Author Topic: UPS module stopped working after upgrade to 1.1  (Read 6296 times)

mckayc

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 137
UPS module stopped working after upgrade to 1.1
« on: April 26, 2008, 17:19:43 pm »
I just upgraded to 1.1 and the UPS module has stopped working.  I looked at the module and all of the fields were blank.  I filled them up to what I thought was correct but the UPS module is still not working.

I wonder if I have the terms from UPS translated right:
UPS Website   -->  VirtueMart UPS module
----------------------------------------
Username      -->  UPS User ID
Password      -->  UPS Password
Developer Key -->  ?? (Unnecessary?)
Access Key    -->  UPS Access Code

Have I been putting in the right info?

aravot

  • Peter
  • Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2874
    • VirtueMart Extensions
Re: UPS module stopped working after upgrade to 1.1
« Reply #1 on: April 28, 2008, 18:50:11 pm »
The only options needed are:

UPS Access Code
UPS User ID
UPS Password
and
Ship From Zip Code

Rick

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: UPS module stopped working after upgrade to 1.1
« Reply #2 on: April 29, 2008, 04:12:54 am »
I have same error, "Please select a shipping method" with no selection list. 

I tried just inputting the info above but still nothing. 1.0.15 w/ virtuemart 1.1.0 Manual upgrade. 

mckayc

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 137
Re: UPS module stopped working after upgrade to 1.1
« Reply #3 on: April 29, 2008, 16:12:37 pm »
I just checked the error I was getting and it seems that I was just getting the error because I was shipping to the same zip code as our current location.  I made up an address and it seems to be working fine now.

asianknight7664

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • Anime Otaku Depot
Re: UPS module stopped working after upgrade to 1.1
« Reply #4 on: May 11, 2008, 19:36:41 pm »
I was wondering if using GoDaddy as a Web host would cause the UPS module to not work in VM 1.1 like it did in previous versions.  The reason why I am asking this is because I have recently updated to VM 1.1 from 1.0.15 with Joomla 1.0.15, and I remember having to add some lines in the ups.php file.

I thought I could do the same here, but I can't the lines anymore.  Is there something I'm missing or overlooking?

Thanks in advance for help.
Joomla 1.5.10 stable
Virtumart 1.1.3 stable

Tachikoma

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 66
Re: UPS module stopped working after upgrade to 1.1
« Reply #5 on: July 17, 2008, 23:03:35 pm »
Is anyone having success with 1.1 and the UPS module?

I setup a site a few months ago with the previous version of VM. I copied the settings verbatim to this new site using 1.1.

UPS does not work at all.
Joomla 1.5.4 on Siteground
Virtuemart 1.1.1