Author Topic: 3rd party mambots doesn't work.  (Read 48467 times)

Seizo

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: 3rd party mambots doesn't work.
« Reply #30 on: December 04, 2006, 20:24:22 pm »
In the file, shop.browse.php, look for this line:
Code: [Select]
echo $product_cell;
Right before that line, add these lines:
Code: [Select]
global $_MAMBOTS;
$_MAMBOTS->loadBotGroup( 'content' );
$mambot_row = new stdClass();
$params = new mosParameters('');
$mambot_row->text = $product_cell;
$results = $_MAMBOTS->trigger( 'onPrepareContent', array( &$mambot_row, &$params, $page ), true );
$product_cell = $mambot_row->text;

This works; but, depending on your browse page layout, it could be ugly, since the player is wide (unless you can adjust that in the mambot).

Note that I changed $row to be $mambot_row. This helps avoid a collision with $row, which is already being used in this section of the code.


Worked like a charm. That is awesome. Thanks so much.

Pat Erler

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 19
Re: 3rd party mambots doesn't work.
« Reply #31 on: January 10, 2007, 19:59:28 pm »
ok, i'm usually not so stupid, but i just can't get this to work.

i try to use this mambot http://demo.joomlaworks.gr/content/view/12/2/ - it is published, my product description has

this is some text above the tabs

{tab=first tab}
some text
here
{tab=other tab}
some more text here
{/tabs}

And some more text after the tabs!

in the description.

right before

echo $template; in shop.product_details.php i put:

//***** start : modifcation for mambot parsing
   global $_MAMBOTS;
   $_MAMBOTS->loadBotGroup( 'content' );
   $mambot_row = new stdClass();
   $params = new mosParameters('');
   $mambot_row->text = $template;
   $results = $_MAMBOTS->trigger( 'onPrepareContent', array( &$mambot_row, &$params, $page ), true );
   $template = $mambot_row->text;

//***** end : modifcation for mambot parsing


but there are no tabs. all this in joomla 1.0.12 and vm 1.0.9.

any idea?

PAT

unixboymd

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 260
    • Techno Puzzle
Re: 3rd party mambots doesn't work.
« Reply #32 on: January 10, 2007, 20:17:56 pm »
Can you provide a link?

ok, i'm usually not so stupid, but i just can't get this to work.

PAT
= = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = =
   Techno Puzzle
      Putting the technology pieces together for you
           http://technopuzzle.com
= = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

Pat Erler

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 19
Re: 3rd party mambots doesn't work.
« Reply #33 on: January 10, 2007, 20:23:20 pm »
it's not open yet:

http://avgshop.de
login: virtuemart
pw: avgshop

thanks,

PAT

gregdev

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 968
    • PlainlyCode
Re: 3rd party mambots doesn't work.
« Reply #34 on: January 17, 2007, 03:43:46 am »
I wrote up a tutorial on my website (www.plainlycode.com) that shows how to get plugins (mambots) working in VirtueMart. Perhaps it will be helpful. I tested it with many plugins, including the tabs/slides plugin.

Greg

unixboymd

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 260
    • Techno Puzzle
Re: 3rd party mambots doesn't work.
« Reply #35 on: January 17, 2007, 04:26:05 am »
The original hack works perfectly for the shop.product_details.php page but I am unable to get either one to work on the shop.browse.php page.
= = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = =
   Techno Puzzle
      Putting the technology pieces together for you
           http://technopuzzle.com
= = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

gregdev

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 968
    • PlainlyCode
Re: 3rd party mambots doesn't work.
« Reply #36 on: January 17, 2007, 04:47:37 am »
Just checking: did you use the code in the tutorial? Did you download the already modified files?

What plugin are you trying to get working?

You have to be careful in shop.browse.php to not use the variable $row - it is already used. I used $plug_row instead to get around that.

I have plugins working on shop.browse. Of course, depending on the browse page layout, things can look ugly with plugins inserted.

Alejandro Kurczyn

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 516
    • www.joomlaxtc.com
Re: 3rd party mambots doesn't work.
« Reply #37 on: January 17, 2007, 07:27:55 am »
Change your shop.product_details.php as follows (notice this is just before 'category navigation'):

Code: [Select]
//AK: allow for mambots
global $_MAMBOTS;
$_MAMBOTS->loadBotGroup( 'content' );
$row->text = $product_description;
$results = $_MAMBOTS->trigger( 'onPrepareContent', array( &$row, &$params, $page ), true );
$product_description = $row->text;
//AK<

/** Get the CATEGORY NAVIGATION **/

That same module works fine with me this way.

Ignacio

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 27
  • iOrellana
    • Social Media Worker
Re: 3rd party mambots doesn't work.
« Reply #38 on: March 06, 2007, 02:09:05 am »
awesome it works ..no problems anymore..
lol
nch
|m|

mahakala

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 12
    • Spirituelle Hilfe
Re: 3rd party mambots doesn't work.
« Reply #39 on: March 27, 2007, 21:34:15 pm »
Change your shop.product_details.php as follows (notice this is just before 'category navigation'):

Code: [Select]
//AK: allow for mambots
global $_MAMBOTS;
$_MAMBOTS->loadBotGroup( 'content' );
$row->text = $product_description;
$results = $_MAMBOTS->trigger( 'onPrepareContent', array( &$row, &$params, $page ), true );
$product_description = $row->text;
//AK<

/** Get the CATEGORY NAVIGATION **/

That same module works fine with me this way.

worked for me too, thanks  :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D
:o:D:o

pcinvent

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 19
    • PCinvent Studio
Re: 3rd party mambots doesn't work.
« Reply #40 on: May 08, 2007, 23:23:21 pm »
Change your shop.product_details.php as follows (notice this is just before 'category navigation'):

Code: [Select]
//AK: allow for mambots
global $_MAMBOTS;
$_MAMBOTS->loadBotGroup( 'content' );
$row->text = $product_description;
$results = $_MAMBOTS->trigger( 'onPrepareContent', array( &$row, &$params, $page ), true );
$product_description = $row->text;
//AK<

/** Get the CATEGORY NAVIGATION **/

That same module works fine with me this way.

This hack of mambot on virtuemart works prefect. Highly recoomend to be included in the offical virtuemart released.
BTW, I am trying to make it work on your "Featured Products extended module" also,
could you give me some help? thanks!

jonfai

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • FitBak
Re: 3rd party mambots doesn't work.
« Reply #41 on: May 13, 2007, 23:48:43 pm »
hi mates,

i have followed the modifications to parser the bots

i have tried with 5 different player bots

the result is the same: when i insert the code in the shop.product_details.php file, virtuemarts details product´s page gets white and vm´s browser has a couple of links (pdf icon and the categories)

i use joomla: 1.0.12, vm 1.0.6, joomfish 1.7, 5 bot player, etc.

i have read all the threads in this forum about mp3´s

i would like to play from shop´s product description

this is the site

http://www.cittolosa.com/index.php?page=shop.product_details&flypage=shop.flypage&product_id=2&category_id=4&manufacturer_id=0&option=com_virtuemart&Itemid=145

i can try another solutions, like to stablish a link to an external player... but i have spent so many hours with this issue

do you have any idea?

thanks

macallf

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 2411
    • Mark Callf Design
Re: 3rd party mambots doesn't work.
« Reply #42 on: May 14, 2007, 00:14:05 am »
Seeing you r site won't help.

Attach a copy of your shop.product_details.php file (You'll have to zip it first)

Please don't post the whole file here either they are nightmare to read.

Mark
Mark
All of My old mods are now available on my website.
Mark Callf Designs

If you like the work I've done for VM please fell free to Donate

Please Note: I am no longer actively developing or involved with VM development.

jonfai

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • FitBak
Re: 3rd party mambots doesn't work.
« Reply #43 on: May 14, 2007, 11:47:44 am »
thanks for your answer

here you have the shop.product_details.php zip file and shop.browse.php zip file

remind that, i hacked the store in order to translate the products through joomfish

best regards

[attachment cleanup by admin]

jonfai

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • FitBak
Re: 3rd party mambots doesn't work.
« Reply #44 on: May 16, 2007, 23:55:23 pm »
Solved, following this tutorial: http://www.plainlycode.com/virtuemart/joomla-plugins-in-virtuemart.html

Thanks a lot again to Greg, Mark and this great Team  :D