Author Topic: Setting Up My First Store  (Read 17528 times)

willowtree

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 542
    • Willow Tree Crafts
Re: Setting Up My First Store
« Reply #15 on: May 31, 2008, 14:31:13 pm »
done!

You just needed to change the title of the module.

It might help to look around the joomla forums for tutorials on modules / menu links etc to get up to speed with it all.
Please add your VM and Joomla Version to your signature to make it easier to help you:

Most of my code posted in the forum is for VirtueMart 1.0  -  not for 1.1

StephanBotha

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 41
  • Slave to the Code
Re: Setting Up My First Store
« Reply #16 on: May 31, 2008, 14:44:36 pm »
Will do! Thanks so much for your help! It's been a real pain getting this to work.

I have one last quick question. The logo in the minicart. I want to center it, so I added this to the <div> tag: align="center"

   
Code: [Select]
<div style="margin: 0 auto;" align="center">
    <?php if(!$vmMinicart) { ?>
        <img src="<?php echo $mm_action_url ?>components/com_virtuemart/shop_image/ps_image/menu_logo.gif" alt="Fresh and Simple" width="80" border="0" />
        <br />
    <?php }
    echo 
$VM_LANG->_('PHPSHOP_EMPTY_CART'?>

    </div>

When I refresh nothing has changed. I did a hard refresh in Mozilla with ctrl+F5, still the same. What would you suggest?
Joomla 1.5.3
VirtueMart 1.1.0

willowtree

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 542
    • Willow Tree Crafts
Re: Setting Up My First Store
« Reply #17 on: May 31, 2008, 14:46:43 pm »
Quote
<div style="margin: 0 auto;" align="center">
    <?php if(!$vmMinicart) { ?>
        <img src="<?php echo $mm_action_url ?>components/com_virtuemart/shop_image/ps_image/menu_logo.gif" alt="Fresh and Simple" width="80" border="0" />
        <br />
    <?php }
    echo $VM_LANG->_('PHPSHOP_EMPTY_CART') ?>
    </div>

I'd try:

Code: [Select]
    <?php if(!$vmMinicart) { ?>
        <div align="center"><img src="<?php echo $mm_action_url ?>components/com_virtuemart/shop_image/ps_image/menu_logo.gif" alt="Fresh and Simple" width="80" border="0" />
        <br />
</div>
    <?php }
    echo 
$VM_LANG->_('PHPSHOP_EMPTY_CART'?>

   
Please add your VM and Joomla Version to your signature to make it easier to help you:

Most of my code posted in the forum is for VirtueMart 1.0  -  not for 1.1

StephanBotha

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 41
  • Slave to the Code
Re: Setting Up My First Store
« Reply #18 on: May 31, 2008, 15:00:36 pm »
Thanks,

If you direct your browser to my site www.freshandsimple.net you'll notice that there are 2 login sections on the left panel.

Is that normal?
Joomla 1.5.3
VirtueMart 1.1.0

willowtree

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 542
    • Willow Tree Crafts
Re: Setting Up My First Store
« Reply #19 on: May 31, 2008, 15:14:06 pm »
it's because you have both mod_virtuemart and mod_virtuemart_login published. Unpublish the mod_virtuemart or edit it to not display the login form, or unpublish virtuemart_login
Please add your VM and Joomla Version to your signature to make it easier to help you:

Most of my code posted in the forum is for VirtueMart 1.0  -  not for 1.1

StephanBotha

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 41
  • Slave to the Code
Re: Setting Up My First Store
« Reply #20 on: May 31, 2008, 15:32:07 pm »
Thank you for your help WillowTree! It works now!!!
Joomla 1.5.3
VirtueMart 1.1.0

jkovar

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 34
List of Products
« Reply #21 on: June 02, 2008, 14:33:00 pm »
Did you ever get your products to display in a list like you wanted. 

If you want it to look similar to attached image, just PM me and I will let you know what I did to get it working.


[attachment cleanup by admin]

StephanBotha

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 41
  • Slave to the Code
Re: Setting Up My First Store
« Reply #22 on: June 02, 2008, 14:39:22 pm »
No I never got it to work like that. Please tell me how! lol
Joomla 1.5.3
VirtueMart 1.1.0

jkovar

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 34
Products - One per Line
« Reply #23 on: June 02, 2008, 19:29:40 pm »
To get products listed - one per line - try the following:

Open VM Configuration Screen
Click the SITE tab
Click "Configuration" link (On Right under Layout)
In Drop Down - Choose "Flat Product List (Fixed to 1 product per row)[/li][/list]


I customized my Add to Cart Template to get the button on same row.

This should get you a good start on it.

jenkinhill

  • UK Web Developer & Consultant
  • Global Moderator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 27721
  • Always on vacation
    • Jenkin Hill Internet
Re: Setting Up My First Store
« Reply #24 on: June 04, 2008, 11:20:46 am »
Open the module in the module manager and change the title.
Kelvyn

Jenkin Hill Internet,
Lowestoft, Suffolk, UK

Unsolicited PMs/emails will be ignored.

Please mention your VirtueMart, Joomla and PHP versions when asking a question in this forum

Currently using VM 3.8.0 10314 on Joomla 3.9.16 PHP 7.0.33

E30Motorsports

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 36
Re: Setting Up My First Store
« Reply #25 on: June 08, 2008, 19:22:03 pm »
how did you get the "my shoppingcart" to view on the left column.  Mine does not show up anywhere, and I can not find it in the admin.  I also like the layout of your website, how it is 3 to a row, I cant seem to find out how to change this much.

www.e30motorsports.com

thanks

StephanBotha

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 41
  • Slave to the Code
Re: Setting Up My First Store
« Reply #26 on: June 21, 2008, 15:17:26 pm »
how did you get the "my shoppingcart" to view on the left column.  Mine does not show up anywhere, and I can not find it in the admin.  I also like the layout of your website, how it is 3 to a row, I cant seem to find out how to change this much.
www.e30motorsports.com
thanks

Go here and change the layout / theme settings of your shop:

http://www.yourdomain.com/administrator/index2.php?page=admin.theme_config_form&theme=default&option=com_virtuemart
Joomla 1.5.3
VirtueMart 1.1.0

StephanBotha

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 41
  • Slave to the Code
Re: Setting Up My First Store
« Reply #27 on: June 21, 2008, 15:33:17 pm »
I installed the Product Categories plugin that came with the installation. It creates a box on the left of my page that displays the Categories in my shop. (www.freshandsimple.net) Currently it's displaying them next to each other. Can anybody tell me how I can change it so it display every category beneath eachother like this:

Fruit
Vegetables
Herbs
Organic
Prepared

Instead of like this:

Fruit Vegetables Herbs Organic Prepared

I think this is the code that is responsible for this function:

Code: [Select]
global $jscook_type, $jscookMenu_style, $jscookTree_style;

// Load the virtuemart main parse code
if( file_exists(dirname(__FILE__).'/../../components/com_virtuemart/virtuemart_parser.php' )) {
require_once( dirname(__FILE__).'/../../components/com_virtuemart/virtuemart_parser.php' );
$mosConfig_absolute_path = realpath( dirname(__FILE__).'/../..' );
} else {
require_once( dirname(__FILE__).'/../components/com_virtuemart/virtuemart_parser.php' );
}

$category_id = vmGet( $_REQUEST, 'category_id');

/* Get module parameters */
$class_sfx = $params->get( 'class_sfx', "" );
$menutype = $params->get( 'menutype', "links" );
$jscookMenu_style = $params->get( 'jscookMenu_style', 'ThemeOffice' );
$jscookTree_style = $params->get( 'jscookTree_style', 'ThemeXP' );
$jscook_type = $params->get( 'jscook_type', 'menu' );
$menu_orientation = $params->get( 'menu_orientation', 'hbr' );
$_REQUEST['root_label'] = $params->get( 'root_label', 'Shop' );

$class_mainlevel = "mainlevel".$class_sfx;

global $VM_LANG, $sess;
if( vmIsJoomla('1.5' )) {
$vm_path = $mosConfig_absolute_path.'/modules/mod_virtuemart';
} else {
$vm_path = $mosConfig_absolute_path.'/modules';
}
switch( $menutype ) {

case 'transmenu':
/* TransMenu script to display a DHTML Drop-Down Menu */
include( $vm_path . '/vm_transmenu.php' );
break;

case  'dtree':
/* dTree script to display structured categories */
include( $vm_path . '/vm_dtree.php' );
break;

case 'jscook':
/* JSCook Script to display structured categories */
include( $vm_path . '/vm_JSCook.php' );
break;

case 'tigratree':
/* TigraTree script to display structured categories */
include( $vm_path . '/vm_tigratree.php' );
break;

case 'links' :
default:
/* MENUTPYE LINK LIST */
require_once(CLASSPATH.'ps_product_category.php');
$ps_product_category = new ps_product_category();
echo "<br>";
echo $ps_product_category->get_category_tree( $category_id, $class_mainlevel );
}

 ?>
Joomla 1.5.3
VirtueMart 1.1.0