Author Topic: 3rd party mambots doesn't work.  (Read 49232 times)

Marcelo

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 44
    • Bagge-Web
Re: SOLVED: 3rd party mambots doesn't work.
« Reply #15 on: October 26, 2006, 13:25:45 pm »
I have Joomla 1.0.11 and VirtueMart 1.0.7.

I inserted the modifications and it works just fine for the shop.product_details.php but not for the shop.browse.php when using jogadgets. Am I not suposed to insert the following line

{jgxgal folder:=[images/stories/fruit] cols:=[4]}

in the product short description in order to see it in the shop.browse?

cygemedia

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: 3rd party mambots doesn't work.
« Reply #16 on: November 15, 2006, 18:41:22 pm »
wont work for me:
Code: [Select]
Warning: opendir(http://www.art-in-provence.com/images/stories/artists/Patrick Ciranna/thumb) [function.opendir]: failed to open dir: not implemented in /home/www/web288/html/_jgfw_/jgfw.php on line 752at the page http://www.art-in-provence.com/index.php?page=shop.product_details&flypage=shop.flypage&product_id=78&category_id=24&manufacturer_id=0&option=com_virtuemart&Itemid=44
Has someone an idea where it could come from?
(it worked the first time, but not anymore..)

unixboymd

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 260
    • Techno Puzzle
Re: 3rd party mambots doesn't work.
« Reply #17 on: November 22, 2006, 19:53:54 pm »
Does anyone know how I can get this to work on the shop.index page?
= = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = =
   Techno Puzzle
      Putting the technology pieces together for you
           http://technopuzzle.com
= = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

gregdev

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 968
    • PlainlyCode
Re: 3rd party mambots doesn't work.
« Reply #18 on: November 22, 2006, 20:03:38 pm »
unixboymd: You mean inside the vendor description bit?

unixboymd

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 260
    • Techno Puzzle
Re: 3rd party mambots doesn't work.
« Reply #19 on: November 22, 2006, 20:53:35 pm »
No. In the shops main description (I'm assuming this is in the shop.index page - but could be wrong). I am using one of the quote bots and I'd like to be able to put customer quotes directly into the shops description page.

VM -> Edit Store -> Description

Also can you confirm that this hack works with the shop.browse page? I've not been able to get it to work on the browse, but it works perfectly on the flypages.
= = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = =
   Techno Puzzle
      Putting the technology pieces together for you
           http://technopuzzle.com
= = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

gregdev

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 968
    • PlainlyCode
Re: 3rd party mambots doesn't work.
« Reply #20 on: November 22, 2006, 21:12:29 pm »
That's what I meant - sorry.

Try replacing this:

Code: [Select]
<?php echo $vendor_store_desc;  ?>
with this:

Code: [Select]
<?php
global 
$_MAMBOTS;
$_MAMBOTS->loadBotGroup'content' );
$row = new stdClass();
$row->text $vendor_store_desc;
$results $_MAMBOTS->trigger'onPrepareContent', array( &$row, &$params$page ), true );
$vendor_store_desc $row->text;
echo $vendor_store_desc;
?>


I haven't tried it, but it should work.

Yes, shop.browse.php works for me. I have this code:

Code: [Select]
$desc =  $ps_product_category->get_description($category_id);

global $_MAMBOTS;
$_MAMBOTS->loadBotGroup( 'content' );
$row = new stdClass();
$row->text = $desc;
$results = $_MAMBOTS->trigger( 'onPrepareContent', array( &$row, &$params, $page ), true );
$desc = $row->text;


Look for the first line, then add the stuff below it.


unixboymd

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 260
    • Techno Puzzle
Re: 3rd party mambots doesn't work.
« Reply #21 on: November 22, 2006, 21:45:57 pm »
Did it, but I get an error with the bot. Tried using this particular bot on the browse and flypages and got the same error - so it must be the bot, since other bots are working on all 3 pages.

Quote
Fatal error: Call to a member function on a non-object in JOOMLA/mambots/content/joomsayer.php on line 64

Guess the problem with the browse page was that I had the code a couple lines down to far.

Thanks for the help!
= = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = =
   Techno Puzzle
      Putting the technology pieces together for you
           http://technopuzzle.com
= = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

gregdev

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 968
    • PlainlyCode
Re: 3rd party mambots doesn't work.
« Reply #22 on: November 22, 2006, 22:12:39 pm »
Actually, it's probably that we don't pass trigger a valid params object. That mambot you mentioned uses it.


unixboymd

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 260
    • Techno Puzzle
Re: 3rd party mambots doesn't work.
« Reply #23 on: November 22, 2006, 22:18:15 pm »
Ummm you might as well be speaking in Greek.   

Actually, it's probably that we don't pass trigger a valid params object. That mambot you mentioned uses it.
= = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = =
   Techno Puzzle
      Putting the technology pieces together for you
           http://technopuzzle.com
= = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

Goonie

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: 3rd party mambots doesn't work.
« Reply #24 on: November 23, 2006, 02:24:57 am »
Have anyone got this work with those socio tagbot like the SocioTag 1.2.1 from http://www.socioclick.com/ or mosSociable bot from http://www.waltercedric.com ?

I try to insert the mentioned codes (with Vmart 1.07 and J 1.0.11) but not thing happened or displayed with no error msgs. If i use the Function 'onAfterDisplayContent' i get Stdclass() get error.

Anyone?

Seizo

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: 3rd party mambots doesn't work.
« Reply #25 on: December 04, 2006, 17:29:13 pm »
This mod does not work for me with jgmp3 on Joomla 1.0.11 and virtue mart 1.0.7

Maybe I should try it with another mp3 player. jgmp3 works fine from content pages if I set things manually but I was hoping I could use it and have the player show up for every song in the store automagcially. I don't get any error messages, but I don't have the player showing up either.

gregdev

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 968
    • PlainlyCode
Re: 3rd party mambots doesn't work.
« Reply #26 on: December 04, 2006, 18:21:44 pm »
Ummm you might as well be speaking in Greek.   

Actually, it's probably that we don't pass trigger a valid params object. That mambot you mentioned uses it.

unixboymd - sorry to take so long to get to this.

Right before this line (where you trigger the mambots):
Code: [Select]
$results = $_MAMBOTS->trigger( 'onPrepareContent', array( &$row, &$params, $page ), true );
add this line:
Code: [Select]
$params = new mosParameters('');
That works for me.

gregdev

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 968
    • PlainlyCode
Re: 3rd party mambots doesn't work.
« Reply #27 on: December 04, 2006, 18:47:22 pm »
This mod does not work for me with jgmp3 on Joomla 1.0.11 and virtue mart 1.0.7

Maybe I should try it with another mp3 player. jgmp3 works fine from content pages if I set things manually but I was hoping I could use it and have the player show up for every song in the store automagcially. I don't get any error messages, but I don't have the player showing up either.

jgmp3 is working fine for me in Joomla 1.0.11 / VM 1.0.7. Of course, I had to enter {jgmp3 file:=[images/stories/food/vivtest.mp3]} into the product description. Did you want something easier than that? Maybe have it look up your associated downloadable file....?

EDIT: I should say that jgmp3 does not need the params line mentioned above.

Seizo

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: 3rd party mambots doesn't work.
« Reply #28 on: December 04, 2006, 18:58:45 pm »
This mod does not work for me with jgmp3 on Joomla 1.0.11 and virtue mart 1.0.7

Maybe I should try it with another mp3 player. jgmp3 works fine from content pages if I set things manually but I was hoping I could use it and have the player show up for every song in the store automagcially. I don't get any error messages, but I don't have the player showing up either.

jgmp3 is working fine for me in Joomla 1.0.11 / VM 1.0.7. Of course, I had to enter {jgmp3 file:=[images/stories/food/vivtest.mp3]} into the product description. Did you want something easier than that? Maybe have it look up your associated downloadable file....?

EDIT: I should say that jgmp3 does not need the params line mentioned above.


Actually it is working, but the player only shows up in the product details page, which is definitely a step up from where I was before, but isn't entirely what I want. Does anyone know how to make the player show up when I'm browsing (for example in browse_7.php), not just on the product details page.

gregdev

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 968
    • PlainlyCode
Re: 3rd party mambots doesn't work.
« Reply #29 on: December 04, 2006, 19:58:15 pm »
In the file, shop.browse.php, look for this line:
Code: [Select]
echo $product_cell;
Right before that line, add these lines:
Code: [Select]
global $_MAMBOTS;
$_MAMBOTS->loadBotGroup( 'content' );
$mambot_row = new stdClass();
$params = new mosParameters('');
$mambot_row->text = $product_cell;
$results = $_MAMBOTS->trigger( 'onPrepareContent', array( &$mambot_row, &$params, $page ), true );
$product_cell = $mambot_row->text;

This works; but, depending on your browse page layout, it could be ugly, since the player is wide (unless you can adjust that in the mambot).

Note that I changed $row to be $mambot_row. This helps avoid a collision with $row, which is already being used in this section of the code.