Author Topic: Extended Mode - I have a bug  (Read 3432 times)

liho26

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Extended Mode - I have a bug
« on: May 01, 2008, 16:57:33 pm »
Hi!
I use VM 1.1.0 stable. In M I switch to "Extended mode". If I get out from VM and back again I nothing to see (see pic.)!
I test it in under

Windows Vista
IE 7.0
Safari 3.1
Opera (last release)
FireFox (last release)

Mac OS Leopard 10.5.2
Safari 3.1
FireFox (last release)

I see this bug under all browsers!

[attachment cleanup by admin]

aravot

  • Peter
  • Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2874
    • VirtueMart Extensions
Re: Extended Mode - I have a bug
« Reply #1 on: May 01, 2008, 17:40:29 pm »
Have you tried English version? What is your server info.

liho26

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Extended Mode - I have a bug
« Reply #2 on: May 01, 2008, 17:49:38 pm »
I don't test it with  english version. I set Russian language package after install VM.

What about server you want to listen?

aravot

  • Peter
  • Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2874
    • VirtueMart Extensions
Re: Extended Mode - I have a bug
« Reply #3 on: May 01, 2008, 17:52:44 pm »
First try English version please, there could be a bug in Russian language file.

liho26

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Extended Mode - I have a bug
« Reply #4 on: May 01, 2008, 18:05:40 pm »
I delete all Russian translations for VM, but problem not solved.


liho26

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Extended Mode - I have a bug
« Reply #6 on: May 01, 2008, 18:18:23 pm »
well
I have my private 1U server based on Windows 2003.

Hyperion RS 110
Processor - 1 AMD Opteron
RAM - 2GB
BUS - HyperTransport, 2000 mGh
Video-  ATI Rage XL, 8MB
HDD - 2x160 GB RAID 2

- IIS 6.0
- php 5.0 with fastCGI from Microsoft.





aravot

  • Peter
  • Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2874
    • VirtueMart Extensions
Re: Extended Mode - I have a bug
« Reply #7 on: May 01, 2008, 18:23:43 pm »
We have not tested VM on Windows base server, I will have to get hold of IIS server to test and see if it is a bug or ...

liho26

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Extended Mode - I have a bug
« Reply #8 on: May 01, 2008, 18:47:19 pm »
No problem. I can give some ftp access for dev. team for testing. It's one side of question.
I have some commercial sites on my server from other side.
If your tests not dangerous for OS....

Anyway we can discuss about it.  Write me directly on e-mail, please. I'll answer to you as soon as possible.


Alexander