Author Topic: remove "Categories" from home page  (Read 23285 times)

winfreepcs

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 59
remove "Categories" from home page
« on: May 05, 2008, 15:53:21 pm »
I've used the search function for past suggestions but none of it works for v1.1 version that I installed yesterday.

So what's the new way to remove "Categories" from the home page?

Thank you.

jenkinhill

  • UK Web Developer & Consultant
  • Global Moderator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 28263
  • Always on vacation
    • Jenkin Hill Internet
Re: remove "Categories" from home page
« Reply #1 on: May 05, 2008, 20:47:39 pm »
I assume you mean the word "Categories"

If so then edit shopIndex.tpl.php which is in /components/com_virtuemart/themes/default/templates/common/
Kelvyn

Jenkin Hill Internet,
Lowestoft, Suffolk, UK

Unsolicited PMs/emails will be ignored.

Please mention your VirtueMart, Joomla and PHP versions when asking a question in this forum

Currently using VirtueMart 3.8.9.10473 on Joomla 3.9.28 PHP 7.4.14

winfreepcs

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 59
Re: remove "Categories" from home page
« Reply #2 on: May 05, 2008, 21:15:47 pm »
That works.

Thanks for the assistance and I'm sure it will help someone else as well.

kebiter

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Re: remove "Categories" from home page
« Reply #3 on: June 16, 2008, 05:36:30 am »
i do it but i got the wrong fact
Parse error: parse error, unexpected '<' in W:\www\szhwsm\components\com_virtuemart\themes\default\templates\common\shopIndex.tpl.php on line 8

kebiter

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Re: remove "Categories" from home page
« Reply #4 on: June 16, 2008, 06:06:41 am »
i got the same question.

who can help me ?

thank you

[attachment cleanup by admin]

Rod1mu5

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: remove "Categories" from home page
« Reply #5 on: June 28, 2008, 02:51:45 am »
You only want to Comment out the "echo $categories;" on line 11. that will remove the categories, I haven't yet figured out how to remove the title " Categories" the line 8 code is referencing a language file. Im still new to VM so I don't know the structure that well but once I find it I'll post if somebody else has not already.

Rod1mu5

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: remove "Categories" from home page
« Reply #6 on: June 28, 2008, 03:03:11 am »
I take that back and will eat crow...I tried to comment out the complete group doing a /* and then */ and it didn't work but when i used the individual comment out lines // it worked. :o

Bich Thai

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 19
Re: remove "Categories" from home page
« Reply #7 on: July 08, 2008, 15:33:10 pm »
thanks jenkinhill for directing us to the correct file.

I use Virtuemart 1.1.0 and I deleted line 6:
echo "<br /><h4>".$VM_LANG->_('PHPSHOP_CATEGORIES')."</h4>";


Hope this helps someone else.



flame_copper

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: remove "Categories" from home page
« Reply #8 on: July 27, 2008, 09:51:25 am »
hi there,I used the latest version of virtuemart.
I want the work category to show up i am affirmed that the line
echo "<br /><h4>".$VM_LANG->_('PHPSHOP_CATEGORIES')."</h4>";
is there but it juz doesn't shows up.Please advise.

jenkinhill

  • UK Web Developer & Consultant
  • Global Moderator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 28263
  • Always on vacation
    • Jenkin Hill Internet
Re: remove "Categories" from home page
« Reply #9 on: July 27, 2008, 10:46:23 am »
Doesn't show up? Check you Joomla! template css file as maybe h4 is coloured the same as your background.
Kelvyn

Jenkin Hill Internet,
Lowestoft, Suffolk, UK

Unsolicited PMs/emails will be ignored.

Please mention your VirtueMart, Joomla and PHP versions when asking a question in this forum

Currently using VirtueMart 3.8.9.10473 on Joomla 3.9.28 PHP 7.4.14

rbc303

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 19
Re: remove the word "Categories" from home page
« Reply #10 on: August 06, 2008, 19:46:06 pm »
I wanted to remove the word "Categories" and this solved the problem for me: I didn't delete just commented out this line using //

Quote
I use Virtuemart 1.1.0 and I deleted line 6:
echo "<br /><h4>".$VM_LANG->_('PHPSHOP_CATEGORIES')."</h4>";

One small little thing, after you edit the file, then replace it (I use FileZilla) make sure the file name is the correct original case, eg: shopIndex.tpl.php.
I had it renamed with a small letter I for Index and couldn't get it working.

bzsolt

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 19
    • Dentistry Abroad
Re: remove "Categories" from home page
« Reply #11 on: August 22, 2008, 11:22:55 am »
thanks for the above. Do you have any idea how to remove the </div> above "Categories"? It makes an extra (empty) line which is no good:
see

crittle1

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 58
Re: remove "Categories" from home page
« Reply #12 on: August 22, 2008, 21:20:40 pm »
if you are using joomla / mambo and the virtuemart store is not your homepage, then you could just make your store link go directly to the specific category web address and not the main web address for the virtuemart homepage.

sfpkent

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 74
    • Daiming Jewellery - Online Jewelry Store
Re: remove "Categories" from home page
« Reply #13 on: September 29, 2008, 10:22:19 am »
Hi,

Ok, now I have successfully remove the categories for Virtuemart homepage.

Now, there is another problem. When we have created subcategories, the same problem happen which the "Categories" still exsit.

So which file or files I should go to comment out the categories??

Thanks!
Kent

jorijnsmit

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • earthblue
Re: remove "Categories" from home page
« Reply #14 on: April 19, 2009, 19:49:58 pm »
thanks for the above. Do you have any idea how to remove the </div> above "Categories"? It makes an extra (empty) line which is no good:
see

That extra line is actually a linebreak which is introduced in shopIndex.tpl.php. The easiest way to fix this problem is to comment out the first echo as well:

Code: [Select]
<?php
defined
'vmToolTipCalled') or define('vmToolTipCalled'1);
//echo $vendor_store_desc."<br />";
//echo "<br /><h4>".$VM_LANG->_('PHPSHOP_CATEGORIES')."</h4>";
echo $categories?>


That should do it :)!