Author Topic: Upgrade from 1.1.0 Beta 3?  (Read 7200 times)

sol

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Upgrade from 1.1.0 Beta 3?
« on: April 23, 2008, 23:58:04 pm »
I know this was not wise....but I installed Virtuemart 1.1.0 Beta 3 in an important Site  ???

Now I have been looking for Virtuemart all day - and wow - you really did it! 1.1 stable is out. What a great job!

My question is; can I perform an upgrade, and use the manual installation package;
http://dev.virtuemart.net/cb/proj/doc.do?doc_id=1005
like jenkinhill adviced for upgrade from VM 1.1 RC3.

Is RC3 and Beta3 the same?

Thank you very much.

jay blaq

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 30
Re: Upgrade from 1.1.0 Beta 3?
« Reply #1 on: April 24, 2008, 09:32:30 am »
I did it fine without any issues. I did however use WINMERGE to create the cfg file with the new additions so I didnt lose my VM config

jenkinhill

  • UK Web Developer & Consultant
  • Global Moderator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 27955
  • Always on vacation
    • Jenkin Hill Internet
Re: Upgrade from 1.1.0 Beta 3?
« Reply #2 on: April 24, 2008, 11:22:20 am »
Is RC3 and Beta3 the same?

No they are not the same, a lot of bugs were fixed. You can update using the manual install package to overwrite the old files. Backup first, just in case.
Kelvyn

Jenkin Hill Internet,
Lowestoft, Suffolk, UK

Unsolicited PMs/emails will be ignored.

Please mention your VirtueMart, Joomla and PHP versions when asking a question in this forum

Currently using VirtueMart 3.8.7 10374 on Joomla 3.9.23 PHP 7.4.12

dobberchie

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 17
Re: Upgrade from 1.1.0 Beta 3?
« Reply #3 on: April 24, 2008, 14:38:08 pm »
Is there a need to take the changes from the cfg file and add the changes to the new cfg file if we have been running on the nightly build?

jenkinhill

  • UK Web Developer & Consultant
  • Global Moderator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 27955
  • Always on vacation
    • Jenkin Hill Internet
Re: Upgrade from 1.1.0 Beta 3?
« Reply #4 on: April 24, 2008, 16:20:00 pm »
Config should be OK. I have been doing daily updates and have not had to change basic config.
Kelvyn

Jenkin Hill Internet,
Lowestoft, Suffolk, UK

Unsolicited PMs/emails will be ignored.

Please mention your VirtueMart, Joomla and PHP versions when asking a question in this forum

Currently using VirtueMart 3.8.7 10374 on Joomla 3.9.23 PHP 7.4.12