Author Topic: Tip is not defined after upgrading to rev. 1456 2008-07-09  (Read 5431 times)

Anthony C.

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 286
Tip is not defined after upgrading to rev. 1456 2008-07-09
« on: July 09, 2008, 08:48:43 am »
Hi,

After updating the files from VM 1.1.1 stable to VM 1.1.X rev. 1456, it generates javascript error in the VM admin page.
:
Tip is not defined
[Break on this error] null
UnTip is not defined

VirtueMart Version: VM 1.1.X rev. 1456(2008-07-09)

Joomla/Mambo Version: Joomla 1.5.3


Can anyone confirm this?


Thank you

jjk

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3440
  • using Matomo instead of Google Analytics
Re: Tip is not defined after upgrading to rev. 1456 2008-07-09
« Reply #1 on: July 09, 2008, 10:42:17 am »
This doesn't happen on my local installation. Only problem in build 1456 I noticed this morning is that the product list in simple layout overflows the Joomla (updated to 1.5.4. yesterday) window to the right side.

PHP Built on:       Windows NT RED 5.0 build 2195
Database Version:    5.0.51a
Database Collation:    latin1_swedish_ci
PHP Version:    5.2.5
Web Server:    Apache/2.2.8 (Win32) DAV/2 mod_ssl/2.2.8 OpenSSL/0.9.8g mod_autoindex_color PHP/5.2.5
Web Server to PHP interface:    apache2handler
Joomla! Version:    Joomla! 1.5.4 Production/Stable [ Naiki ] 6-July-2008 22:00 GMT
User Agent:    Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.0; de; rv:1.9) Gecko/2008052906 Firefox/3.0



Non-English Shops: Are your language files up to date?
http://virtuemart.net/community/translations

aravot

  • Peter
  • Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2874
    • VirtueMart Extensions
Re: Tip is not defined after upgrading to rev. 1456 2008-07-09
« Reply #2 on: July 09, 2008, 19:55:40 pm »
Anthony where in administration you get that, and which browser, I couldn't duplicate it using FF2

@jjk, I can confirm the product list issue it happens in IE, thanks for reporting.

Anthony C.

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 286
Re: Tip is not defined after upgrading to rev. 1456 2008-07-09
« Reply #3 on: July 10, 2008, 09:06:45 am »
Hi,

The shop configuration page is the place that has all the tips displayed.

I use FF 2.0.0.15 --> has problem
IE 7 <--- OK

The weird thing is I had the FF2 in the other computer and it displays okay.

I am not sure what happened However I will try to see if it is my FF2 problem.

@jjk, I can't see the overflow in both FF2 and IE?@@  weird.

Here is my setting:

PHP Built on:       Linux infong 2.4 #1 SMP Wed Sep 26 00:19:50 CEST 2007 i686 GNU/Linux
Database Version:    5.0.51a-log
Database Collation:    utf8_general_ci
PHP Version:    4.4.8
Web Server:    Apache/1.3.34 Ben-SSL/1.55
Web Server to PHP interface:    cgi
Joomla! Version:    Joomla! 1.5.4 Production/Stable [ Naiki ] 6-July-2008 22:00 GMT
User Agent:    Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.0; zh-TW; rv:1.8.1.15) Gecko/20080623 Firefox/2.0.0.15

User Agent:  Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 7.0; Windows NT 6.0; SLCC1; .NET CLR 2.0.50727; Media Center PC 5.0; .NET CLR 3.0.04506; InfoPath.2) 



Anthony C.

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 286
Re: Tip is not defined after upgrading to rev. 1456 2008-07-09
« Reply #4 on: July 10, 2008, 09:30:09 am »
Actually I found this from the source code of the this page:
http://www.site.com/administrator/index.php?option=com_virtuemart


<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional

.dtd">


one space line between the xhtml1-transitional  and  .dtd

Any idea where I can fix this space? does it happen in other people?

Anthony C.

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 286
Re: Tip is not defined after upgrading to rev. 1456 2008-07-09
« Reply #5 on: July 10, 2008, 10:06:31 am »
....
FF2 is okay now even with the space....

My FF is really messed up I think... @@

aravot

  • Peter
  • Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2874
    • VirtueMart Extensions
Re: Tip is not defined after upgrading to rev. 1456 2008-07-09
« Reply #6 on: July 10, 2008, 19:31:45 pm »
Must be your system, I can't duplicate it tried FF2, IE7, Opera 9.51 and Safari3