Author Topic: Is this a bug in downloads / filemanager?  (Read 3755 times)

beatle

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Is this a bug in downloads / filemanager?
« on: March 13, 2008, 22:24:38 pm »
Hello I am experimenting with Virtuemart 1.1RC2 and Joomla 1.0.15 install and everything went fine except had to manually change the file permissions.  The problem I am having right now is trying to add a downloadable product using Download Path (e.g. for selling downloadables!)and then " File URL (optional): " but when I put a file name in that text area it doesn't seem to get recognized.  I searched the forums and the new bug tracker but could not find anything so if you can help or point me in the right direction I would appreciate it.

Thanks in advance

aravot

  • Peter
  • Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2874
    • VirtueMart Extensions
Re: This a bug?
« Reply #1 on: March 13, 2008, 23:19:56 pm »
File type/extension?

(please write better subject description, something related)

beatle

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Is this a bug in downloads / filemanager?
« Reply #2 on: March 13, 2008, 23:24:43 pm »
Sry bout subject:( Ive tried .zip and .doc

jenkinhill

  • UK Web Developer & Consultant
  • Global Moderator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 27457
  • Always on vacation
    • Jenkin Hill Internet
Re: This a bug?
« Reply #3 on: March 13, 2008, 23:43:13 pm »
beatle, are you correctly adding the downloadable product? You first create the product entry then on the product list select Media next to the product name then New. This opens the window for entering the filename & url.

http://virtuemart.net/documentation/User_Manual/Product_Files_and_Images.html
Kelvyn

Jenkin Hill Internet,
Lowestoft, Suffolk, UK

Unsolicited PMs/emails will be ignored.

Please mention your VirtueMart, Joomla and PHP versions when asking a question in this forum

Currently using VM 3.4.3.10057 on Joomla 3.9.10 PHP 7.0.33
Testing VM 3.5.0.10097 on Joomla 3.9.10

beatle

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Is this a bug in downloads / filemanager?
« Reply #4 on: March 13, 2008, 23:51:39 pm »
Hello :)
I guess I am able to get downloads to work from a single directory but in the past VM you are able to point the file from the - File URL (optional): field which I am trying to do this way can have more then one directory.  The problem is that it first looks at the download directory and lets you select which file.  I tried leaving the directory empty but then it gives the errror message
Quote
Error: Sorry, but the requested file wasn't found. Possible Cause: Wrong path

Thanks for the fast replies :)

beatle

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Is this a bug in downloads / filemanager?
« Reply #5 on: March 14, 2008, 00:16:17 am »
Just wanted to also attach a screenshot with areas I thought you should be able to add the filenames to.

Thanks again

[attachment cleanup by admin]

rastaman2

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Is this a bug in downloads / filemanager?
« Reply #6 on: September 18, 2008, 00:38:56 am »
I've got the same problem.  I've posted the question elsewhere, but I can't get a reply.  Searches in the manual, google and this forum have found no answer.

Any moderator want to paste a link to where the answer can be found?