Author Topic: [Solved]Remove "VirtueMart 1.1.2 (Check for latest version)"  (Read 8022 times)

rangkuk

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 67
[Solved]Remove "VirtueMart 1.1.2 (Check for latest version)"
« on: September 13, 2008, 06:28:18 am »
i'm use JL 1.5.7 and vm 1.1.2
in backend when i add new product and i saw the logo "VirtueMart 1.1.2 (Check for latest version)"
how i remove it.
thanks all  ::)

DeeCee

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 177
Re: Remove "VirtueMart 1.1.2 (Check for latest version)"
« Reply #1 on: September 16, 2008, 17:49:40 pm »
admin/com/com_vm/admin.virtuemart.php
starts line 160
I take no responsibility for any lost work. It is your responsibility to back up files before attempting anything I suggest as I may be:
a) intoxicated
b) high on sugar
c) can't concentrate due to lack of sleep

If you like my hacks, feel free to buy me a coffee, muffin or both :)

paypal: deecee23 at gmail dot com

Hacks in progress: Manufacturer Logo Hack - 100% done

rangkuk

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 67
Re: Remove "VirtueMart 1.1.2 (Check for latest version)"
« Reply #2 on: September 17, 2008, 05:54:14 am »
thanks alot men
 ;D ;D ;D

chambrot

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: [Solved]Remove "VirtueMart 1.1.2 (Check for latest version)"
« Reply #3 on: September 18, 2008, 05:03:19 am »
How is this done in the Front End Admin?

rangkuk

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 67
Re: [Solved]Remove "VirtueMart 1.1.2 (Check for latest version)"
« Reply #4 on: September 18, 2008, 06:38:24 am »
How is this done in the Front End Admin?
can you talk to me clear your mean?
it work okie in font end admin when i delete this code show "VirtueMart 1.1.2 (Check for latest version)"

stinga

  • Contributing Developer
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 872
    • Squangle ltd
Re: [Solved]Remove "VirtueMart 1.1.2 (Check for latest version)"
« Reply #5 on: September 28, 2009, 22:48:26 pm »
G'day all,

I wanted it removed from the invoice as well.
So I changed ./administrator/components/com_virtuemart/admin.virtuemart.php
from
Code: [Select]
       if( $vmLayout != 'extended' ) {
                echo '<br style="clear:both;"/><div class="smallgrey" align="center">'
                        .$VMVERSION->PRODUCT.' '.$VMVERSION->RELEASE
                        .' (<a href="http://virtuemart.net/index2.php?option=com_versions&amp;catid=1&amp;myVersion='.@$VMVERSION->RELEASE.'" onclick="javascript:void window.open(this.href, \'win2\', \'status=no,toolbar=no,scrollbars=yes,titlebar=no,menubar=no,resizable=yes,width=640,height=580,directories=no,location=no\'); return false;" title="'.$VM_LANG->_('VM_VERSIONCHECK_TITLE').'" target="_blank">'.$VM_LANG->_('VM_VERSIONCHECK_NOW').'</a>)</div>';
        }
to...
Code: [Select]
       if( $vmLayout != 'extended' )
        {
                if (preg_match("/^page=order.order_printdetails/", $_SERVER['QUERY_STRING']) == 0)
                {
                        echo '<br style="clear:both;"/><div class="smallgrey" align="center">'
                                .$VMVERSION->PRODUCT.' '.$VMVERSION->RELEASE
                                .' (<a href="http://virtuemart.net/index2.php?option=com_versions&amp;catid=1&amp;myVersion='.@$VMVERSION->RELEASE.'" onclick="javascript:void window.open(this.href, \'win2\', \'status=no,toolbar=no,scrollbars=yes,titlebar=no,menubar=no,resizable=yes,width=640,height=580,directories=no,location=no\'); return false;" title="'.$VM_LANG->_('VM_VERSIONCHECK_TITLE').'" target="_blank">'.$VM_LANG->_('VM_VERSIONCHECK_NOW').'</a>)</div>';
                }
       }

In theory it should only remove it from the invoice and it does, but it might remove it from else where as well. That is untested, but I got what I want.
Stinga.
614869 products in 747 categories with 15749 products in 1 category.
                                             Document Complete   Fully Loaded
                Load Time First Byte Start Render   Time      Requests      Time      Requests
First View     2.470s     0.635s     1.276s          2.470s       31            2.470s      31
Repeat View  1.064s     0.561s     1.100s          1.064s       4             1.221s       4

tormodnor

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 44
Re: [Solved]Remove "VirtueMart 1.1.2 (Check for latest version)"
« Reply #6 on: March 21, 2011, 11:37:02 am »
Im facing this problem now with the 1.1.6 version, the codes are not the same. I cant find any solution for removing this very small but still very important problem.