Author Topic: HELP!!! - Can't Manually Change the Sort Order for Products in Frontend  (Read 60271 times)

urbandriftwood

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 14
Re: HELP!!! - Can't Manually Change the Sort Order for Products in Frontend
« Reply #15 on: September 26, 2008, 21:23:10 pm »

I have more or less the same problem, but then with Child items. When I go to a parent item and click on 'item information', I get a list of the child items. In the front end, these will show up as a drop down menu.
I would like to set the order in the backend, but the arrows don't do anything. If I click them, the page refreshes, but order stays the same. The same happens when I manually fill out the order in numbers and click the 'save' symbol. How to work around this?
I've tried the fix above but it did not work for me. I've probably done something wrong, but I also think (maybe I'm wrong) it's not the solution to my problem?

I am having the same issue with Child Items. Global site configuration does not seem to control the child list.  The drop down list does not appear to be sorting by option value, SKU, or Item Name.

Joomla 1.5.6, Virtuemart 1.1.2

lcasterman

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: HELP!!! - Can't Manually Change the Sort Order for Products in Frontend
« Reply #16 on: November 06, 2008, 04:00:43 am »
hello Thomas2411,

thanks thanks thanks thanks... and many more!
I've been searching all night long before I found your solution.

thanks a million for sharing your experience with us.

Have a lovely day! Cheers!
Luc

Eric Brown

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 77
  • So long, and thanks for all the fish.
    • CBA Web Development
Re: HELP!!! - Can't Manually Change the Sort Order for Products in Frontend
« Reply #17 on: November 14, 2008, 22:15:36 pm »
Okay...so what IS the solution?
So long, and thanks for all the fish!

j37h3r

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: HELP!!! - Can't Manually Change the Sort Order for Products in Frontend
« Reply #18 on: November 24, 2008, 23:52:47 pm »
Is there some like manual sort for VM 1.0.1x?

Thanks!

thomas2411

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 18
Re: HELP!!! - Can't Manually Change the Sort Order for Products in Frontend
« Reply #19 on: November 29, 2008, 01:20:09 am »
Okay...so what IS the solution?

Read through this post and you will see whole (long) instruction :)
Is there some like manual sort for VM 1.0.1x?
Thanks!

Could you be more specific? (Better english)

scubasapiens

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 22
Re: HELP!!! - Can't Manually Change the Sort Order for Products in Frontend
« Reply #20 on: December 29, 2008, 14:17:20 pm »
Great fix, Thomas2411! Is there any way to make it sort the products randomly?

/Chris

bheppner

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: HELP!!! - Can't Manually Change the Sort Order for Products in Frontend
« Reply #21 on: March 18, 2009, 16:23:47 pm »
Hey,
interesting discussion/information about sort-order.  But the description doesn´t work with VM 1.1.3, as there are some files not existing as described.

In the backend I have sorted the products, but in the frontend there is only alphabetic order.   I want to show the products in this kind of sorting.

Any idea?

Thanks
Bernd


gtech

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 46
    • Suknie slubne
This is working for me.
Joomla 1.5.10 and VM 1.1.3
Thank you! You are my HERO!

I can now show the products in order I like.
example:
http://www.gtechonline.co.uk/products/floor-care-products
I love what I do  - I do www
Suknie Slubne Suknie Wieczorowe

plunk

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 53
Found all the files in VM1.1.3 too. But I am not yet totally exited. I think I am missing a bit of the clue. How to arrange backend the order, so it will appear in the right order frontend?

Default product sort order: I choose 'Own sort order'
Available "Sort-by" fields: i choose 'Own sort order'

When I try to re-arrange, i go to products - List Products
Filter is set to 'reserveonderdelen' (spareparts)

I suppose the arrows under reorder are meant to reorder, but when i klik on them, nothing moves  :o! And it surprices me that under column 'save order' 4 products have the same number (1). (To see that, move scrollbar to the right.)

What am I doing wrong?




..... found the answer myself
just go to your productpage
select a category of products using 'Filter'
use the up and down buttons onder 'Reorder' or...
set numbers under A-Z and press A_Z (it's a button)

This probably is the way reordering was supposed to work.

bkewl

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 2
I'm not sure if this is a new thing or not, but you don't have to do a hack to get this to work. Under

Admin -> Configuration -> Site -> Default product sort order

Choose "Default". Now your product listing will obey the order you set using the "reorder" buttons on the product list backend admin page!

gdwoods

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Yes, the trick is to make sure that you have your sort numerals filled in. If the sort boxes are empty in the backend it will not work. Fill in the numbers and presto! all is well

esedic

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 66
    • Spletodrom.com
Great hack Thomas2411!

But I would like to sort products by multiple product types I have set up.

I understand every step of this hack but I have trouble with modification of MySQL queries in the shop_browse_queries.php. I tried to add product type tables to query but no success, I get a blank page.

Can someone help me with this?


bachelorzdb

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: HELP!!! - Can't Manually Change the Sort Order for Products in Frontend
« Reply #27 on: September 22, 2009, 11:23:40 am »
Thanks a lot! thomas2411

aforantman

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 10
you can set the default order in the site config settings:
go to Admin - Configuration - Site Tab
see the drop down: Default Product Sort Order

weeonesbyjajoc

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 15
thank you so very much!  This works great  ;D