Author Topic: Virtuemart and joomFish?  (Read 18753 times)

mkto

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Virtuemart and joomFish?
« on: April 02, 2008, 20:05:34 pm »
is there any way that virtuemart can be integrate with joomfish, or any module or special component/plugin which allow me to switch languages in the front end of joomla and at the same time change languge of virtuemart and also the description text of the products?


oribium

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • Webbyrå Göteborg
Re: Virtuemart and joomFish?
« Reply #2 on: April 21, 2008, 20:49:39 pm »
I just red this post: www.joomfish.net/forum/viewtopic.php?f=24&t=249&st=0&sk=t&sd=a

Is there no need to use the modified virtuemart_parser.php and to modify the database anymore?

jikey

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 35
Re: Virtuemart and joomFish?
« Reply #3 on: April 24, 2008, 10:55:25 am »
it support the vm 1.1 also?

bulesz

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 194
Re: Virtuemart and joomFish?
« Reply #4 on: April 24, 2008, 14:11:06 pm »
its a good question...so the joomfish support the VM 1.1, and the product search too? ;)

emkayy

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Virtuemart 1.1 and JoomFish 1.8
« Reply #5 on: May 10, 2008, 12:14:50 pm »
This might be a question for the developers - or does anyone already have experience with Joomfish 1.8 using Virtuemart 1.1 and content elements of Virtuemart 1.0.x?

 - Did the database change in a way that the content elements have to be changed as well?
 - How can one make these changes?
 - Or does anyone already have new content elements?

A lot of questions :) Please help!

Best regards
My Configuration:
-------------------------
Joomla! 1.0.15
JoomFish 1.8.2
VirtueMart 1.1

emkayy

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Virtuemart and joomFish?
« Reply #6 on: May 13, 2008, 14:44:58 pm »
I read in another forum that the search is not working yet. A searchbot has to be developed.

But I'm still interested how JF 1.8.2 and VM 1.1 is working together!
Any experiences?
My Configuration:
-------------------------
Joomla! 1.0.15
JoomFish 1.8.2
VirtueMart 1.1

bulesz

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 194
Re: Virtuemart and joomFish?
« Reply #7 on: May 13, 2008, 16:57:29 pm »
Shame...without searching the all things are useless..:( so stay with vm10xxx with JF..:(

dartagnan32

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Virtuemart and joomFish?
« Reply #8 on: May 29, 2008, 04:32:29 am »
hi guys I need an advice
I have joomla 1.5.3, joomfish 2.0 and virtuemart 1.1
but right away when I try to register, it says that joomfish plugin has an error
Code: [Select]
Cannot instantiate non-existent class: contentobject in /home/asian23/public_html/trendyvibe/plugins/system/jfdatabase/jfdatabase_inherit.php on line 189following people experience can we make a multilingual website using these?
what's the best solution?
thanks a lot