Author Topic: Authorize.Net Errors  (Read 6600 times)

thomking

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 15
Authorize.Net Errors
« on: April 23, 2008, 04:08:50 am »
When I go to check out I get the following message:

Error: 3-3-123-P---This account has not been given the permission(s) required for this request.
Error: Failure in Processing the Payment (ps_authorize)

Any ideas?

Thanks!

thomking

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 15
Re: Authorize.Net Errors
« Reply #1 on: April 23, 2008, 06:31:15 am »
Found the issue... there was a glitch in how VM was passing info to AuthNEt. It works fine now.

kywolf

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 37
Re: Authorize.Net Errors
« Reply #2 on: May 20, 2008, 20:16:46 pm »
Would you mind sharing how you corrected the glitch?  I am having a difficult time setting up AN and I cannot find the solution anywhere.

Your help would be appreciated.

John M

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 216
  • Do what you do Best
    • JSM-Inc Web and Graphics Design
  • Skype Name: johnnysmallz
  • VirtueMart Version: 2.6
Re: Authorize.Net Errors
« Reply #3 on: May 23, 2008, 19:14:14 pm »
Found the issue... there was a glitch in how VM was passing info to AuthNEt. It works fine now.
Common dude, what did you find, this is a major problem with the authorize.net module  Please tell us what you found

Thank you
"Life is not a journey to the grave with the intention of arriving safely in a well preserved body, rather to skid in broadside, thoroughly worn out, and loudly proclaiming, Damn that was fun, what a ride!"

kywolf

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 37
Re: Authorize.Net Errors
« Reply #4 on: May 23, 2008, 19:20:56 pm »
John M - are you still using VM 1.1? 

I went into ps_authorize.cfg.php and ps_authorize.php and entered the API login ID manually.  I replaced the variable and entered the ID on both pages.  Each page has 1 spot that you can change.

ps_authorize.cfg.php
line 5 -
Code: [Select]
define ('AN_LOGIN', 'A.net API ID');
ps_authorize.php
line 53 -
Code: [Select]
<input type="text" name="AN_LOGIN" class="inputbox" value="A.net API ID" />
Worked for me