Author Topic: [CONFIRMED] Does "Add new product type" work in your test environment?  (Read 6711 times)

jjk

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3534
  • using Matomo instead of Google Analytics
When I add a new product type, the following message pops up:
"Error - failed to create a new table for this product type"
However, if I look at the database with phpmyadmin, the table seems to be created correctly.

The same happens when I try to add a parameter to the product type. The error message is
"Adding the new parameter field to the table failed", but actually it seems to be added correctly.


BTW - where can I see which build I'm currently using (I tend to forget this). I think at present I have installed nightly build number 41.

Joerg
Non-English Shops: Are your language files up to date?
http://virtuemart.net/community/translations

aravot

  • Peter
  • Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2874
    • VirtueMart Extensions
Re: Does "Add new product type" work in your test environment?
« Reply #1 on: December 15, 2007, 07:53:45 am »
I couldn't replicate the first error, what version of Joomla are you using and in which VM layout view this happens.

The second part I could replicate 'Adding the new parameter field to the table failed.'

jjk

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3534
  • using Matomo instead of Google Analytics
Re: [CONFIRMED] Does "Add new product type" work in your test environment?
« Reply #2 on: December 15, 2007, 23:45:00 pm »
... what version of Joomla are you using and in which VM layout view this happens.

VM 1.1 beta2, revision 1073
Got this info from "version.php". Is there a button somewhere in VM that shows me the version and revision I currently have installed?

Happens in both - Simple Layout and Advanced Layout. If I click on "Product Type List", the new types and parameters show up despite the previous error message.


My Joomla 1.5 SVN version was downloaded on December, 4th. Don't know yet where I can look up the revision number. (ok - I can see it when I download a new version, but I never make a note of the version number upon download)

Joerg
Non-English Shops: Are your language files up to date?
http://virtuemart.net/community/translations

aravot

  • Peter
  • Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2874
    • VirtueMart Extensions
Re: [CONFIRMED] Does "Add new product type" work in your test environment?
« Reply #3 on: December 15, 2007, 23:47:34 pm »
You can see reversion number of both Jooomla and VirtueMart in changelog.php file

biltong

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 125
    • Starfish Websites
See this topic for more info on this problem https://forum.virtuemart.net/index.php?topic=57274.0

PRO

  • Global Moderator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 10376
  • VirtueMart Version: 3+
See this topic for more info on this problem https://forum.virtuemart.net/index.php?topic=57274.0

Its been 4 years from when this thread was last responded 2. ITS nice that you found a solution, BUT im pretty sure its been solved.
J3.9+ VM 3.4.2
Slowest Page Speed Score (88) (Category)
Fastest Page Speed Score (94-96) (productdetails)