Author Topic: vm 1.1 and my products  (Read 7155 times)

papich

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 5
vm 1.1 and my products
« on: May 12, 2008, 17:53:46 pm »
good morning I installed vm 1.1  everything works except that it duplicates my products. This probleme settles only in frontent because in back I have my list without doubloon somebody could help me?

korb

  • Quality&Testing Team
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 685
  • VM 2.0 in heavy testing
    • Buy my work
Re: vm 1.1 and my products
« Reply #1 on: May 12, 2008, 20:47:29 pm »
what version of Joomla, VirtueMart?

papich

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: vm 1.1 and my products
« Reply #2 on: May 13, 2008, 14:07:35 pm »
joomla 1.0.15 virtuemart 1.1

korb

  • Quality&Testing Team
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 685
  • VM 2.0 in heavy testing
    • Buy my work
Re: vm 1.1 and my products
« Reply #3 on: May 13, 2008, 14:24:00 pm »
are you using child products?

papich

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: vm 1.1 and my products
« Reply #4 on: May 13, 2008, 16:06:06 pm »
what is child product?
i used dtree and i have an arborescence like:
1)bagues
  bagues prestiges
  bagues en or
  bagues en argent
2)pendentif
  or
  argent
3)....


All products are in my list of products

korb

  • Quality&Testing Team
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 685
  • VM 2.0 in heavy testing
    • Buy my work
Re: vm 1.1 and my products
« Reply #5 on: May 13, 2008, 16:18:37 pm »
First,
A child product is a version or a product with a little diferenciation variable like colour, size, version (XP Premium, Home, Professional Edition), and because of that or those variables, the product price may vary on every particular child.

Secondly, and briefly
Please read the user manual

Hope I was clear,
Au revoir :)

papich

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: vm 1.1 and my products
« Reply #6 on: May 13, 2008, 16:52:10 pm »
thx but here it's not a child product because before in vm 1.0.15 it was ok
in fact I would just like to know why the products of the homepage are duplicated otherwise products walk well

korb

  • Quality&Testing Team
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 685
  • VM 2.0 in heavy testing
    • Buy my work
Re: vm 1.1 and my products
« Reply #7 on: May 13, 2008, 17:17:30 pm »
My recommandation now is to set the back-end language to english and study the back-end functionality of Product Types. You might used the add "new product type", and as far as I know, this functionality is stil in development and not fully functional.
Cheers

gomango

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 15
Re: vm 1.1 and my products
« Reply #8 on: May 13, 2008, 21:45:10 pm »
I had this issue, and after I restored the original vm backup and upgraded again.. it cleared up.  Not sure what the issue was, It just cleared up.  Might have been a grumpy script during database upgrade, or just a corrupt or incomplete file during upload.  I didnt take the time to try each step so I cant point you to a faster fix.

korb

  • Quality&Testing Team
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 685
  • VM 2.0 in heavy testing
    • Buy my work
Re: vm 1.1 and my products
« Reply #9 on: May 14, 2008, 00:17:22 am »
hi sms113
A last question. Do you use SEF from the Joomla core or/and a 3rd party component for SEO?

papich

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: vm 1.1 and my products
« Reply #10 on: May 14, 2008, 00:59:58 am »
yes i used sh404sef
but i find a solution in a configuration to configuration of overview products
i am in a flat product list
thx for your answers