Author Topic: Error in checkout when going to the second step.  (Read 3680 times)

mpratte

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Error in checkout when going to the second step.
« on: April 28, 2008, 04:56:37 am »
Hi (me again !  ;) ... I do have 2 problems with my new VM installation)

When I'm going to the second step of the checkout, I time out and receive the following message:

Open Socket Error: Connection timed out (110)

I receive a non-formatted page with the cart images and the info but nothing works from there.

110 is SSL isn't it ? My secure SSL is pointing at a non SSL url.

Am I doing something wrong ? I'm testing so I don't want to have SSl now.  Is it possible ? I thought SSL was not mandatory.

Thanks for your help.

MP

jenkinhill

  • UK Web Developer & Consultant
  • Global Moderator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 27536
  • Always on vacation
    • Jenkin Hill Internet
Re: Error in checkout when going to the second step.
« Reply #1 on: April 28, 2008, 11:45:56 am »
First check that the secureurl is correct and that you have selected to checkbox to generally disable SSL. I thought that port 110 is related to SMTP?
Kelvyn

Jenkin Hill Internet,
Lowestoft, Suffolk, UK

Unsolicited PMs/emails will be ignored.

Please mention your VirtueMart, Joomla and PHP versions when asking a question in this forum

Currently using VM 3.6.3.10163 on Joomla 3.9.12 PHP 7.0.33

mpratte

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Error in checkout when going to the second step.
« Reply #2 on: April 28, 2008, 17:46:49 pm »
Hi !

You are right ! I need to stop drinking ale ... ;)

Both (secureurl and checkbox) appear OK. But I will check around SMTP.  This is a new installation, I may have missed something.

Thanks.

cervantes01

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Error in checkout when going to the second step.
« Reply #3 on: September 09, 2008, 15:30:29 pm »
"Open Socket Error: Connection timed out (110)"

Have a look under the error code as above:
In my case it said that there was an error with the austrailia shipping module, which I didn't need so switched it off and solved the problem.