomlaRoot/language
* VirtueMart language pack, located in JoomlaRoot/administrator/components/com_virtuemart/languages

You have uploaded VirtueMart language pack to VirtueMart language pack. It is done.

Now, you need to upload Joomla Turkish language pack from the link below:
http://extensions.joomla.org/component/option,com_mtree/task,advsearch2/search_id,7122/Itemid,35/ to JoomlaRoot/language.

<backwardLang> setting is found inside Joomla language pack.

Pisu

  • Moderator
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 451
  • ..still looking for..
    • Blog di Stefano Bagnatica
Re: How to install the Language Pack
« Reply #16 on: December 20, 2008, 22:20:31 pm »
Man it just doesnt help with the installation. My problem is with the Turkish language. In joomla Turkish was default before installing Virtuemart, now I added the language files as you told and it still uses english.
I couldnt find the xml file you mentioned about <backwardLang>english</backwardLang> I am almost gone insane about this language issue.

Are you using Joomla 1.5?
Go to folder /language/YOURLANGUAGE and open file YOURLANGUAGE.xml; here you should find a backwardLang tag. If it does not exists (but strange), insert it before </metadata>:

<backwardLang>turkish</backwardLang>
Pisu - Team VMItalia (Supporto Italiano VirtueMart)
www.stefanobagnatica.it | www.vmitalia.net

jadranko

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: How to install the Language Pack
« Reply #17 on: January 06, 2009, 03:20:34 am »
Hi,

I did everything you said. I have installed joomla 1.5 croatian language packs for site and admin part of joomla. I set it up as a default language in joomla but nothing has changed. What I mean admin interface is still in english!?

I checked \language\hr-HR.site.15beta2\hr-HR.xml file and everything is set as it should be... 

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8" ?>
- <metafile version="1.5" client="site">
  <name>Croatian(HR)</name>
  <tag>hr-HR</tag>
  <version>1.5.0-Beta 2</version>
  <creationDate>10-05-2007</creationDate>
  <author>croJoomla.com</author>
  <authorEmail>info@crojoomla.com</authorEmail>
  <authorUrl>www.crojoomla.com</authorUrl>
  <copyright>(C) 2005 - 2006 crojoomla.com. All rights reserved.</copyright>
  <license>http://www.gnu.org/copyleft/gpl.html GNU/GPL</license>
  <description>Hrvatski jezik za Joomla 1.5.x</description>
- <metadata>
  <name>Croatian(HR)</name>
  <tag>hr-HR</tag>
  <rtl>0</rtl>
  <locale>hr_HR.utf8, hr_HR, hrv_HR, hr, hrv, Croatian, croatian, hrvatski, Hrvatski</locale>
  <winCodePage>windows-1250</winCodePage>
  <backwardLang>hrvatski</backwardLang>
  <pdfFontName>vera</pdfFontName>
  </metadata>
  <params />
  </metafile>


I also checked \administrator\language\hr-HR.admin.15beta2\hr-HR.xml file and everything looks fine to me...

  <?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8" ?>
- <metafile version="1.5" client="administrator">
  <name>Croatian(HR)</name>
  <version>1.5.0-Beta 2</version>
  <creationDate>10-05-2007</creationDate>
  <author>croJoomla.com</author>
  <authorEmail>info@crojoomla.com</authorEmail>
  <authorUrl>www.croJoomla.com</authorUrl>
  <copyright>(C) 2005 - 2006 crojoomla.com All rights reserved.</copyright>
  <license>http://www.gnu.org/copyleft/gpl.html GNU/GPL</license>
  <description />
- <metadata>
  <name>Croatian(HR)</name>
  <tag>hr-HR</tag>
  <rtl>0</rtl>
  <locale>hr_HR.utf8, hr_HR, hrv_HR, hr, hrv, Croatian, croatian, hrvatski, Hrvatski</locale>
  <winCodePage>windows-1250</winCodePage>
  <backwardLang>hrvatski</backwardLang>
  </metadata>
  <params />
  </metafile>


After that I downloaded language pack for VirtueMart and unziped it to \administrator\components\com_virtuemart\languages folder as you said and still nothing has changed. Default language is again english.

I have used this instalation packages for Joomla and VirtueMart and I haven't had any problem with instalation.

Joomla_1.5.8-Stable-Full_Package.zip
VirtueMart_1.1.2-COMPLETE_PACKAGE.j15.zip


Can you help me please?

Thanks.
Jadranko


Pisu

  • Moderator
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 451
  • ..still looking for..
    • Blog di Stefano Bagnatica
Re: How to install the Language Pack
« Reply #18 on: January 06, 2009, 22:20:12 pm »
@jadranko: I really can't understand, all seems to be ok. Please check if you have the file: /administrator/components/com_virtuemart/languages/common/hrvatski.php
Pisu - Team VMItalia (Supporto Italiano VirtueMart)
www.stefanobagnatica.it | www.vmitalia.net

jadranko

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: How to install the Language Pack
« Reply #19 on: January 07, 2009, 10:09:24 am »
@jadranko: I really can't understand, all seems to be ok. Please check if you have the file: /administrator/components/com_virtuemart/languages/common/hrvatski.php

I do have that file hrvatski.php in folder /administrator/components/com_virtuemart/languages/common/. I tried to open it and it looks fine to me.

Unfortunately, I don't understand why it is not working either, especially because I haven’t had any problem with installation.

Could it be because I'm building web site on my local computer? Before I installed joomla and VirtueMart I've had installed XAMPP for Windows from the XAMPP website: http://www.apachefriends.org/en/xampp.html

I'm new to all this and I was hoping that somebody will have answer to my problem.

Thank you,
Jadranko

vas

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: How to install the Language Pack
« Reply #20 on: January 07, 2009, 22:35:58 pm »
Hello
I also have the same problem with Greek language.
Done as told previously, Uploaded language file to administator/componenets/com_virtumart OK. Greek is working OK in Joomla!Translated all with Joomfish OK. On Joomla Greek language the backward tag is Greek OK, Have Greek in common folder .

Where do we all go wrong?
Is there a language settings within Virtuemart that I cannot find?

A reply will be helpfull

Thanks

Vas

mylonojr

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Same Problem here!! (Greek lang)
« Reply #21 on: January 26, 2009, 12:08:07 pm »
I have done everything you have suggested but to no avail.
Virtuemart has no option to change language in the backend manually and the "virtuemart Language Manager" component shows only the english language although I uploaded (via ftp) all the necessary language files in /components/com_virtuemart/ directory (inside their "language" folder.

Is ther any other way to do it?

Am I missing something here?

Tx in advance.

slavisa

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: How to install the Language Pack
« Reply #22 on: February 08, 2009, 22:38:51 pm »
i have the same issue on my site, i have downloaded the Arabic language pack from extensions for Joomla and Arabic pack for VM however when i go to my site its half Englihg and half Arabic, any ideas?

thanks

zmatek

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: How to install the Language Pack
« Reply #23 on: February 09, 2009, 19:46:15 pm »
Hello,

unfortunately I ve got same problem :-[

Engine: Joomla_1.5.9-Stable-Full_Package
Added: VirtueMart_1.1.2_eCommerce_Bundle_Joomla_1.5.9
       Patch-VirtueMart-1.1.2-1.1.3
       cs-CZ_joomla_lang_full.1.5.9v1
       Language_Pack_for_VirtueMart_1.1.3

I changed default language for pages and for admin to czech language,but virtuemart is still in english ???
Anyone have solved this problem?

Every tips and advices are welcome,thank you in advance.

Best regards zmatek

HerculeS

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: How to install the Language Pack
« Reply #24 on: February 13, 2009, 07:21:49 am »
I have the same problem with Russian language.

"Joomla!" defult language is Russian, in xml-file I see "<backwardLang>russian</backwardLang>". And language folder is installed to "com_virtuemart" folder.

Anybody solve this problem?

HerculeS

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: How to install the Language Pack
« Reply #25 on: February 13, 2009, 07:57:30 am »
I solve my problem...

It is completely my fault.

I copy "language" dir to "components\com_virtuemart" istead "administrator\components\com_virtuemart\".

It is foolish mistake, but maybe anybody repeat it. Be more attentive! :)

zmatek

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: How to install the Language Pack
« Reply #26 on: February 15, 2009, 20:51:00 pm »
Hmmm,I got right directory and still nothing..:( but when I set up czech language manualy...rename czech.php on english.php then its run...but characters "šřěčřčščžř" doesnt show right:( anyone have got any idea?

zmatek

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: How to install the Language Pack
« Reply #27 on: February 15, 2009, 21:42:17 pm »
btw: charset      iso-8859-2  and windows-1250 doesnt solve it:(

cgoebels

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: How to install the Language Pack
« Reply #28 on: February 24, 2009, 22:42:16 pm »
Same here with German, VirtueMart stays English by all means. I tried with a fresh install of Joomla 1.5.9 and VirtueMart 1.1.3, newest language pack.
I have found the parameter backwardLang in my german.xml, but it is correctly set to German.
German is also the default language in my Joomla installation.
Does noone have a clue how to solve this? :(


Edit: I managed to solve it, with our site, it seems to have been some sort of caching problem.

kelsay

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 40
Re: How to install the Language Pack
« Reply #29 on: March 15, 2009, 15:50:25 pm »
I had the same problem. All the files where in the right folder.
But it just would't work.

Here's what I did.

- I remove the istallation of VM
- re-installed, BUT... I did not select SAMPLE DATA
- so, proceed to the shop without installing sample data
- then with FTP I uploaded the language folder in the /www/administrator/components/com_virtuemart/languages/ folder

It is now fine.