Author Topic: Virtuemart Product Details not working  (Read 23728 times)

reders

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 42
Virtuemart Product Details not working
« on: August 30, 2008, 00:42:02 am »
Please help,
I am using the JoomlArt Template, 'Mesolite'.
Joomla 1.5.6
VM 1.1.2

sh404SEF 1.0.11_Beta - build_147 - Joomla 1.5.x

I have created many websites using sh404sef and everything is fine but this is my first attempt using Joomla 1.5.6.

I've installed everything, the raw install works, then I use Joomla's SEF and everything works fine, then I enable sh404sef.

You can browse the whole site and everything works fine apart from when you are on the browse page and you try and click on 'product details' of any product in VM.
You are re-directed to :- 404 - Component not found (http://www.workhousewebproofs.co.uk/php4).

If you click directly on a product on the home page it WILL send you to the product details (Example URL Below):-
http://www.workhousewebproofs.co.uk/Monitors/X2Gen-22-Widescreen/flypage.tpl.html

BUT

If you browse to the browse page of a category and the try to click the same product by clicking product details you get the 404 error, the URL it gives is:-
http://www.workhousewebproofs.co.uk/php4?page=shop.product_details&flypage=flypage.tpl&product_id=20&category_id=11&option=com_virtuemart&Itemid=71

In the URL that does not work, where it says 'php4?', if I change this to 'index.php?' it will re-direct you to the sef URL.

Is there a way to sort out 'php4?' in the url?

Also on the browse page if you try and press the 'Add to Cart' button it does not work. BUT on the product details page the 'Add to cart' Button works fine.

Please any help would be very greatfull, as I now want to make the move to Joomla 1.5.6

You can view the site at www.workhousewebproofs.co.uk

Kindest Regards,
Reders

jenkinhill

  • UK Web Developer & Consultant
  • Global Moderator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 27565
  • Always on vacation
    • Jenkin Hill Internet
Re: Virtuemart Product Details not working
« Reply #1 on: August 31, 2008, 00:14:33 am »
sh404SEF is now at version 1.3.3 so perhaps you need to update that?
Kelvyn

Jenkin Hill Internet,
Lowestoft, Suffolk, UK

Unsolicited PMs/emails will be ignored.

Please mention your VirtueMart, Joomla and PHP versions when asking a question in this forum

Currently using VM 3.6.8.10197 on Joomla 3.9.13 PHP 7.0.33

reders

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 42
Re: Virtuemart Product Details not working
« Reply #2 on: August 31, 2008, 11:43:32 am »
Hi Kelvyn,
I don't think its anything to do with sh404sef, if you look at the url that vm is creating below

http://www.workhousewebproofs.co.uk/php4?page=shop.product_details&flypage=flypage.tpl&product_id=20&category_id=11&option=com_virtuemart&Itemid=71

the part of the url '/php4?' , in previous version of VM this used to be '/index.php?' and now even if I run the raw install the product details button does not work.

sh404sef is creating the correct URLs it just is not picking up the url above.

If you go to my website and click directly on a product on the home page it will take you to the product details, the url in the background for this is:-

www.workhousewebproofs.co.uk/index.php?option=com_virtuemart&Itemid=71&category_id=19&flypage=flypage.tpl&lang=en&page=shop.product_details&product_id=36

but if you browse to a category and then click the product details button, the url that this creates is

www.workhousewebproofs.co.uk/php4?page=shop.product_details&flypage=flypage.tpl&product_id=20&category_id=11&option=com_virtuemart&Itemid=71

Why does the new version of VM create the different url for the same product details page?

What I mean is every url that has '/index.php?' works fine, but every url that has '/php4?' in the string does not work at all, this is also causing the 'Add to Cart' button not to work.

Hope this makes sense, I'm struggling to get this working, I can turn off sh404sef and just run Joomla 1.5.6 in its own sef mode for it to work, but I want to get sef urls for all the VM products.

Kindest Regards,
Reders

jenkinhill

  • UK Web Developer & Consultant
  • Global Moderator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 27565
  • Always on vacation
    • Jenkin Hill Internet
Re: Virtuemart Product Details not working
« Reply #3 on: August 31, 2008, 12:02:12 pm »
Try asking over on the sh404SEF forumwhere shumisha may be able to help. I have never seen php4? appear in any of my url strings.
Kelvyn

Jenkin Hill Internet,
Lowestoft, Suffolk, UK

Unsolicited PMs/emails will be ignored.

Please mention your VirtueMart, Joomla and PHP versions when asking a question in this forum

Currently using VM 3.6.8.10197 on Joomla 3.9.13 PHP 7.0.33

reders

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 42
Re: Virtuemart Product Details not working
« Reply #4 on: August 31, 2008, 19:26:32 pm »
Hi Kelvyn,
I've posted over in sh404sef forum with no success as yet, but I've found another member of the VM Forum who has the same problem, so I'm pretty sure its something to do with VM, please see this link:-

http://forum.virtuemart.net/index.php?topic=44835.0

You can view this users site at:- http://www.pcs-potsdam.de

He has exactly the same problem.

Kindest Regards,
Reders
Lancashire

Reinier

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: Virtuemart Product Details not working
« Reply #5 on: September 25, 2008, 16:33:27 pm »
i get this error

Not Found
The requested URL /php4 was not found on this server.

Additionally, a 404 Not Found error was encountered while trying to use an ErrorDocument to handle the request.

if you go to this link i add some products:
http://www.videogamesforyou.com/index.php?option=com_virtuemart&page=shop.browse&category_id=2&Treeid=2&Itemid=1

if you click on some of those products i add i get this error

Nintendo DS EZ5 EZFLASH V plus

Nintendo DS EZ5 EZFLASH V plus 2gig

Nintendo DS EZ5 EZFLASH V plus 4gig

i use now joomla 1.5.7 and the latest virtuemart 1.12

this problemm is that i have had before so i try out a clean install complete downloaded from the site the package VirtueMart 1.1.2 eCommerce Bundle Joomla! 1.5.7

please help i don't know what to do now

i use many years virtuemart and joomla but this i don't know


i think those guys have the same problem:

http://forum.virtuemart.net/index.php?topic=44835.0

http://forum.virtuemart.net/index.php?topic=45133.0

reders

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 42
Re: Virtuemart Product Details not working
« Reply #6 on: September 25, 2008, 21:44:49 pm »
I sorted this problem you need to be running php5.2.x, you need to set up your hosting package to this version of php and then re-install the website.

Reders

mcottier

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Virtuemart Product Details not working
« Reply #7 on: October 31, 2008, 03:25:36 am »
Hmmm... I have the exact same problem and I have PHP version 5.2.5

Is there a newer version then that?

Erik P

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 114
Re: Virtuemart Product Details not working
« Reply #8 on: October 31, 2008, 08:32:47 am »
It's again the same problem with the expression basename($_SERVER['SCRIPT_NAME']) in classes/ps_session.php. That expression is supposed to return something like 'index.php', but it returns the a subfolder of your cgi-bin folder instead.

It's got actually nothing to do with sh404SEF.

It either occurs specifically with php4 or with running in CGI mode. I am not sure in what circumstances exactly, this problem with the server's SCRIPT_NAME variable will occur.

I've proposed an ugly hack to make it go away in: http://forum.virtuemart.net/index.php?topic=47459.msg152029#msg152029. The hack will nine out of then make the problem go away in your installation.

I don't know, however, how to solve the problem in a general fashion, all across php4, php5, mod_php and cgi-bin setups, or how to make vm generally oblivious/immune to this issue.
http://sankuru.biz. Software services. Customizing and fixing Virtuemart installations.

dasemo

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 25
    • Shopping Catalogue
Re: Virtuemart Product Details not working
« Reply #9 on: December 29, 2008, 23:02:13 pm »
me the same problem, tied everything. Seems to be VM issue (definetily not sh404SEF). If somebody has solution, please post. thanks in advance
Joomla 1.5, VM 1.1.2

Pallazzio

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Virtuemart Product Details not working
« Reply #10 on: January 21, 2009, 08:14:09 am »
Im getting a similar error. Could it be because I'm running PHP as CGI?

"The requested URL /php.cgi was not found on this server."

Virtuemart generates this url which doesn't work:
http://www.xtrememf.com/dev/php.cgi?page=shop.product_details&flypage=flypage.tpl&product_id=19&category_id=7&option=com_virtuemart&Itemid=64
but if I change "php.cgi" to "index.php" it works.

It looks to me as the the software is trying to use an environment variable to set its URL, hence when it expects to see the value "index.php" as the contents of that enviroment variable, it is actually seeing "php.cgi" (which is what all PHP files report themselves as when running under PHP-CGI).

The fix for this should be pretty simple I just need to see where that environment variable is set that assumes the mod_php value will be returned, and change it to the appropriate environment variable for running PHP-CGI.

Anyone know if this is possible? And if so, where do I make the appropriate changes?

amoryhewson

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Virtuemart Product Details not working
« Reply #11 on: January 21, 2009, 10:13:56 am »
I'm having the same problem here - and its now really stressing me out!!!

http://furnmatters.users50.webfusion.co.uk/

jguy

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Virtuemart Product Details not working
« Reply #12 on: February 10, 2009, 02:12:11 am »
Did you ever find a good solution to this problem?

uaintgotthisid

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 21
Re: Virtuemart Product Details not working
« Reply #13 on: May 21, 2009, 20:51:06 pm »
Again with the same problem.  I have tried to install php4 and php5 but neither solved the problem. 

basfer

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Virtuemart Product Details not working
« Reply #14 on: June 03, 2009, 15:42:55 pm »
I hope we get a anser on this one ... or a patch