Author Topic: Save button bug  (Read 10217 times)

iqualjo

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 60
  • jml 1.5.3 / vm 1.1.0
    • JeeJeeStudio The Netherlands
Save button bug
« on: August 30, 2008, 21:57:19 pm »
Hello,

SAVE button not working - at add Image/File
Apply is working but SAve still not. (as of beta versions)
Using VM1.1.2 and JML1.5.6.

So when you upload a file/image Save is not working.

Also why isnt this upload a tab when adding a product it would make more sense. Now you have to click add image/file, it is taking long and really annoying.
Maybe something for a future update.

ploughansen

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: Save button bug
« Reply #1 on: December 02, 2008, 23:39:57 pm »
The save button doesn't work for me either. On any page!

Same setup as you!

iqualjo

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 60
  • jml 1.5.3 / vm 1.1.0
    • JeeJeeStudio The Netherlands
Re: Save button bug
« Reply #2 on: December 03, 2008, 13:35:46 pm »
But i still don't know wy there is no solution or any response from development to this.

ploughansen

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: Save button bug
« Reply #3 on: December 03, 2008, 14:17:00 pm »
Doesn't seem like theres much response in this forum!

aravot

  • Peter
  • Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2874
    • VirtueMart Extensions
Re: Save button bug
« Reply #4 on: December 05, 2008, 22:12:47 pm »
Which browser, works in FireFox 2 and 3

ploughansen

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: Save button bug
« Reply #5 on: December 06, 2008, 00:22:49 am »
Firefox 3.0.3

Joomla 1.5.5

Mac OSX 10.5.5

mango10

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 58
Re: Save button bug
« Reply #6 on: April 12, 2009, 23:11:25 pm »
Have exactly the same problem!!! Save-Button doesn't work in "Add Image/File" and I really have no idea why! Any possible solutions??

ralfeez

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 119
Re: Save button bug
« Reply #7 on: June 10, 2009, 16:38:45 pm »
Has anyone ever found a solution to this issue? There are dozens of posts about this bug. What has been or can be done? I have reloaded all files twice without a change. The Save does not work in Virtuemart 1.1.3 and Joomla 1.5.10. The browser does not matter in this case. It is not working in Firefox or IE. This is currently unusable. HELP! ???

Which browser, works in FireFox 2 and 3

ralfeez

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 119
Re: Save button bug
« Reply #8 on: June 10, 2009, 18:23:50 pm »
In debug mode, I am getting this error for a test part that I entered:
JDatabaseMySQL::query: 1054 - Unknown column 'child_options' in 'field list' SQL=UPDATE `jos_vm_product` SET `vendor_id` = '1', `product_sku` = 'J000', `product_name` = 'Test part 2', `product_desc` = 'test part', `product_s_desc` = 'test part', `product_thumb_image` = '', `product_full_image` = '', `product_publish` = 'Y', `product_weight` = '0', `product_weight_uom` = '', `product_length` = '0', `product_width` = '0', `product_height` = '0', `product_lwh_uom` = '', `product_unit` = '', `product_packaging` = '0', `product_url` = '', `product_in_stock` = '0', `attribute` = '', `custom_attribute` = '', `product_available_date` = '-61200', `product_availability` = '', `product_special` = 'N', `child_options` = 'N,N,N,N,N,N,,,', `quantity_options` = 'none,0,0,1', `product_discount_id` = '0', `mdate` = '1244650969', `product_tax_id` = '2', `child_option_ids` = '', `product_order_levels` = '0,0' WHERE product_id=81 AND vendor_id=1

ralfeez

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 119
Re: Save button bug
« Reply #9 on: June 10, 2009, 18:55:46 pm »
Solved: for some reason when the manual install was done it did not update the database. I have added the missing fields and all is well now.
thanks,
Ralph

EfiP

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Save button bug
« Reply #10 on: March 23, 2012, 09:52:55 am »
I have exactly the same problem!!!!! Pleaze Help me! I don't know what to do......

ralfeez

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 119
Re: Save button bug
« Reply #11 on: March 23, 2012, 14:24:37 pm »
I cannot remember exactly how I fixed this, but if I were you then I would do a complete reinstall. Be certain to backup all of your data first, just in case. If you are still having issues, then you will need to manually go into the database and remove all Virtuemart tables and reinstall again. I have a mismatch with the database tables, so that is what caused my issues. I hope that you can find the solution.