Author Topic: Need Help in testing New User fields  (Read 2962 times)

aravot

  • Peter
  • Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2874
    • VirtueMart Extensions
Need Help in testing New User fields
« on: December 07, 2007, 09:05:36 am »
Need help in testing user fields, for all fields types, thank you.

Goto Admin -> Manage User Fields -> New


jenkinhill

  • UK Web Developer & Consultant
  • Global Moderator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 27383
  • Always on vacation
    • Jenkin Hill Internet
Re: Need Help in testing New User fields
« Reply #1 on: December 09, 2007, 23:41:55 pm »
I spent about an hour testing the fields. Apart from one "glitch" which I suspect was a caching error, the facility works well, tested  Joomla 1.5 rev. 9490 7 Dec and VM rel 1081

The only consistent error is a blank "" in the info message when deleting fields.



I should add that I can't think of a use for making fields read-only.
Kelvyn

Jenkin Hill Internet,
Lowestoft, Suffolk, UK

Unsolicited PMs/emails will be ignored.

Please mention your VirtueMart, Joomla and PHP versions when asking a question in this forum

Currently using VM 3.4.3.10057 on Joomla 3.9.6 PHP 7.0.33
Testing VM 3.4.5.10058 on Joomla 3.9.6

Replika

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 39
Re: Need Help in testing New User fields
« Reply #2 on: December 10, 2007, 04:06:30 am »
Quote
I should add that I can't think of a use for making fields read-only.
Username must be unchanged

wakoko

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 19
Re: Need Help in testing New User fields
« Reply #3 on: February 18, 2008, 19:16:50 pm »
the custom fields can only be seen on account maintenance and in the administrator.

it does not apply in the ORDER INFORMATION and ORDER INFORMATION (admin side)

i hope this will be added... for the store admins to see all the registration details would be essential.

aravot

  • Peter
  • Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2874
    • VirtueMart Extensions
Re: Need Help in testing New User fields
« Reply #4 on: February 19, 2008, 21:27:42 pm »
the custom fields can only be seen on account maintenance and in the administrator.

it does not apply in the ORDER INFORMATION and ORDER INFORMATION (admin side)

Thank you