Author Topic: Language Manager for VM 1.1  (Read 169913 times)

Pisu

  • Moderator
  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 451
  • ..still looking for..
    • Blog di Stefano Bagnatica
Re: Language Manager for VM 1.1
« Reply #60 on: April 26, 2009, 23:18:22 pm »
I never had this problem. What language are you editing? Can you try with another language (e.g. Italian)? What version of Joomla?
Pisu - Team VMItalia (Supporto Italiano VirtueMart)
www.stefanobagnatica.it | www.vmitalia.net

dionis13

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Language Manager for VM 1.1
« Reply #61 on: October 07, 2009, 14:08:20 pm »
I could not change default language. I've just installed Russian language, but damn, could not understand how to switch to it... Sorry. please Help.

Achileas

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Language Manager for VM 1.1
« Reply #62 on: November 17, 2009, 20:20:31 pm »
hi all, I can change my language at VM to english,france,german and it works korrect, but when I want to change the language to greek I only have hyroglyphs. Can someone help me please?
Mike

sorry for my english i´m german

dveiga

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Language Manager for VM 1.1
« Reply #63 on: May 01, 2010, 02:02:53 am »
This link isnt valid anymore.. is there a language manager for 1.1.4?

xeed

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Language Manager for VM 1.1
« Reply #64 on: June 11, 2010, 21:26:18 pm »
the download link is not working for me :(

lindant

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 12
    • MazajNet
Re: Language Manager for VM 1.1
« Reply #65 on: September 23, 2010, 12:57:16 pm »
i need the language manager fo vm1.1.5
any updates please?

affs70

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Language Manager for VM 1.1
« Reply #66 on: September 28, 2010, 01:21:39 am »
This works for 1.1.5 VM version:

Go here "Download Section Other Downloads"
http://dev.virtuemart.net/redmine/projects/virtuemart/files

Look for  latest language pack, which is atm 1.1.4 file :"Language_Pack_for_VirtueMart_1.1.4.zip"

Download

Extract

Upload the files via FTP client to your webserver to the folder

/administrator/components/com_virtuemart/languages

Upload into each folder the language you want.

NOTICE

You need the same language installed to joomla administrator to make it work.

Example
If you use "german" inside joomla install "german" for VM.
If you use "germani" inside joomla install "germani" for VM.
 

masky007

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 21
Re: Language Manager for VM 1.1
« Reply #67 on: September 30, 2010, 17:44:21 pm »
ok but how do i change the language from any lang i have there in the folders?
however i am going to translate from eng to macedonain.. i hace to encode it to utf-8 without bom right?

lindant

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 12
    • MazajNet
Re: Language Manager for VM 1.1
« Reply #68 on: October 02, 2010, 10:36:08 am »
Thank you affs70.
I actually copied the languages folder from the latest VM version and translated each file and named it to arabic, then upload on each folder.
I already have the language installed into joomla along with joomfish.
but one more thing, is there a latest CE VM plugin for joomfish ?

Thanks

MKI-Miro

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 188
Re: Language Manager for VM 1.1
« Reply #69 on: November 18, 2010, 07:53:09 am »
is there any windows translator program, such as initranslator for ini files ?

thanks

intradop

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Language Manager for VM 1.1
« Reply #70 on: December 23, 2010, 03:47:01 am »
Hi!
I'm using Virtuemart 1.1.6.
I tried to edit the portuguese common (1.1.4) and like for most in this thread, after saving, all special characters are being replaced with weired signs.
(Portuguese has plenty of them... ::)
Which is the latest compatible downloadable language manager and where do I find it?
thx

kodrant

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Language Manager for VM 1.1
« Reply #71 on: March 03, 2011, 18:15:00 pm »
VM 1.1.7, Joomla 1.5.22, JoomFish, default language sr-RS, everything works fine except Virtuemart is not accepting some UTF8 characters in product description, category titles...once saved it turns to questionmarks ?????
Since this happens to be common issue, wonder if anyone had solved it?
ЂШЧЋЖЊЉ žćčšđ

dillydally

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 16
Re: Language Manager for VM 1.1
« Reply #72 on: March 20, 2011, 21:26:01 pm »
For anyone at Virtuemart
- thanks for a great component and I know you put lots of work into it but ...
- it could save you loads of questions and frustrated users if you could possibly place a sticky with ALL language files and instructions in one (obvious) place.  I've seen a few notes but some of these are several years old and how to know if these are the only files (found some in other places) and if they are still relevant, up to date, etc.

I have spent days reading threads, uploading files and taking my site down and having to reload it again and again and again. I've read and re-read similar issues and please could you help us understand this language issue (which is big for many of us in the use of VM) better and follow a complete line of clear step by step instructions, especially the ones when it comes to updating the database as each time it has taken my site down.

I'm not even sure from the lack of responses on this issue whether it is worth posting my issue as I need to resolve it sooner rather than never.

Thanks but deeeeeeeply frustrated.

viecol79

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • Ladies Electric Razor
Re: Language Manager for VM 1.1
« Reply #73 on: March 29, 2011, 03:32:46 am »
How many language the VM 1.1 can support?

eitFlav

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Language Manager for VM 1.1
« Reply #74 on: April 18, 2011, 18:54:45 pm »
Hi everyone,

Thanks for all the work made in here !

Strange thing here :

I have a production website and a test website both in virtuemart 1.1.4. I installed the component at both web sites,but it only works for my test website !

Here is the thing : In my production website, when selecting the "common" category, it doesn't save my changes. I'm redirected to my administrator home page and nothing works.

The only category doing this strange bug is the "common" category, it works for all others.

Any suggestions ?

Thx a lot