Author Topic: Is there a way to change the order number?  (Read 18414 times)

Stuff4Toys

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 30
    • Stuff4Toys
Is there a way to change the order number?
« on: September 16, 2008, 16:28:31 pm »
We have been in business for 20 years, it's sort of embarrassing to have a customer get an online order with the number 0000017 when in fact we have processed this year 23,000 orders via telephone and over 1,000 internet orders with our old software.

When we used Zen-Cart there was actually a feature to change an existing order number, then all orders following just incremented from the new number.

Can I go into PHPmyAdmin and change the last order number?  Which table and field?

Thanks  ;D
JOhn ><>
Stuff4Toys.Com Stuff to make your boat Go Faster, Look Better and Last Longer

DeeCee

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 177
Re: Is there a way to change the order number?
« Reply #1 on: September 16, 2008, 19:24:32 pm »
phpmyadmin -> jos_vm_orders

order_id is the primary key and is auto increment.

chuck through a dummy order, it will assign an order number
then in phpmyadmin, change it to what ever number invoice you are at and it will auto increment afterwards.

Also check jos_vm_order_item_id as order_item_id auto increments with order_id
I take no responsibility for any lost work. It is your responsibility to back up files before attempting anything I suggest as I may be:
a) intoxicated
b) high on sugar
c) can't concentrate due to lack of sleep

If you like my hacks, feel free to buy me a coffee, muffin or both :)

paypal: deecee23 at gmail dot com

Hacks in progress: Manufacturer Logo Hack - 100% done

Virtual101

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Is there a way to change the order number?
« Reply #2 on: September 30, 2008, 11:29:06 am »
The information from DeeCee's post has been quite helpful as I'm also trying to change my order numbers. One question, you mentioned the changing of values and whatnot within phpmyadmin - I'm not quite sure as to where to go to make the change as I obviously don't work with phpmyadmin often and I am having trouble locating this particular function.
I've found the actual location of all the tables etc. I'm just not sure how to edit them.
Thanks :)

Edit: Found it!

treybraid

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 62
Re: Is there a way to change the order number?
« Reply #3 on: October 09, 2008, 04:37:51 am »
someone please help me out here... i am clueless as to what to do...client just told me he wants a starting number other than " 0 "... what do i do to edable this feature... confused as to what you are saying above...
trey

jacks88

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • Article-Writing-Services.com
Re: Is there a way to change the order number?
« Reply #4 on: February 19, 2009, 02:09:15 am »
This is way late, but it might help someone else.  
1.You go into phpMyAdmin and find the database name you created for your site.  
2.Click it open and go to jos_vm_orders (or use whatever prefix you used if it's not jos_).
3.Click that open, then click Browse at the top.
You'll see the dummy order (as suggested in above post).  Click the edit button.
4.One of the boxes will be labeled order_id and have a low number like 1 in the box next to it.
5.Change that number to whatever number you want the count to start from.
6.Click Go or Save and the numbering now automatically increments from there.
You can always go back and change that number if you want.




urbandriftwood

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 14
Re: Is there a way to change the order number?
« Reply #5 on: May 25, 2009, 17:39:13 pm »
Thanks everyone worked perfectly!

I would like to add that the dummy order will no longer show up in Virtue Mart but the next order that is placed will increment correctly and appear in VM

VirtueMart 1.1.3
Joomla 1.5.10
My SQL 4.1.22
 

quilthug

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 19
Re: Is there a way to change the order number?
« Reply #6 on: November 16, 2009, 21:50:52 pm »
That actually didn't work for me on VM 1.1.4, I had to go to the jos_vm_orders and go to the operations tab and change the auto_increment value there, then it worked!

Gambalunga

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 31
Re: Is there a way to change the order number?
« Reply #7 on: January 30, 2011, 14:59:07 pm »
<quote>That actually didn't work for me on VM 1.1.4, I had to go to the jos_vm_orders and go to the operations tab and change the auto_increment value there, then it worked!</quote>
You can put the next order number that you wish to use in this field but all of the order related tables contain the order number (order_id) for cross reference purposes. If you have existing orders (hopefully a small number) and want to update the existing order numbers you will have to do it in all the order related tables.
I thought I had retired but now I have discovered I am just tired

renemorissette

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Is there a way to change the order number?
« Reply #8 on: March 04, 2011, 04:51:26 am »
I succeed to change the order ID once just by changing order_ID in jos_vm_orders table to start at 100000 but now, I would like to set it to 100 and it's always coming back to 100000+, not 100, 101 etc.

I deleted all database entries related to orders but it doesn't work. Does Virtuemart store data in a .ini file somewhere or what???

Thanks for helping me.

beachy

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 277
  • VirtueMart Version: 2.0.22
Re: Is there a way to change the order number?
« Reply #9 on: March 04, 2011, 08:04:49 am »
You need to enter a test order and then change that order id to 100. Enter a second test order and that should now be 101!
_______
Joomla 2.5.11 Virtuemart 2.0.22
Apache 2.2.24 PHP 5.4.13
Hosted By RochenHost.com - MVS

fibobaby

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • Thoi trang tre em tai Viet Nam
Re: Is there a way to change the order number?
« Reply #10 on: March 15, 2011, 18:51:31 pm »
This is way late, but it might help someone else. 
1.You go into phpMyAdmin and find the database name you created for your site. 
2.Click it open and go to jos_vm_orders (or use whatever prefix you used if it's not jos_).
3.Click that open, then click Browse at the top.
You'll see the dummy order (as suggested in above post).  Click the edit button.
4.One of the boxes will be labeled order_id and have a low number like 1 in the box next to it.
5.Change that number to whatever number you want the count to start from.
6.Click Go or Save and the numbering now automatically increments from there.
You can always go back and change that number if you want.
Thanks a lot. I did as you indicated. Now my order id works as I expected.
http://www.fibobaby.com
Fibobaby - Baby fashion & more

delroyp

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 166
Re: Is there a way to change the order number?
« Reply #11 on: April 21, 2011, 08:27:00 am »
sorry but how do you get to phpadim to make the above changes

beachy

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 277
  • VirtueMart Version: 2.0.22
Re: Is there a way to change the order number?
« Reply #12 on: April 21, 2011, 22:15:47 pm »
phpAdmin is accessible through cPanel but it will depend upon your host if you have access to it!

I tend to use navicat but you will have to configure remote sql in order to access it through a desktop application.

If not contact your host for advice on how to access your SQL DB.
_______
Joomla 2.5.11 Virtuemart 2.0.22
Apache 2.2.24 PHP 5.4.13
Hosted By RochenHost.com - MVS

JanJ

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: Is there a way to change the order number?
« Reply #13 on: June 05, 2011, 12:05:55 pm »
Hello. I was very happy when I saw this post, because this is extactlly what I need. But I have a problem with that operation.

Because of virtuemart system testing I have already 137 orders in mysql. So first thing I tried was editing my last order id from 137 to 1. Then I made test order and the order id was 138 instead of 2.
Then I saw the other way with operation and changing auto increment number. So I change auto increment number from 137 to 1 and click save the number changes back to 137.

I would really appriciate if someone have a solution.

Jan

JanJ

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: Is there a way to change the order number?
« Reply #14 on: June 07, 2011, 12:55:31 pm »
Anyone please??