Author Topic: VM1.1 didn't work with JA RC3 SEO?  (Read 4422 times)

DH

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 37
VM1.1 didn't work with JA RC3 SEO?
« on: October 11, 2007, 02:58:07 am »
I got a fresh install of JOOMLA1.5 RC3 and VM1.1 979 nightly build.

After setting Joomla SEO on, will go to HTTP 404 ERROR in detailed products. And,after disable, it turns OK again!

Need some help,pls!

P.S. how to use OPEN SEF on both this version of JOOMLA & VM?
---------------------------------------
PHP v5.3.1          |  Apache v2.2.41
MySQL v5.1.41   |  XAMPP 1.7.3
phpMyAdmin v3.2.4
Windows 7 SP1 Professional
---------------------------------------

hoangthanh_mobi

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: VM1.1 didn't work with JA RC3 SEO?
« Reply #1 on: October 11, 2007, 08:22:10 am »
i too. please fix!


DH

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 37
Re: VM1.1 didn't work with JA RC3 SEO?
« Reply #3 on: October 14, 2007, 05:28:05 am »
Is there a Joomla 1.5 version of OpenSEF?

I do not think so. OpenSEF has not updated for months (maybe should say years),but JA1.5 has just come out recently. The point is can we change something on the existing OpenSEF(version 2.0.0-RC5) to make it fit with the latest version of JA and VM?

Any way, the problem of JA's default SEF with VM1.1  seems still pending. Looking further for help!!!
---------------------------------------
PHP v5.3.1          |  Apache v2.2.41
MySQL v5.1.41   |  XAMPP 1.7.3
phpMyAdmin v3.2.4
Windows 7 SP1 Professional
---------------------------------------

MacAddict

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: VM1.1 didn't work with JA RC3 SEO?
« Reply #4 on: December 02, 2007, 16:07:02 pm »
I have just encountered this too, with a fresh nightly build of Joomla and VM 1.1.

jenkinhill

  • UK Web Developer & Consultant
  • Global Moderator
  • Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 27570
  • Always on vacation
    • Jenkin Hill Internet
Re: VM1.1 didn't work with JA RC3 SEO?
« Reply #5 on: December 02, 2007, 23:34:04 pm »
I think you will have to wait until J1.5 and VM1.1 are in final release versions before adding in other components. Almost certainly, as with current versions, some addons will not happily sit together.
Kelvyn

Jenkin Hill Internet,
Lowestoft, Suffolk, UK

Unsolicited PMs/emails will be ignored.

Please mention your VirtueMart, Joomla and PHP versions when asking a question in this forum

Currently using VM 3.6.8.10202 on Joomla 3.9.13 PHP 7.0.33

MacAddict

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: VM1.1 didn't work with JA RC3 SEO?
« Reply #6 on: December 04, 2007, 00:44:00 am »
I don't think its  a Joomla issue, but a VM one. On a nightly build of Joomla with SEF enabled, sef works fine on Joomla pages (eg .../index.php/joomla-overview), click on a product details and I get 404. Switch SEF off and product details page works.

MacAddict

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: VM1.1 didn't work with JA RC3 SEO?
« Reply #7 on: December 07, 2007, 21:12:12 pm »
Hmm I found this thread on the Joomla forums. Could be a joomla issue after all.  http://forum.joomla.org/index.php/topic,236632.msg1089118.html#msg1089118