Author Topic: help setting up fedex shipment (VM 1.1.2, JM 1.5.6) "Method Not Allowed"  (Read 13992 times)

arana

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 89
i need help setting up this fedex method, currenty the module is enabled (checkmarked)

i suscribed to fedex developer and had the following infosent to me by mail:

********************
You're ready to test your FedEx Web Services integration.

Test Account information

Test Password:xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

Test account number:xxxxxxxxxxxx

Test meter number:xxxxxxxxxx
*************************
i confgured that data in

Shipping Module Configuration: fedex.php
FedEx Account Number  :xxxxxxxxxxx       
FedEx Meter Number    :xxxxxxxxxxx   
FedEx Server Address :https://gatewaybeta.fedex.com/gatewayDC (i got this from the tooltip, dont know if it is the right one)

in Allowed Services i selected (ctrl click)
FedEx Ground
Fedex Home Delivery

when i want to checkout my order i get this:

Error: Invalid FedEx transaction data at `<HTML><HEAD><TITLE>Method Not Allowed</TITLE></HEAD>
<BODY><H1>Method Not Allowed</H1>
An error has occurred.
</BODY></HTML>'unable to process services_rate

how can i fix this?
i remember reading something about http request or CURL, but cant find the post anymore



arana

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 89
actually this was me being stupid, my url was wrong (needed capital G on Gateway)

KevtheIrish

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 40
did you get it to actually work? theres a handful of us who cant get anythign but cURL errors
VM 1.1.2 Stable
Joomla! Version:  Joomla! 1.5.4 Stable
PHP Version:  5.2.5 
Web Server:  Apache

arana

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 89
yes it is working now and everytime it was only url problems.

using j1.5 vm1.1.2

php5

NWLB

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 23
Re: help setting up fedex shipment (VM 1.1.2, JM 1.5.6) "Method Not Allowed"
« Reply #4 on: September 04, 2008, 17:59:40 pm »
I do not have a meter number, and I'm at a loss as to how I can get one.  There doesn't seem much on the FedEX site that tells me how to get one, and the phone support naturally told me to go look on the website.

Nobody in the company seems to know what number, if any, we use for non-e-commerce related orders.

arana

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 89
Re: help setting up fedex shipment (VM 1.1.2, JM 1.5.6) "Method Not Allowed"
« Reply #5 on: September 04, 2008, 20:10:30 pm »
i just suscribed to their DEVELOPER section http://www.fedex.com/us/developer/
its free,
once you register they send you your id by mail
once you have it you get into your account and
go to #
# FedEx Web Services
then  to the part that reads
Develop & Test Your Application
•About Testing
•Obtain Developer Test Key 
feel the data they request there and they will send it by mail.

hope that helps, if you get it working please post back for others to see you actually could do it like this

red2678

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 54
Re: help setting up fedex shipment (VM 1.1.2, JM 1.5.6) "Method Not Allowed"
« Reply #6 on: September 11, 2008, 04:58:39 am »
Works just like he said! Thanks  :)

amitrackron

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 3
I have joomla1.5 with virtuemart. I setup fedex shipping module and configure with all required information and webservice url  https://ws.fedex.com:443/web-services. Everything seems ok, but when on fronend i follow the checkout process , It display me soap error.

Error: Invalid FedEx transaction data at `<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<soapenv:Envelope xmlns:soapenv="http://schemas.xmlsoap.org/soap/envelope/"><soapenv:Body><soapenv:Fault><faultcode>soapenv:Client</faultcode><faultstring>Failure while unmarshalling message: Failed to parse XML text</faultstring><detail><con:fault xmlns:con="http://www.bea.com/wli/sb/context"><con:errorCode>9999</con:errorCode><con:reason>Failure while unmarshalling message: Failed to parse XML text</con:reason></con:fault></detail></soapenv:Fault></soapenv:Body></soapenv:Envelope>'unable to process services_rate

I also tried fedexv2 it also have same issue, using this one other shipping module doesn't work. Can anybody please help me short out this issue?
Looking forward to hear from you all

Thanks & regards,
Amit
mtkumar82@gmail.com